Handball · Germany Bundesliga · 01/11, 15:00

Prediction: HSG Wetzlar vs MT Melsungen

Team pages: HSG Wetzlar · MT Melsungen

Prediction summary
Estimated points
61.6Total
HSG Wetzlar29.1
MT Melsungen32.5
1X2
28% 72%
HSG Wetzlar MT Melsungen
Recent form · 10 last
HSG Wetzlar 0-2-8 (W-D-L)
LLDLLLDLLL
MT Melsungen 6-1-3 (W-D-L)
LWDWWLWLWW
Head-to-head
HSG Wetzlar 1–5 MT Melsungen (6 last)
  • HSG Wetzlar32-38MT Melsungen
  • MT Melsungen33-32HSG Wetzlar
  • HSG Wetzlar25-27MT Melsungen
  • MT Melsungen33-27HSG Wetzlar
  • HSG Wetzlar27-29MT Melsungen
  • MT Melsungen21-23HSG Wetzlar
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · HSG Wetzlar 1399 · MT Melsungen 1568
HSG WetzlarMT Melsungen
Our model36%64%
Market21%69%
Estimated total (ours) 61.6 points · Bet365 line 61.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points61.6HSG Wetzlar 29.1 · MT Melsungen 32.5

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours MT Melsungen (rating 1399 vs 1568).
  • MT Melsungen is a clear favourite (72% market).
  • H2H favours MT Melsungen: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

HSG WetzlarMT Melsungen
Points F|A (Last 10)30.2 / 33.931 / 28
Points F|A (Last 5)29.6 / 33.629.6 / 27.4
Est. result2933
Est. total61.6
Line O/U61.5
Diff.0.1

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · HSG Wetzlar 1–0–5 MT Melsungen

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
08/03/26
Germany Bundesliga
HSG Wetzlar32-38MT Melsungen
07/12/25
Germany Bundesliga
MT Melsungen33-32HSG Wetzlar
09/08/25
Club Friendlies
HSG Wetzlar25-27MT Melsungen
19/05/25
Germany Bundesliga
MT Melsungen33-27HSG Wetzlar
07/12/24
Germany Bundesliga
HSG Wetzlar27-29MT Melsungen
17/05/24
Germany Bundesliga
MT Melsungen21-23HSG Wetzlar

Standings · Germany Bundesliga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 THW Kiel 11911 34531419
2 SC Magdeburg 10901 33228918
3 SG Flensburg-Handewitt 10811 34731117
4 TBV Lemgo 10703 31030814
5 MT Melsungen 10613 31028013
6 Fuchse Berlin 9603 30628612
7 TVB 1898 Stuttgart 10514 31129911
8 HC Erlangen 10514 30730611
9 Vfl Gummersbach 9423 28027310
10 TSV Hannover Burgdorf 10424 29229810
11 Frisch Auf Goppingen 10406 2823038
12 Rhein Neckar Lowen 10316 2893047
13 ThSV Eisenach 10226 2813056
14 HBW Balingen-Weilstetten 8215 2342275
15 HSV Hamburg 10217 2993115
16 Bergischer HC 9207 2492814
17 SG BBM Bietigheim 10208 2893314
18 HSG Wetzlar 10028 3023392

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentHSG WetzlarMT Melsungen
Fuchse Berlin 30-36 L 31-33 L
HC Erlangen 30-34 L 32-33 L
TVB 1898 Stuttgart 26-31 L 32-27 W
Rhein Neckar Lowen 30-30 D 28-30 L
Vfl Gummersbach 33-36 L 31-31 D
SC Magdeburg 30-38 L 37-34 W
Record vs common 0 W 1 D 5 L 2 W 1 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: MT Melsungen (5 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

HSG Wetzlar

LLDLLLDLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Fuchse Berlin
Germany Bundesliga
30-36 L
15/10 HC Erlangen
Germany Bundesliga
30-34 L
08/10 TVB 1898 Stuttgart
Germany Bundesliga
26-31 L
02/10 Rhein Neckar Lowen
Germany Bundesliga
30-30 D
27/09 HSV Hamburg
Germany Bundesliga
32-37 L
20/09 Vfl Gummersbach
Germany Bundesliga
33-36 L
13/09 SC Magdeburg
Germany Bundesliga
30-38 L
07/09 ThSV Eisenach
Germany Bundesliga
31-31 D
03/09 TBV Lemgo
Germany Bundesliga
27-31 L
30/08 SG BBM Bietigheim
Germany Bundesliga
33-35 L

MT Melsungen

LWDWWLWLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 HBW Balingen-Weilstetten
Germany Bundesliga
27-26 W
17/10 Bergischer HC
Germany Bundesliga
33-26 W
11/10 HC Erlangen
Germany Bundesliga
32-33 L
03/10 TSV Hannover Burgdorf
Germany Bundesliga
28-22 W
26/09 Rhein Neckar Lowen
Germany Bundesliga
28-30 L
20/09 SC Magdeburg
Germany Bundesliga
37-34 W
13/09 TVB 1898 Stuttgart
Germany Bundesliga
32-27 W
05/09 Vfl Gummersbach
Germany Bundesliga
31-31 D
02/09 Frisch Auf Goppingen
Germany Bundesliga
31-18 W
27/08 Fuchse Berlin
Germany Bundesliga
31-33 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in HSG Wetzlar vs MT Melsungen?

Our model gives 72% to MT Melsungen.

How many points are expected in HSG Wetzlar vs MT Melsungen?

The model estimates 61.6 total points (HSG Wetzlar 29.1 · MT Melsungen 32.5).