Football · France Ligue 2 · 07/11, 20:00

Prediction: St Etienne vs Laval

Team pages: St Etienne · Laval

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.15Total
St Etienne2.13
Laval1.01
1X2
62% 22% 16%
St Etienne Draw Laval
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 61% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 10%
Recent form · 10 last
St Etienne 7-1-2 (W-D-L)
WWWWLDWWWL
Laval 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
WDLLLDLDLW
Head-to-head
St Etienne 3–2–1 Laval (6 last)
  • St Etienne2-1Laval
  • Laval3-3St Etienne
  • St Etienne0-0Laval
  • Laval0-1St Etienne
  • Laval2-1St Etienne
  • St Etienne1-0Laval
Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 61%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours St Etienne (rating 1572 vs 1459).
  • H2H favours St Etienne: 3-2-1.
  • High corners: 11 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.1 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

St EtienneLaval
Goals for / against (FT)2 / 1.11.3 / 1.8
Goals for / against (HT)0.9 / 0.30.4 / 1
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/40/10%10/50/40%
Corners (HT / FT)2.5 / 5.42.7 / 5.6
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.1 / 04 / 0.4

Head-to-head (H2H) · St Etienne 3–2–1 Laval

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
21/02/26
France Ligue 2
St Etienne2-1
HT 2-1
Laval
09/08/25
France Ligue 2
Laval3-3
HT 2-2
St Etienne
13/01/24
France Ligue 2
St Etienne0-0
HT 0-0
Laval
23/10/23
France Ligue 2
Laval0-1
HT 0-1
St Etienne
13/05/23
France Ligue 2
Laval2-1
HT 1-1
St Etienne
10/01/23
France Ligue 2
St Etienne1-0
HT 0-0
Laval

Standings · France Ligue 2

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 St Etienne 11812 231125
2 Montpellier 11731 16624
3 Pau 11623 161120
4 Nancy 10613 12819
5 Reims 10460 201218
6 Red Star FC 93 10523 131217
7 Annecy 11515 141516
8 Dijon 11434 201915
9 Guingamp 11425 161514
10 Metz 11353 171714
11 Rodez Aveyron 11416 172213
12 Dunkerque 11335 141712
13 Sochaux 10253 81211
14 Boulogne 11173 7810
15 Nantes 11236 12189
16 Laval 11236 14219
17 Clermont Foot 11083 10158
18 Grenoble 11227 10208

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentSt EtienneLaval
Nantes 1-0 W 2-1 W
Red Star FC 93 1-0 W 1-2 L
Metz 2-2 D 1-1 D
Dijon 3-2 W 2-3 L
Grenoble 4-0 W 0-3 L
Clermont Foot 3-1 W 3-3 D
Record vs common 5 W 1 D 0 L 1 W 2 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: St Etienne (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

St Etienne

WWWWLDWWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Guingamp
France Ligue 2
0-1 0-3 115 L
24/10 Nantes
France Ligue 2
0-0 1-0 77 W
17/10 Red Star FC 93
France Ligue 2
1-0 1-0 53 W
10/10 Rodez Aveyron
France Ligue 2
1-0 2-0 13 W
19/09 Metz
France Ligue 2
0-0 2-2 66 D
12/09 Dunkerque
France Ligue 2
1-0 1-2 36 L
05/09 Montpellier
France Ligue 2
1-1 3-1 53 W
31/08 Dijon
France Ligue 2
1-1 3-2 32 W
22/08 Grenoble
France Ligue 2
3-0 4-0 64 W
14/08 Clermont Foot
France Ligue 2
1-0 3-1 72 W

Laval

WDLLLDLDLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
30/10 Boulogne
France Ligue 2
1-0 1-0 35 W
23/10 Nancy
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-1 56 L
16/10 Clermont Foot
France Ligue 2
0-2 3-3 81 D
09/10 Pau
France Ligue 2
1-1 2-3 55 L
18/09 Sochaux
France Ligue 2
0-0 1-1 66 D
11/09 Dijon
France Ligue 2
1-2 2-3 74 L
04/09 Red Star FC 93
France Ligue 2
0-2 1-2 57 L
28/08 Grenoble
France Ligue 2
0-2 0-3 85 L
22/08 Metz
France Ligue 2
0-0 1-1 75 D
14/08 Nantes
France Ligue 2
1-1 2-1 20 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in St Etienne vs Laval?

According to our model, the most likely result is a St Etienne win (62%). Probabilities: St Etienne 62%, draw 22%, Laval 16%.

How many goals are expected in St Etienne vs Laval?

The model expects 3.15 goals (St Etienne 2.13 · Laval 1.01), with a 51% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in St Etienne vs Laval?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.