Football · France Ligue 2 · 30/10, 20:00

Prediction: Nantes vs Clermont Foot

Team pages: Nantes · Clermont Foot

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.68Total
Nantes1.5
Clermont Foot1.19
1X2
43% 28% 29%
Nantes Draw Clermont Foot
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 51% Both teams to score 54%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Nantes 2-2-6 (W-D-L)
LLLDWLWDLL
Clermont Foot 0-7-3 (W-D-L)
DLDDDDDLDL
Head-to-head
Nantes 3–2–1 Clermont Foot (6 last)
  • Nantes1-2Clermont Foot
  • Clermont Foot0-1Nantes
  • Clermont Foot0-0Nantes
  • Nantes1-1Clermont Foot
  • Clermont Foot2-3Nantes
  • Nantes2-1Clermont Foot
Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Nantes: 3-2-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.1 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

NantesClermont Foot
Goals for / against (FT)1.1 / 1.70.9 / 1.4
Goals for / against (HT)0.5 / 0.60.3 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/70/20%10/50/40%
Corners (HT / FT)2.8 / 5.71.6 / 4.4
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.2 / 0.22.9 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Nantes 3–2–1 Clermont Foot

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
14/01/24
France Ligue 1
Nantes1-2
HT 0-1
Clermont Foot
17/09/23
France Ligue 1
Clermont Foot0-1
HT 0-0
Nantes
29/01/23
France Ligue 1
Clermont Foot0-0
HT 0-0
Nantes
30/10/22
France Ligue 1
Nantes1-1
HT 0-0
Clermont Foot
03/04/22
France Ligue 1
Clermont Foot2-3
HT 0-1
Nantes
23/10/21
France Ligue 1
Nantes2-1
HT 1-0
Clermont Foot

Standings · France Ligue 2

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 St Etienne 10811 23825
2 Nancy 10613 12819
3 Montpellier 9531 11518
4 Reims 9450 191117
5 Pau 10523 131017
6 Red Star FC 93 9522 121017
7 Annecy 10514 141216
8 Metz 10352 161414
9 Dijon 10334 171812
10 Dunkerque 10334 141612
11 Guingamp 10325 131511
12 Sochaux 10253 81211
13 Rodez Aveyron 10316 162210
14 Boulogne 9162 669
15 Nantes 10226 11178
16 Grenoble 10226 9178
17 Clermont Foot 10073 9147
18 Laval 10136 13216

Common opponents 8 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentNantesClermont Foot
St Etienne 0-1 L 1-3 L
Dunkerque 2-3 L 1-1 D
Reims 0-0 D 0-0 D
Boulogne 2-1 W 0-0 D
Sochaux 0-1 L 0-0 D
Guingamp 3-3 D 0-2 L
Laval 1-2 L 3-3 D
Red Star FC 93 0-1 L 2-3 L
Record vs common 1 W 2 D 5 L 0 W 5 D 3 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Nantes

LLLDWLWDLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
24/10 St Etienne
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-1 67 L
17/10 Dunkerque
France Ligue 2
1-2 2-3 86 L
10/10 Reims
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-0 74 D
19/09 Boulogne
France Ligue 2
0-0 2-1 65 W
12/09 Sochaux
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-1 64 L
07/09 Nancy
France Ligue 2
0-0 1-0 46 W
29/08 Guingamp
France Ligue 2
1-2 3-3 52 D
22/08 Rodez Aveyron
France Ligue 2
2-1 2-5 45 L
14/08 Laval
France Ligue 2
1-1 1-2 70 L
08/08 Red Star FC 93
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-1 45 L

Clermont Foot

DLDDDDDLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
23/10 Guingamp
France Ligue 2
0-2 0-2 22 L
16/10 Laval
France Ligue 2
2-0 3-3 31 D
10/10 Red Star FC 93
France Ligue 2
1-1 2-3 64 L
18/09 Grenoble
France Ligue 2
0-1 1-1 45 D
11/09 Boulogne
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-0 36 D
04/09 Dunkerque
France Ligue 2
0-1 1-1 73 D
28/08 Sochaux
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-0 82 D
21/08 Dijon
France Ligue 2
0-0 1-1 22 D
14/08 St Etienne
France Ligue 2
0-1 1-3 62 L
08/08 Reims
France Ligue 2
0-0 0-0 32 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Nantes vs Clermont Foot?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Nantes win (43%). Probabilities: Nantes 43%, draw 28%, Clermont Foot 29%.

How many goals are expected in Nantes vs Clermont Foot?

The model expects 2.68 goals (Nantes 1.5 · Clermont Foot 1.19), with a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Nantes vs Clermont Foot?

The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.