Tennis · W75 Ourense · 02/08, 11:30

Prediction: Sofia Avataneo vs Valentina Losciale

Team pages: Sofia Avataneo

Prediction summary
Winner
31% 69%
Sofia Avataneo Valentina Losciale
Estimated games
20
Recent form · 10 last
Sofia Avataneo 4-6 (W-L)
LWWLLWLLLW
Valentina Losciale 6-4 (W-L)
WWLWWWLLWL
Head-to-head
Sofia Avataneo 1–0 Valentina Losciale (1 last)
  • 22 Apr2-1 20-10W
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Sofia Avataneo 1452 · Valentina Losciale 1514
Sofia AvataneoValentina Losciale
Our model41%59%
Market23%77%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Valentina Losciale (rating 1452 vs 1514).
  • Valentina Losciale is in better form: 60% recent wins.
  • Head-to-head: Sofia Avataneo 1–0 Valentina Losciale (1).

Statistics

Sofia AvataneoValentina Losciale
Win %30%60%
Win % · Hard 38% (8) 63% (8)
Sets (G-P)0.9-1.61.2-0.8
Games (G-P)9.8-11.99.8-7.7
Aces0.61.1
Double faults2.53.2
1st serve %51.5%64%
Break %54.9%54.5%
Estimated total games (ours) 20

H2H · Sofia Avataneo 10 Valentina Losciale (1)

Head-to-head (H2H) · Sofia Avataneo 10 Valentina Losciale

Swipe the table sideways →

DateSetsGamesRes.
22/04/24
W15 Antalya
2-120-10W

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Sofia Avataneo

WLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
19/07 Justine Bretnacher
W75 Cordenons
1-2 13-14 L
12/07 Maria De La Paz Alberto
W75 Vitoria Gasteiz
0-2 4-12 L
07/07 Matilde Mariani
W15 Monastir · ~Hard
0-2 3-9 L
25/06 Matilde Mariani
W15 Monastir · ~Hard
1-2 10-14 L
23/06 Kristina Penickova
W15 Monastir · ~Hard
2-1 16-16 W
17/06 Karla Bartel
W15 Monastir · ~Hard
0-2 2-12 L
10/06 Soo Ha Jang
W15 Monastir · ~Hard
2-1 18-14 W
21/05 Mika Buchnik
W15 Gaborone · ~Hard
1-2 13-15 L
19/05 Sapir Cohen
W15 Gaborone · ~Hard
2-0 12-1 W
13/05 Ksenia Laskutova
W15 Gaborone · ~Hard
0-2 7-12 L

Valentina Losciale

WLLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
22/06 Cayetana Gay
W50 Palma del Rio · ~Clay
0-2 10-13 L
21/06 Vanja Gudelj
W50 Palma del Rio · ~Clay
2-0 12-6 W
14/06 Angelina Voloshchuk
WTA Figueira da Foz · Hard
0-2 5-12 L
11/06 Francisca Jorge
W50 Guimaraes · ~Hard
0-2 4-12 L
10/06 Mariana Franca
W50 Guimaraes · ~Hard
2-0 12-0 W
09/06 Laima Vladson
W50 Guimaraes · ~Hard
2-0 12-5 W
08/06 Analu Freitas
W50 Guimaraes · ~Hard
2-0 12-6 W
02/06 Maria Martinez Vaquero
W50 Montemor-o-Novo · ~Hard
0-2 7-12 L
01/06 Carmen Lopez Martinez
W50 Montemor-o-Novo · ~Hard
2-0 12-5 W
31/05 Polina Isakova
W50 Montemor-o-Novo · ~Hard
2-0 12-6 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Sofia Avataneo vs Valentina Losciale?

Our model gives 69% to Valentina Losciale, using surface Elo on hard.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.