Handball · Germany Bundesliga · 30/10, 19:00

Prediction: SG BBM Bietigheim vs HC Erlangen

Team pages: HC Erlangen

Prediction summary
Estimated points
61.6Total
SG BBM Bietigheim29.7
HC Erlangen31.8
1X2
42% 58%
SG BBM Bietigheim HC Erlangen
Markets
Over 58.5 points 65%
Recent form · 10 last
SG BBM Bietigheim 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
WLLLLLLWLL
HC Erlangen 5-1-4 (W-D-L)
LDLWWWLWWL
Head-to-head
SG BBM Bietigheim 0–1–5 HC Erlangen (6 last)
  • SG BBM Bietigheim23-29HC Erlangen
  • HC Erlangen25-25SG BBM Bietigheim
  • HC Erlangen27-25SG BBM Bietigheim
  • SG BBM Bietigheim24-26HC Erlangen
  • HC Erlangen34-20SG BBM Bietigheim
  • SG BBM Bietigheim19-33HC Erlangen
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · SG BBM Bietigheim 1425 · HC Erlangen 1525
SG BBM BietigheimHC Erlangen
Our model46%54%
Market35%53%
Estimated total (ours) 61.6 points · Bet365 line 58.5 · +3.1

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points61.6SG BBM Bietigheim 29.7 · HC Erlangen 31.8
Over / Under 58.5Over · 65%recent trend · ~61.3 pts · strength 3

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours HC Erlangen (rating 1425 vs 1525).
  • H2H favours HC Erlangen: 5-0.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

SG BBM BietigheimHC Erlangen
Points F|A (Last 10)28.9 / 33.130.7 / 30.6
Points F|A (Last 5)28.6 / 32.830.8 / 30.4
Est. result3032
Est. total61.6
Line O/U58.5
Diff.3.1
Over / Under65% / 35%

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · SG BBM Bietigheim 0–1–5 HC Erlangen

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
01/06/25
Germany Bundesliga
SG BBM Bietigheim23-29HC Erlangen
05/12/24
Germany Bundesliga
HC Erlangen25-25SG BBM Bietigheim
16/05/19
Germany Bundesliga
HC Erlangen27-25SG BBM Bietigheim
06/12/18
Germany Bundesliga
SG BBM Bietigheim24-26HC Erlangen
19/08/18
Germany DHB Pokal
HC Erlangen34-20SG BBM Bietigheim
20/08/17
Germany DHB Pokal
SG BBM Bietigheim19-33HC Erlangen

Standings · Germany Bundesliga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 THW Kiel 11911 34531419
2 SC Magdeburg 10901 33228918
3 SG Flensburg-Handewitt 10811 34731117
4 TBV Lemgo 10703 31030814
5 MT Melsungen 10613 31028013
6 Fuchse Berlin 9603 30628612
7 TVB 1898 Stuttgart 10514 31129911
8 HC Erlangen 10514 30730611
9 Vfl Gummersbach 9423 28027310
10 TSV Hannover Burgdorf 10424 29229810
11 Frisch Auf Goppingen 10406 2823038
12 Rhein Neckar Lowen 10316 2893047
13 ThSV Eisenach 10226 2813056
14 HBW Balingen-Weilstetten 8215 2342275
15 HSV Hamburg 10217 2993115
16 Bergischer HC 9207 2492814
17 SG BBM Bietigheim 10208 2893314
18 HSG Wetzlar 10028 3023392

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentSG BBM BietigheimHC Erlangen
Frisch Auf Goppingen 29-25 W 30-32 L
SC Magdeburg 24-33 L 28-35 L
TSV Hannover Burgdorf 29-31 L 28-28 D
ThSV Eisenach 25-31 L 28-19 W
TBV Lemgo 29-36 L 33-28 W
THW Kiel 28-36 L 31-36 L
HSG Wetzlar 35-33 W 34-30 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 5 L 3 W 1 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: HC Erlangen (6 of 7 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

SG BBM Bietigheim

WLLLLLLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
22/10 TVB 1898 Stuttgart
Germany Bundesliga
29-39 L
17/10 HSV Hamburg
Germany Bundesliga
30-35 L
10/10 Frisch Auf Goppingen
Germany Bundesliga
29-25 W
03/10 Fuchse Berlin
Germany Bundesliga
31-32 L
26/09 SC Magdeburg
Germany Bundesliga
24-33 L
19/09 TSV Hannover Burgdorf
Germany Bundesliga
29-31 L
10/09 ThSV Eisenach
Germany Bundesliga
25-31 L
06/09 TBV Lemgo
Germany Bundesliga
29-36 L
03/09 THW Kiel
Germany Bundesliga
28-36 L
30/08 HSG Wetzlar
Germany Bundesliga
35-33 W

HC Erlangen

LDLWWWLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 THW Kiel
Germany Bundesliga
31-36 L
15/10 HSG Wetzlar
Germany Bundesliga
34-30 W
11/10 MT Melsungen
Germany Bundesliga
33-32 W
04/10 SC Magdeburg
Germany Bundesliga
28-35 L
28/09 ThSV Eisenach
Germany Bundesliga
28-19 W
20/09 TBV Lemgo
Germany Bundesliga
33-28 W
13/09 Bergischer HC
Germany Bundesliga
29-28 W
05/09 SG Flensburg-Handewitt
Germany Bundesliga
33-38 L
02/09 TSV Hannover Burgdorf
Germany Bundesliga
28-28 D
29/08 Frisch Auf Goppingen
Germany Bundesliga
30-32 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in SG BBM Bietigheim vs HC Erlangen?

Our model gives 58% to HC Erlangen.

How many points are expected in SG BBM Bietigheim vs HC Erlangen?

The model estimates 61.6 total points (SG BBM Bietigheim 29.7 · HC Erlangen 31.8).

Over or under 58.5 points?

Recent history points to over 58.5 points (65%).