Football · Romania Liga 2 · 07/11, 10:00

Prediction: CSC 1599 Selimbar vs CS Stefanesti

Team pages: CSC 1599 Selimbar · CS Stefanesti

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.54Total
CSC 1599 Selimbar1.67
CS Stefanesti0.87
1X2
56% 25% 19%
CSC 1599 Selimbar Draw CS Stefanesti
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 51% Both teams to score 51%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
CSC 1599 Selimbar 2-2-6 (W-D-L)
LDWDLLLLWL
CS Stefanesti 1-0-9 (W-D-L)
LWLLLLLLLL
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · CSC 1599 Selimbar 1436 · CS Stefanesti 1385
CSC 1599 SelimbarDrawCS Stefanesti
Our model55%27%18%
Market57%24%20%
Estimated total (ours) 2.54 goals · Bet365 line 2.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 50%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours CSC 1599 Selimbar (rating 1436 vs 1385).
  • Cards-heavy: 8.2 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CSC 1599 SelimbarCS Stefanesti
Goals for / against (FT)0.6 / 1.90.6 / 2.6
Goals for / against (HT)0.2 / 0.60.4 / 1.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/20/60%20/0/80%
Corners (HT / FT)1.7 / 3.71 / 3.4
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.6 / 0.13.6 / 0

Standings · Romania Liga 2

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Chindia Targoviste 131003 341530
2 Stiinta Poli Timisoara 12840 231028
3 Gloria Popesti Leordeni 13832 292027
4 CSM Slatina 12813 201225
5 Scolar Resita 12804 171324
6 Cetate Suceava 12642 241422
7 CS Concordia Chiajna 12714 281922
8 AFC Metalul Buzau 12633 14921
9 FC Bihor Oradea 12543 201219
10 FC Bacau 12534 231418
11 Metaloglobus Bucuresti 12534 171618
12 Gloria Bistrita 12606 151518
13 CS Afumati 12525 192017
14 CSM Ramnicu Valcea 12426 131914
15 FC Unirea 2004 Slobozia 12327 151511
16 CSA Steaua Bucuresti 12255 131911
17 ASA Targu Mures 12327 142211
18 CSM Satu Mare 12165 9159
19 CSC 1599 Selimbar 12237 8229
20 CS Dinamo Bucuresti 12228 16328
21 CS Stefanesti 122010 7296
22 CSC Dumbravita 12048 9254

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCSC 1599 SelimbarCS Stefanesti
Chindia Targoviste 0-4 L 0-3 L
AFC Metalul Buzau 1-1 D 0-3 L
CS Dinamo Bucuresti 1-0 W 1-4 L
CS Afumati 1-1 D 0-4 L
Metaloglobus Bucuresti 1-3 L 0-1 L
Record vs common 1 W 2 D 2 L 0 W 0 D 5 L

Better against common opponents: CSC 1599 Selimbar (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

CSC 1599 Selimbar

LDWDLLLLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 CSM Satu Mare
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-2 47 L
25/10 ASA Targu Mures
Romania Liga 2
0-0 1-0 33 W
17/10 CS Concordia Chiajna
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-5 76 L
10/10 FC Unirea 2004 Slobozia
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-1 54 L
19/09 CSM Slatina
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-2 52 L
13/09 Chindia Targoviste
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-4 07 L
05/09 AFC Metalul Buzau
Romania Liga 2
0-1 1-1 34 D
29/08 CS Dinamo Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-0 28 W
23/08 CS Afumati
Romania Liga 2
0-0 1-1 54 D
15/08 Metaloglobus Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
0-1 1-3 32 L

CS Stefanesti

LWLLLLLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Chindia Targoviste
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-3 42 L
24/10 AFC Metalul Buzau
Romania Liga 2
0-2 0-3 02 L
17/10 CS Dinamo Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
0-3 1-4 86 L
11/10 CS Afumati
Romania Liga 2
0-2 0-4 34 L
19/09 Metaloglobus Bucuresti
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-1 26 L
12/09 Stiinta Poli Timisoara
Romania Liga 2
1-0 1-2 54 L
05/09 Gloria Bistrita
Romania Liga 2
1-2 1-2 43 L
29/08 FC Bihor Oradea
Romania Liga 2
0-2 0-4 05 L
22/08 Cetate Suceava
Romania Liga 2
2-1 3-1 72 W
15/08 Scolar Resita
Romania Liga 2
0-1 0-2 12 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in CSC 1599 Selimbar vs CS Stefanesti?

According to our model, the most likely result is a CSC 1599 Selimbar win (56%). Probabilities: CSC 1599 Selimbar 56%, draw 25%, CS Stefanesti 19%.

How many goals are expected in CSC 1599 Selimbar vs CS Stefanesti?

The model expects 2.54 goals (CSC 1599 Selimbar 1.67 · CS Stefanesti 0.87), with a 51% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in CSC 1599 Selimbar vs CS Stefanesti?

The model gives a 51% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.