Handball · Iceland Úrvalsdeild · 01/11, 14:30

Prediction: IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs UMF Stjarnan

Team pages: IBV Vestmannaeyjar · UMF Stjarnan

Prediction summary
Estimated points
61.9Total
IBV Vestmannaeyjar31.6
UMF Stjarnan30.3
1X2
64% 36%
IBV Vestmannaeyjar UMF Stjarnan
Recent form · 10 last
IBV Vestmannaeyjar 4-1-5 (W-D-L)
DLLWWLLWLW
UMF Stjarnan 2-1-7 (W-D-L)
LLLLDWLWLL
Head-to-head
IBV Vestmannaeyjar 4–2 UMF Stjarnan (6 last)
  • UMF Stjarnan22-29IBV Vestmannaeyjar
  • IBV Vestmannaeyjar37-27UMF Stjarnan
  • UMF Stjarnan34-29IBV Vestmannaeyjar
  • UMF Stjarnan33-26IBV Vestmannaeyjar
  • IBV Vestmannaeyjar33-31UMF Stjarnan
  • IBV Vestmannaeyjar39-26UMF Stjarnan
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · IBV Vestmannaeyjar 1514 · UMF Stjarnan 1438
IBV VestmannaeyjarUMF Stjarnan
Our model70%30%
Market54%35%
Estimated total (ours) 61.9 points · Bet365 line 62.5 · -0.6

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points61.9IBV Vestmannaeyjar 31.6 · UMF Stjarnan 30.3

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours IBV Vestmannaeyjar (rating 1514 vs 1438).
  • H2H favours IBV Vestmannaeyjar: 4-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

IBV VestmannaeyjarUMF Stjarnan
Points F|A (Last 10)29.6 / 30.831.5 / 33.6
Points F|A (Last 5)30.8 / 32.433.8 / 34.2
Est. result3230
Est. total61.9
Line O/U62.5
Diff.0.6

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · IBV Vestmannaeyjar 4–0–2 UMF Stjarnan

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
05/12/25
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
UMF Stjarnan22-29IBV Vestmannaeyjar
12/09/25
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
IBV Vestmannaeyjar37-27UMF Stjarnan
26/02/25
Iceland Cup
UMF Stjarnan34-29IBV Vestmannaeyjar
06/12/24
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
UMF Stjarnan33-26IBV Vestmannaeyjar
13/09/24
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
IBV Vestmannaeyjar33-31UMF Stjarnan
08/12/23
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
IBV Vestmannaeyjar39-26UMF Stjarnan

Standings · Iceland Úrvalsdeild

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Haukar Hafnafjordur 9900 32324718
2 Valur 9702 33931014
3 Knattspyrnufelag Akureyrar 9603 29527712
4 UMF Afturelding 9513 31528411
5 FH Hafnafjordur 8512 28326011
6 IBV Vestmannaeyjar 8404 2462578
7 Fram Reykjavik 8305 2542906
8 Thor AK 8305 2732836
9 UMF Stjarnan 8215 2652805
10 Vikingur 8206 2462694
11 HK Kopavogs 8206 2352764
12 UMF Selfoss 8017 2352761

Common opponents 7 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentIBV VestmannaeyjarUMF Stjarnan
Valur 28-36 L 34-37 L
Thor AK 37-31 W 32-37 L
Knattspyrnufelag Akureyrar 25-31 L 35-33 W
HK Kopavogs 34-35 L 31-35 L
Fram Reykjavik 33-30 W 37-29 W
UMF Selfoss 30-27 W 34-34 D
Haukar Hafnafjordur 29-38 L 31-37 L
Record vs common 3 W 0 D 4 L 2 W 1 D 4 L

Better against common opponents: UMF Stjarnan (4 of 7 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

IBV Vestmannaeyjar

DLLWWLLWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
29/10 Vikingur
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
30-29 W
23/10 Valur
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
28-36 L
16/10 Thor AK
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
37-31 W
01/10 Knattspyrnufelag Akureyrar
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
25-31 L
24/09 HK Kopavogs
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
34-35 L
17/09 Fram Reykjavik
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
33-30 W
10/09 UMF Selfoss
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
30-27 W
06/09 Haukar Hafnafjordur
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
29-38 L
29/03 Knattspyrnufelag Akureyrar
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
24-25 L
25/03 Knattspyrnufelag Akureyrar
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
26-26 D

UMF Stjarnan

LLLLDWLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
27/10 Valur
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
34-37 L
21/10 Thor AK
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
32-37 L
16/10 Knattspyrnufelag Akureyrar
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
35-33 W
04/10 HK Kopavogs
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
31-35 L
24/09 Fram Reykjavik
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
37-29 W
16/09 UMF Selfoss
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
34-34 D
11/09 Haukar Hafnafjordur
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
31-37 L
04/09 FH Hafnafjordur
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
31-38 L
12/03 Fram Reykjavik
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
24-26 L
09/03 IR Reykjavik
Iceland Úrvalsdeild
26-30 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs UMF Stjarnan?

Our model gives 64% to IBV Vestmannaeyjar.

How many points are expected in IBV Vestmannaeyjar vs UMF Stjarnan?

The model estimates 61.9 total points (IBV Vestmannaeyjar 31.6 · UMF Stjarnan 30.3).