Handball · Spain Liga Asobal · 17/10, 18:00

Prediction: CMB Sporting Alicante vs Bidasoa Irun

Team pages: CMB Sporting Alicante · Bidasoa Irun

Prediction summary
Estimated points
63.4Total
CMB Sporting Alicante30.7
Bidasoa Irun32.7
1X2
35% 65%
CMB Sporting Alicante Bidasoa Irun
Recent form · 10 last
CMB Sporting Alicante 4-1-5 (W-D-L)
LDWLWWLLLW
Bidasoa Irun 9-0-1 (W-D-L)
WWWLWWWWWW
Head-to-head
CMB Sporting Alicante 0–2 Bidasoa Irun (2 last)
  • Bidasoa Irun38-35CMB Sporting Alicante
  • CMB Sporting Alicante32-33Bidasoa Irun
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · CMB Sporting Alicante 1483 · Bidasoa Irun 1558
CMB Sporting AlicanteBidasoa Irun
Our model49%51%
Market24%66%
Estimated total (ours) 63.4 points · Bet365 line 63.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points63.4CMB Sporting Alicante 30.7 · Bidasoa Irun 32.7

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Bidasoa Irun (rating 1483 vs 1558).
  • Bidasoa Irun is a clear favourite (65% market).
  • H2H favours Bidasoa Irun: 2-0.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

CMB Sporting AlicanteBidasoa Irun
Points F|A (Last 10)29.7 / 31.833.7 / 29.3
Points F|A (Last 5)29 / 33.835.2 / 29.4
Est. result3133
Est. total63.4
Line O/U63.5
Diff.0.1

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · CMB Sporting Alicante 0–0–2 Bidasoa Irun

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
18/04/26
Spain Liga Asobal
Bidasoa Irun38-35CMB Sporting Alicante
22/11/25
Spain Liga Asobal
CMB Sporting Alicante32-33Bidasoa Irun

Standings · Spain Liga Asobal

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Atletico Valladolid 5500 17214210
2 Bidasoa Irun 5500 17614710
3 FC Barcelona 4400 1731238
4 BM Logrono La Rioja 5401 1751728
5 Caserio Ciudad Real 4310 1341257
6 BM Torrelavega 5302 1531316
7 BM Granollers 4301 1391236
8 BM Triana 5203 1621724
9 CMB Sporting Alicante 5203 1451694
10 Ciudad Encantada 4103 1291332
11 Ademar Leon 5104 1721792
12 BM Cangas 5104 1651722
13 Puerto Sagunto 5104 1431602
14 BM Nava 5104 1491772
15 Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil 5104 1351682
16 Villa De Aranda 5014 1421711

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCMB Sporting AlicanteBidasoa Irun
BM Granollers 31-41 L 31-32 L
BM Nava 32-34 L 35-25 W
Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil 25-25 D 31-25 W
Record vs common 0 W 1 D 2 L 2 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Bidasoa Irun (3 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

CMB Sporting Alicante

LDWLWWLLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
09/10 Puerto Sagunto
Spain Liga Asobal
22-18 W
03/10 FC Barcelona
Spain Liga Asobal
31-46 L
26/09 BM Granollers
Spain Liga Asobal
31-41 L
20/09 Caserio Ciudad Real
Spain Liga Asobal
29-35 L
12/09 BM Torrelavega
Spain Liga Asobal
32-29 W
31/05 BM Huesca
Spain Liga Asobal
34-27 W
22/05 BM Nava
Spain Liga Asobal
32-34 L
08/05 Ademar Leon
Spain Liga Asobal
35-32 W
02/05 Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil
Spain Liga Asobal
25-25 D
24/04 Caserio Ciudad Real
Spain Liga Asobal
26-31 L

Bidasoa Irun

WWWLWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
10/10 BM Triana
Spain Liga Asobal
38-33 W
03/10 Angel Ximenez-Puente Genil
Spain Liga Asobal
31-25 W
26/09 Villa De Aranda
Spain Liga Asobal
39-32 W
19/09 BM Cangas
Spain Liga Asobal
33-32 W
12/09 BM Nava
Spain Liga Asobal
35-25 W
31/05 Ciudad Encantada
Spain Liga Asobal
36-30 W
22/05 BM Granollers
Spain Liga Asobal
31-32 L
10/05 BM Cangas
Spain Liga Asobal
26-25 W
02/05 Villa De Aranda
Spain Liga Asobal
32-26 W
26/04 Atletico Valladolid
Spain Liga Asobal
36-33 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in CMB Sporting Alicante vs Bidasoa Irun?

Our model gives 65% to Bidasoa Irun.

How many points are expected in CMB Sporting Alicante vs Bidasoa Irun?

The model estimates 63.4 total points (CMB Sporting Alicante 30.7 · Bidasoa Irun 32.7).