Football · England League 1 · 24/10, 16:00

Prediction: Reading vs Barnsley

Team pages: Reading · Barnsley

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.51Total
Reading2.28
Barnsley1.23
1X2
60% 22% 19%
Reading Draw Barnsley
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 54% Both teams to score 58%
Most likely score
2-1 10%
Recent form · 10 last
Reading 4-3-3 (W-D-L)
LDWWLWDDWL
Barnsley 2-2-6 (W-D-L)
LLDWWLLDLL
Head-to-head
Reading 0–3–3 Barnsley (6 last)
  • Reading2-2Barnsley
  • Barnsley3-2Reading
  • Reading2-4Barnsley
  • Barnsley2-2Reading
  • Barnsley2-2Reading
  • Reading1-3Barnsley
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Reading 1493 · Barnsley 1426
ReadingDrawBarnsley
Our model60%21%19%
Market60%22%18%
Estimated total (ours) 3.51 goals · Bet365 line 3.25 · +0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 60%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Reading (rating 1493 vs 1426).
  • H2H favours Barnsley: 3-3-0.
  • High corners: 14 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.6 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

ReadingBarnsley
Goals for / against (FT)2.2 / 1.21 / 2
Goals for / against (HT)0.9 / 0.20.4 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/40/10%30/40/30%
Corners (HT / FT)3.9 / 5.44.2 / 8.6
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3 / 05.6 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Reading 0–3–3 Barnsley

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
24/01/26
England League 1
Reading2-2
HT 1-1
Barnsley
13/09/25
England League 1
Barnsley3-2
HT 1-1
Reading
03/05/25
England League 1
Reading2-4
HT 0-0
Barnsley
26/11/24
England League 1
Barnsley2-2
HT 1-0
Reading
13/04/24
England League 1
Barnsley2-2
HT 1-1
Reading
09/12/23
England League 1
Reading1-3
HT 1-1
Barnsley

Standings · England League 1

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Bradford 10622 10520
2 Stockport 10613 211119
3 Huddersfield 10541 18919
4 Plymouth 11614 181419
5 Cambridge Utd 10541 161219
6 Sheff Wed 9531 20818
7 Reading 10433 221215
8 Oxford Utd 8431 16915
9 Leyton Orient 10424 151114
10 Burton Albion 11344 161813
11 Wycombe 10343 162013
12 Stevenage 9333 121012
13 Mansfield 9333 131512
14 Leicester 9333 121512
15 AFC Wimbledon 10334 71512
16 Luton 9324 171711
17 Doncaster 9234 10119
18 Milton Keynes Dons 9162 11169
19 Peterborough 10235 9169
20 Blackpool 9225 13168
21 Barnsley 9225 9178
22 Bromley 9225 9218
23 Notts County 9144 8137
24 Wigan 9216 6137

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentReadingBarnsley
Cambridge Utd 1-2 L 1-2 L
Blackpool 3-1 W 2-1 W
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 1 L 1 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Reading (1 of 2 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Reading

LDWWLWDDWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Wigan
England League 1
0-0 0-1 54 L
10/10 Milton Keynes Dons
England League 1
1-0 5-1 52 W
03/10 Bradford
England League 1
0-1 1-1 95 D
26/09 Wycombe
England League 1
0-0 2-2 75 D
19/09 Notts County
England League 1
0-0 2-0 43 W
12/09 Cambridge Utd
England League 1
1-0 1-2 33 L
05/09 Blackpool
England League 1
1-0 3-1 61 W
02/09 Mansfield
England League 1
3-0 5-0 51 W
22/08 AFC Wimbledon
England League 1
0-0 0-0 –– D
15/08 Luton
England League 1
3-1 3-4 53 L

Barnsley

LLDWWLLDLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Cambridge Utd
England League 1
1-0 1-2 117 L
10/10 Stockport
England League 1
1-0 1-3 53 L
19/09 Leicester
England League 1
0-1 1-1 59 D
12/09 Plymouth
England League 1
0-2 0-3 84 L
05/09 Stevenage
England League 1
1-1 1-5 83 L
02/09 Blackpool
England League 1
0-0 2-1 137 W
29/08 Leyton Orient
England League 1
1-0 3-1 108 W
22/08 Doncaster
England League 1
0-0 0-0 –– D
15/08 Bromley
England League 1
0-0 0-1 125 L
02/05 Stockport
England League 1
0-1 1-3 55 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Reading vs Barnsley?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Reading win (60%). Probabilities: Reading 60%, draw 22%, Barnsley 19%.

How many goals are expected in Reading vs Barnsley?

The model expects 3.51 goals (Reading 2.28 · Barnsley 1.23), with a 51% chance of over 3.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Reading vs Barnsley?

The model gives a 58% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-1.