Football · Germany 3. Liga · 01/11, 16:30

Prediction: SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs Rot-Weiss Essen

Team pages: SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach · Rot-Weiss Essen

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.08Total
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach1.35
Rot-Weiss Essen1.73
1X2
29% 25% 45%
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach Draw Rot-Weiss Essen
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 63% Both teams to score 57%
Most likely score
1-1 12%
Recent form · 10 last
SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
LLWDDLLDWL
Rot-Weiss Essen 6-3-1 (W-D-L)
WDWWWDDWLW
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 1442 · Rot-Weiss Essen 1541
SG Sonnenhof GrossaspachDrawRot-Weiss Essen
Our model29%26%45%
Market29%25%45%
Estimated total (ours) 3.08 goals · Bet365 line 3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 57%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Rot-Weiss Essen (rating 1442 vs 1541).
  • High corners: 10.7 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

SG Sonnenhof GrossaspachRot-Weiss Essen
Goals for / against (FT)1.2 / 2.51.7 / 0.8
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 1.30.6 / 0.2
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/10/70%40/50/10%
Corners (HT / FT)1.7 / 5.43.4 / 5.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.9 / 0.14.8 / 0

Standings · Germany 3. Liga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 MSV Duisburg 11812 281425
2 FC Viktoria Köln 11722 301523
3 Rot-Weiss Essen 11632 191321
4 Saarbrucken 11524 262017
5 Alemannia Aachen 11524 171717
6 FC Ingolstadt 11524 151617
7 Waldhof Mannheim 11515 201716
8 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim II 11515 211916
9 Hansa Rostock 11443 182016
10 Wehen SV 11434 191615
11 SC Preussen Munster 11434 192115
12 Fortuna Dusseldorf 11434 121415
13 SV Meppen 11425 161714
14 VfB Stuttgart II 11425 182014
15 Verl 11335 162212
16 SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 11335 132512
17 Wurzburger Kickers 11326 152311
18 Jahn Regensburg 11245 202010
19 SC Fortuna Köln 11245 81210
20 TSV Havelse 11236 16259

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentSG Sonnenhof GrossaspachRot-Weiss Essen
Wehen SV 1-7 L 0-0 D
SC Preussen Munster 3-2 W 3-3 D
FC Viktoria Köln 2-2 D 1-0 W
Waldhof Mannheim 1-5 L 2-1 W
TSV Havelse 2-2 D 1-0 W
FC Ingolstadt 0-2 L 0-1 L
Record vs common 1 W 2 D 3 L 3 W 2 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Rot-Weiss Essen (5 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach

LLWDDLLDWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 Wehen SV
Germany 3. Liga
1-3 1-7 33 L
17/10 SC Preussen Munster
Germany 3. Liga
0-2 3-2 44 W
14/10 FC Viktoria Köln
Germany 3. Liga
0-2 2-2 25 D
10/10 Waldhof Mannheim
Germany 3. Liga
1-2 1-5 84 L
19/09 Saarbrucken
Germany 3. Liga
0-0 1-2 26 L
15/09 Verl
Germany 3. Liga
0-1 1-1 83 D
12/09 TSV Havelse
Germany 3. Liga
2-1 2-2 68 D
06/09 TSG 1899 Hoffenheim II
Germany 3. Liga
1-0 1-0 38 W
29/08 FC Ingolstadt
Germany 3. Liga
0-1 0-2 142 L
15/08 SV Meppen
Germany 3. Liga
0-1 0-2 47 L

Rot-Weiss Essen

WDWWWDDWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
23/10 Jahn Regensburg
Germany 3. Liga
1-0 1-0 35 W
17/10 FC Ingolstadt
Germany 3. Liga
0-0 0-1 34 L
13/10 SC Fortuna Köln
Germany 3. Liga
1-0 2-0 64 W
09/10 SC Preussen Munster
Germany 3. Liga
0-2 3-3 45 D
20/09 Hansa Rostock
Germany 3. Liga
0-0 1-1 77 D
16/09 Waldhof Mannheim
Germany 3. Liga
0-0 2-1 44 W
12/09 Wurzburger Kickers
Germany 3. Liga
3-0 6-2 66 W
05/09 FC Viktoria Köln
Germany 3. Liga
1-0 1-0 54 W
29/08 Wehen SV
Germany 3. Liga
0-0 0-0 55 D
15/08 TSV Havelse
Germany 3. Liga
0-0 1-0 104 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs Rot-Weiss Essen?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Rot-Weiss Essen win (45%). Probabilities: SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 29%, draw 25%, Rot-Weiss Essen 45%.

How many goals are expected in SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs Rot-Weiss Essen?

The model expects 3.08 goals (SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach 1.35 · Rot-Weiss Essen 1.73), with a 50% chance of over 3 goals.

Will both teams score in SG Sonnenhof Grossaspach vs Rot-Weiss Essen?

The model gives a 57% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.