Tennis · M25 Bolzano · 28/07, 16:30

Prediction: Sandro Kopp vs Leonardo Borrelli

Team pages: Sandro Kopp · Leonardo Borrelli

Prediction summary
Winner
78% 22%
Sandro Kopp Leonardo Borrelli
Estimated games
21.6
Recent form · 10 last
Sandro Kopp 7-3 (W-L)
WWWWWLWLWL
Leonardo Borrelli 4-6 (W-L)
LLWLWLLLWW
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Sandro Kopp 1555 · Leonardo Borrelli 1476
Sandro KoppLeonardo Borrelli
Our model61%39%
Market92%8%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Sandro Kopp (rating 1555 vs 1476).
  • Sandro Kopp is in better form: 70% recent wins.
  • Note: Leonardo Borrelli makes many double faults (5.6/match).

Statistics

Sandro KoppLeonardo Borrelli
Win %70%40%
Win % · Clay 70% (10) 44% (9)
Sets (G-P)1.5-0.80.9-1.4
Games (G-P)12.9-10.59.1-10.6
Aces1.31.9
Double faults2.45.6
1st serve %68.1%60.9%
Break %50.8%41.6%
Estimated total games (ours) 21.6

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Sandro Kopp

LWLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
19/07 Kilian Feldbausch
ATP Kitzbuhel · Clay
0-2 4-12 L
18/07 Pierre-Hugues Herbert
ATP Kitzbuhel · Clay
2-0 12-8 W
08/07 Manas Manoj Dhamne
Challenger Liege · Clay
0-2 12-14 L
07/07 Hynek Barton
Challenger Liege · Clay
2-0 12-6 W
27/06 Inaki Montes-De La Torre
Challenger Plovdiv · Clay
1-2 18-17 L
26/06 Petr Nesterov
Challenger Plovdiv · Clay
2-1 15-12 W
25/06 Dali Blanch
Challenger Plovdiv · Clay
2-0 12-6 W
24/06 Alexander Vasilev
Challenger Plovdiv · Clay
2-0 13-6 W
23/06 Viktor Durasovic
Challenger Plovdiv · Clay
2-1 17-12 W
21/06 Dylan Dietrich
M25 Klosters · ~Clay
2-0 14-12 W

Leonardo Borrelli

LLLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
27/07 Daniel Aleksandar Amarandei
M25 Bolzano · ~Clay
2-0 12-5 W
26/07 Moritz Kolbe
M25 Bolzano · ~Clay
2-1 13-8 W
21/07 Michele Mecarelli
M15 Segrate
0-2 7-12 L
12/07 Denis Yevseyev
Challenger Bunschoten · Clay
0-2 6-12 L
02/07 Jonas Kucera
M15 Umag · ~Clay
0-2 0-12 L
01/07 Daniel Aleksandar Amarandei
M15 Umag · ~Clay
2-0 13-8 W
25/06 Denis Constantin Spiridon
M15 Bergamo · ~Clay
1-2 15-14 L
24/06 Giuseppe La Vela
M15 Bergamo · ~Clay
2-1 16-10 W
16/06 Gianmarco Ferrari
M25 Milano · ~Clay
0-2 6-13 L
28/05 Sebastian Sorger
M25 Grado · ~Clay
0-2 3-12 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Sandro Kopp vs Leonardo Borrelli?

Our model gives 78% to Sandro Kopp, using surface Elo on clay.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (clay) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.