Tennis · Challenger Istanbul · 03/08, 09:00

Prediction: Vadym Ursu vs Tiago Pereira

Team pages: Vadym Ursu · Tiago Pereira

Prediction summary
Winner
32% 68%
Vadym Ursu Tiago Pereira
Estimated games
22
Recent form · 10 last
Vadym Ursu 3-7 (W-L)
WLWLLLLWLL
Tiago Pereira 7-3 (W-L)
WWWLWLLWWW
Head-to-head
Vadym Ursu 1–0 Tiago Pereira (1 last)
  • 28 Jul2-0 12-4W
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Vadym Ursu 1481 · Tiago Pereira 1557
Vadym UrsuTiago Pereira
Our model39%61%
Market27%73%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Tiago Pereira (rating 1481 vs 1557).
  • Tiago Pereira is in better form: 70% recent wins.
  • Head-to-head: Vadym Ursu 1–0 Tiago Pereira (1).
  • Note: Vadym Ursu makes many double faults (6.7/match).

Statistics

Vadym UrsuTiago Pereira
Win %30%70%
Win % · Hard 50% (6) 67% (6)
Sets (G-P)0.7-1.51.7-0.8
Games (G-P)8.9-11.713.7-9.8
Aces3.53.2
Double faults6.71.9
1st serve %64.7%76.7%
Break %31%50.1%
Estimated total games (ours) 22

H2H · Vadym Ursu 10 Tiago Pereira (1)

Head-to-head (H2H) · Vadym Ursu 10 Tiago Pereira

Swipe the table sideways →

DateSetsGamesRes.
28/07/24
Challenger Porto
2-012-4W

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Vadym Ursu

LLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
31/07 Kenta Miyoshi
Challenger Samsun · Hard
0-2 6-12 L
30/07 Denis Yevseyev
Challenger Samsun · Hard
2-1 16-12 W
28/07 Mert Naci Turker
Challenger Samsun · Hard
2-0 12-5 W
14/07 Dominik Palan
Challenger Pozoblanco · Hard
0-2 9-13 L
07/07 Lucas Poullain
M25 Roda de Bara
0-2 8-13 L
28/06 Daniele Rapagnetta
Challenger Milan · Clay
0-2 3-12 L
14/06 Yu Hsiou Hsu
Challenger Dublin · Grass
0-2 8-12 L
07/06 Dimitar Kuzmanov
Challenger Bratislava · Clay
1-2 9-16 L
30/05 Yanki Erel
M15 Kutaisi · ~Hard
0-2 5-12 L
30/05 Leonardo Rossi
M15 Kutaisi · ~Hard
2-0 13-10 W

Tiago Pereira

LLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
31/07 Alan Wazny
M25 Koszalin
2-0 12-6 W
30/07 Massimo Pizzigoni
M25 Koszalin
2-0 12-2 W
29/07 Jan Hrazdil
M25 Koszalin
2-0 12-3 W
21/07 Gonzalo Bueno
ATP Estoril · Clay
1-2 15-14 L
18/07 Ilya Ivashka
Challenger Pozoblanco · Hard
1-2 18-16 L
17/07 Alejo Sanchez Quilez
Challenger Pozoblanco · Hard
2-0 13-10 W
15/07 Yi Zhou
Challenger Pozoblanco · Hard
2-1 18-16 W
13/07 Miguel Tobon
Challenger Pozoblanco · Hard
2-1 18-14 W
02/07 Patrick Schoen
M25 Figueira da Foz · ~Hard
1-2 12-16 L
01/07 Filippo Moroni
M25 Figueira da Foz · ~Hard
2-0 7-1 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Vadym Ursu vs Tiago Pereira?

Our model gives 68% to Tiago Pereira, using surface Elo on hard.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.