Handball · Portugal Liga Andebol · 17/10, 17:00

Prediction: Vitoria SC vs AA Avanca

Team pages: Vitoria SC · AA Avanca

Prediction summary
Estimated points
60.2Total
Vitoria SC31.4
AA Avanca28.7
1X2
78% 22%
Vitoria SC AA Avanca
Markets
Over 57.5 points 65%
Recent form · 10 last
Vitoria SC 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
WWLWLWWLLL
AA Avanca 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
LWLLLLLWLL
Head-to-head
Vitoria SC 3–1–2 AA Avanca (6 last)
  • AA Avanca27-33Vitoria SC
  • Vitoria SC26-26AA Avanca
  • Vitoria SC28-26AA Avanca
  • AA Avanca34-33Vitoria SC
  • Vitoria SC32-34AA Avanca
  • Vitoria SC30-28AA Avanca
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Vitoria SC 1505 · AA Avanca 1423
Vitoria SCAA Avanca
Our model71%29%
Market76%16%
Estimated total (ours) 60.2 points · Bet365 line 57.5 · +2.7

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points60.2Vitoria SC 31.4 · AA Avanca 28.7
Over / Under 57.5Over · 65%recent trend · ~60.4 pts · strength 3

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Vitoria SC (rating 1505 vs 1423).
  • Vitoria SC is a clear favourite (78% market).
  • H2H favours Vitoria SC: 3-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Vitoria SCAA Avanca
Points F|A (Last 10)29.3 / 32.826.2 / 33.7
Points F|A (Last 5)26.4 / 36.624.8 / 30.6
Est. result3129
Est. total60.2
Line O/U57.5
Diff.2.7
Over / Under65% / 35%

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Vitoria SC 3–1–2 AA Avanca

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
09/05/26
Portugal Liga Andebol
AA Avanca27-33Vitoria SC
11/04/26
Portugal Liga Andebol
Vitoria SC26-26AA Avanca
29/11/25
Portugal Liga Andebol
Vitoria SC28-26AA Avanca
13/09/25
Portugal Liga Andebol
AA Avanca34-33Vitoria SC
18/04/25
Portugal Cup
Vitoria SC32-34AA Avanca
08/02/25
Portugal Liga Andebol
Vitoria SC30-28AA Avanca

Standings · Portugal Liga Andebol

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Sporting Clube 7700 29618421
2 FC Porto 7700 28017421
3 SL Benfica 8602 28122820
4 Madeira 7601 23119919
5 Povoa Andebol/Bodegao 8503 25024318
6 ABC Braga 8404 23626016
7 Vitoria SC 9315 24829616
8 Belenenses 9306 24427615
9 Aguas Santas 7304 20921013
10 AA Avanca 9117 21729712
11 GC Santo Tirso 9108 23629311
12 AD Carvalhos 8107 20126910

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentVitoria SCAA Avanca
Sporting Clube 23-51 L 23-46 L
FC Porto 21-47 L 20-42 L
GC Santo Tirso 28-26 W 30-36 L
Madeira 37-38 L 22-36 L
AD Carvalhos 35-28 W 25-26 L
Belenenses 24-27 L 31-26 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 4 L 1 W 0 D 5 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Vitoria SC

WWLWLWWLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
05/10 Sporting Clube
Portugal Liga Andebol
23-51 L
03/10 FC Porto
Portugal Liga Andebol
21-47 L
26/09 Povoa Andebol/Bodegao
Portugal Liga Andebol
27-30 L
23/09 Aguas Santas
Portugal Liga Andebol
33-29 W
19/09 GC Santo Tirso
Portugal Liga Andebol
28-26 W
12/09 Madeira
Portugal Liga Andebol
37-38 L
05/09 AD Carvalhos
Portugal Liga Andebol
35-28 W
29/08 Belenenses
Portugal Liga Andebol
24-27 L
23/05 FC Gaia
Portugal Liga Andebol
32-25 W
09/05 AA Avanca
Portugal Liga Andebol
33-27 W

AA Avanca

LWLLLLLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
10/10 Madeira
Portugal Liga Andebol
22-36 L
05/10 AD Carvalhos
Portugal Liga Andebol
25-26 L
26/09 Belenenses
Portugal Liga Andebol
31-26 W
23/09 SL Benfica
Portugal Liga Andebol
20-38 L
19/09 ABC Braga
Portugal Liga Andebol
26-27 L
12/09 GC Santo Tirso
Portugal Liga Andebol
30-36 L
29/08 FC Porto
Portugal Liga Andebol
20-42 L
26/08 Sporting Clube
Portugal Liga Andebol
23-46 L
23/05 Arsenal Andebol
Portugal Liga Andebol
38-27 W
09/05 Vitoria SC
Portugal Liga Andebol
27-33 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Vitoria SC vs AA Avanca?

Our model gives 78% to Vitoria SC.

How many points are expected in Vitoria SC vs AA Avanca?

The model estimates 60.2 total points (Vitoria SC 31.4 · AA Avanca 28.7).

Over or under 57.5 points?

Recent history points to over 57.5 points (65%).