Basketball · Italy Lega 1 · 02/11, 20:00

Prediction: Virtus Bologna vs Trieste

Team pages: Virtus Bologna · Trieste

Prediction summary
Estimated points
174.9Total
Virtus Bologna93.3
Trieste81.5
1X2
80% 20%
Virtus Bologna Trieste
Recent form · 10 last
Virtus Bologna 7-0-3 (W-D-L)
WLWLLWWWWW
Trieste 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
WLLWLLLLWW
Head-to-head
Virtus Bologna 3–3 Trieste (6 last)
  • Virtus Bologna95-81Trieste
  • Trieste66-74Virtus Bologna
  • Trieste85-78Virtus Bologna
  • Virtus Bologna70-78Trieste
  • Trieste80-78Virtus Bologna
  • Virtus Bologna85-80Trieste
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Virtus Bologna 1629 · Trieste 1472
Virtus BolognaTrieste
Our model81%19%
Market80%20%
Estimated total (ours) 174.9 points · Bet365 line 179.5 · -4.6

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points174.9Virtus Bologna 93.3 · Trieste 81.5

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Virtus Bologna (rating 1629 vs 1472).
  • Virtus Bologna is a clear favourite (80% market).

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Virtus BolognaTrieste
Points F|A (Last 10)94.2 / 86.585.7 / 85.7
Points F|A (Last 5)97.4 / 84.289 / 85.2
Est. result9382
Est. total174.9
Line O/U179.5
Diff.4.6

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Virtus Bologna 3–0–3 Trieste

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
26/04/26
Italy Lega 1
Virtus Bologna95-81Trieste
29/12/25
Italy Lega 1
Trieste66-74Virtus Bologna
22/03/25
Italy Lega 1
Trieste85-78Virtus Bologna
15/12/24
Italy Lega 1
Virtus Bologna70-78Trieste
02/04/23
Italy Lega 1
Trieste80-78Virtus Bologna
09/10/22
Italy Lega 1
Virtus Bologna85-80Trieste

Standings · Italy Lega 1

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Virtus Bologna 550 48742110
2 Napoli 541 4664368
3 Treviso 541 4784658
4 Verona 532 4504446
5 Trento 532 4154096
6 Venezia 532 4514436
7 Maxima Roma 532 4304376
8 Varese 532 4344416
9 Milano 532 4534116
10 Trieste 523 4454264
11 Reggio Emilia 523 4264224
12 Udine 523 3994044
13 Roma Basketball 514 4984892
14 Scafati 514 3924502
15 Derthona Basket 514 4224752
16 Cantu 505 3694420

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentVirtus BolognaTrieste
Milano 98-94 W 79-83 L
Venezia 93-86 W 82-87 L
Varese 90-69 W 84-85 L
Record vs common 3 W 0 D 0 L 0 W 0 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Virtus Bologna (3 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Virtus Bologna

WLWLLWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Milano
Italy Lega 1
98-94 W
18/10 Scafati
Italy Lega 1
108-83 W
11/10 Venezia
Italy Lega 1
93-86 W
04/10 Maxima Roma
Italy Lega 1
98-89 W
27/09 Varese
Italy Lega 1
90-69 W
06/06 Venezia
Italy Lega 1
83-90 L
04/06 Venezia
Italy Lega 1
85-89 L
01/06 Venezia
Italy Lega 1
98-79 W
30/05 Venezia
Italy Lega 1
83-91 L
26/05 Trento
Italy Lega 1
106-95 W

Trieste

WLLWLLLLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Verona
Italy Lega 1
108-99 W
18/10 Cantu
Italy Lega 1
92-72 W
10/10 Varese
Italy Lega 1
84-85 L
04/10 Venezia
Italy Lega 1
82-87 L
27/09 Milano
Italy Lega 1
79-83 L
25/05 Leonessa Brescia
Italy Lega 1
75-90 L
23/05 Leonessa Brescia
Italy Lega 1
83-77 W
21/05 Leonessa Brescia
Italy Lega 1
80-84 L
18/05 Leonessa Brescia
Italy Lega 1
82-90 L
16/05 Leonessa Brescia
Italy Lega 1
92-90 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Virtus Bologna vs Trieste?

Our model gives 80% to Virtus Bologna.

How many points are expected in Virtus Bologna vs Trieste?

The model estimates 174.9 total points (Virtus Bologna 93.3 · Trieste 81.5).