Prediction: Neftchi Baku vs PFK Turan Tovuz

Team pages: Neftchi Baku · PFK Turan Tovuz

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.4Total
Neftchi Baku1.49
PFK Turan Tovuz0.91
1X2
50% 28% 22%
Neftchi Baku Draw PFK Turan Tovuz
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 54% Both teams to score 51%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Neftchi Baku 7-2-1 (W-D-L)
WWWWLWWWDD
PFK Turan Tovuz 4-2-4 (W-D-L)
LLWDLWDWWL
Head-to-head
Neftchi Baku 1–3–2 PFK Turan Tovuz (6 last)
  • Neftchi Baku0-1PFK Turan Tovuz
  • PFK Turan Tovuz0-0Neftchi Baku
  • Neftchi Baku0-1PFK Turan Tovuz
  • PFK Turan Tovuz1-2Neftchi Baku
  • Neftchi Baku1-1PFK Turan Tovuz
  • PFK Turan Tovuz1-1Neftchi Baku
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Neftchi Baku 1588 · PFK Turan Tovuz 1500
Neftchi BakuDrawPFK Turan Tovuz
Our model49%29%22%
Market50%28%22%
Estimated total (ours) 2.4 goals · Bet365 line 2.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 50%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Neftchi Baku (rating 1588 vs 1500).
  • H2H favours PFK Turan Tovuz: 2-3-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.4 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Neftchi BakuPFK Turan Tovuz
Goals for / against (FT)2.4 / 0.91 / 1
Goals for / against (HT)1.3 / 0.50.3 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/40/10%20/40/40%
Corners (HT / FT)2.4 / 4.12.3 / 5.1
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.6 / 0.44.8 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Neftchi Baku 1–3–2 PFK Turan Tovuz

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
09/03/26
Azerbaijan Premier League
Neftchi Baku0-1
HT 0-0
PFK Turan Tovuz
28/11/25
Azerbaijan Premier League
PFK Turan Tovuz0-0
HT 0-0
Neftchi Baku
29/08/25
Azerbaijan Premier League
Neftchi Baku0-1
HT 0-1
PFK Turan Tovuz
10/05/25
Azerbaijan Premier League
PFK Turan Tovuz1-2
HT 1-2
Neftchi Baku
10/03/25
Azerbaijan Premier League
Neftchi Baku1-1
HT 0-0
PFK Turan Tovuz
21/12/24
Azerbaijan Premier League
PFK Turan Tovuz1-1
HT 0-1
Neftchi Baku

Standings · Azerbaijan Premier League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Sabah 7610 18119
2 Neftchi Baku 8521 21817
3 FK Qarabag 7520 14717
4 PFK Turan Tovuz 8422 7514
5 Shamakhi FK 8341 12913
6 Zira IK 8332 91012
7 FK Kapaz 7322 7811
8 FK Sumqayit 7223 10108
9 Imisli 8215 7137
10 FK Gabala 8116 3154
11 Safa Baku 8107 4153
12 Araz FK 8026 6172

Common opponents 8 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentNeftchi BakuPFK Turan Tovuz
Sabah 0-0 D 1-2 L
FK Gabala 3-0 W 1-0 W
Imisli 3-2 W 0-1 L
Safa Baku 4-1 W 1-0 W
Zira IK 0-1 L 1-0 W
Araz FK 5-0 W 2-2 D
FK Sumqayit 3-1 W 2-1 W
FK Kapaz 1-0 W 0-1 L
Record vs common 6 W 1 D 1 L 4 W 1 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Neftchi Baku (7 of 8 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Neftchi Baku

WWWWLWWWDD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 FK Qarabag
Azerbaijan Premier League
2-1 3-3 04 D
09/10 Sabah
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-0 0-0 45 D
18/09 FK Gabala
Azerbaijan Premier League
1-0 3-0 43 W
11/09 Imisli
Azerbaijan Premier League
2-2 3-2 71 W
05/09 Safa Baku
Azerbaijan Premier League
1-0 4-1 62 W
30/08 Zira IK
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-1 0-1 65 L
23/08 Araz FK
Azerbaijan Premier League
4-0 5-0 44 W
16/08 FK Sumqayit
Azerbaijan Premier League
2-0 3-1 26 W
23/05 FK Kapaz
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-0 1-0 48 W
17/05 Sabah
Azerbaijan Premier League
1-1 2-1 42 W

PFK Turan Tovuz

LLWDLWDWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
18/10 Imisli
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-1 0-1 36 L
11/10 Safa Baku
Azerbaijan Premier League
1-0 1-0 44 W
19/09 Zira IK
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-0 1-0 85 W
13/09 Araz FK
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-1 2-2 64 D
06/09 FK Sumqayit
Azerbaijan Premier League
1-1 2-1 48 W
30/08 FK Kapaz
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-0 0-1 66 L
23/08 Shamakhi FK
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-0 0-0 83 D
14/08 FK Gabala
Azerbaijan Premier League
1-0 1-0 53 W
22/05 Sabah
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-1 1-2 23 L
16/05 Shamakhi FK
Azerbaijan Premier League
0-2 2-3 56 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Neftchi Baku vs PFK Turan Tovuz?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Neftchi Baku win (50%). Probabilities: Neftchi Baku 50%, draw 28%, PFK Turan Tovuz 22%.

How many goals are expected in Neftchi Baku vs PFK Turan Tovuz?

The model expects 2.4 goals (Neftchi Baku 1.49 · PFK Turan Tovuz 0.91), with a 54% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Neftchi Baku vs PFK Turan Tovuz?

The model gives a 51% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.