Football · Russia Division 1 · 18/10, 12:00

Prediction: Ural vs FC Nizhny Novgorod

Team pages: Ural · FC Nizhny Novgorod

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.9Total
Ural1.45
FC Nizhny Novgorod1.44
1X2
37% 27% 36%
Ural Draw FC Nizhny Novgorod
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 51% Both teams to score 56%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Ural 6-3-1 (W-D-L)
DWWDWDWWWL
FC Nizhny Novgorod 8-1-1 (W-D-L)
WWWLWDWWWW
Head-to-head
Ural 0–3–3 FC Nizhny Novgorod (6 last)
  • FC Nizhny Novgorod2-2Ural
  • FC Nizhny Novgorod1-0Ural
  • Ural0-0FC Nizhny Novgorod
  • FC Nizhny Novgorod0-0Ural
  • Ural0-1FC Nizhny Novgorod
  • FC Nizhny Novgorod1-0Ural
Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 56%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours FC Nizhny Novgorod (rating 1551 vs 1604).
  • H2H favours FC Nizhny Novgorod: 3-3-0.
  • High corners: 12.1 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 8 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

UralFC Nizhny Novgorod
Goals for / against (FT)1.7 / 0.63.3 / 1
Goals for / against (HT)0.4 / 0.41.4 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)30/50/20%70/20/10%
Corners (HT / FT)– / 6.6– / 5.5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.5 / 0.13.5 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Ural 0–3–3 FC Nizhny Novgorod

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
14/02/24
Club Friendly List
FC Nizhny Novgorod2-2
HT 2-1
Ural
02/12/23
Russia Premier League
FC Nizhny Novgorod1-0
HT 0-0
Ural
29/07/23
Russia Premier League
Ural0-0
HT 0-0
FC Nizhny Novgorod
07/05/23
Russia Premier League
FC Nizhny Novgorod0-0
HT 0-0
Ural
20/08/22
Russia Premier League
Ural0-1
HT 0-0
FC Nizhny Novgorod
26/02/22
Russia Premier League
FC Nizhny Novgorod1-0
HT 0-0
Ural

Standings · Russia Division 1

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 FC Nizhny Novgorod 131111 411434
2 PFC Sochi 13823 221426
3 Veles 14824 191726
4 Ural 13742 21825
5 Torpedo Moscow 13733 241024
6 FK Spartak Kostroma 13733 181324
7 Shinnik Yaroslavl 13472 171319
8 Rotor Volgograd 13535 221618
9 FC Ufa 13463 161418
10 Arsenal Tula 13445 152416
11 FK Chelyabinsk 13436 172115
12 FK Volga Ulyanovsk 14437 182115
13 FK Yenisey 13355 152514
14 FK Leningradets 13346 112313
15 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 13409 91912
16 Kamaz Nab Chelny 13247 142210
17 SKA Energia Khabarovsk 13148 14267
18 Tekstilshik Ivanovo 13148 8217

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentUralFC Nizhny Novgorod
Veles 1-2 L 2-3 L
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 1-0 W 5-1 W
Tekstilshik Ivanovo 2-0 W 3-1 W
SKA Energia Khabarovsk 3-0 W 4-2 W
FK Leningradets 0-0 D 6-0 W
Record vs common 3 W 1 D 1 L 4 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: FC Nizhny Novgorod (2 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Ural

DWWDWDWWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Veles
Russia Division 1
0-2 1-2 37 L
26/09 FK Spartak Kostroma
Russia Division 1
1-1 2-1 85 W
18/09 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Russia Division 1
0-0 1-0 24 W
06/09 Kamaz Nab Chelny
Russia Division 1
1-0 2-0 72 W
29/08 Arsenal Tula
Russia Division 1
1-0 2-2 –– D
22/08 Tekstilshik Ivanovo
Russia Division 1
0-0 2-0 74 W
14/08 Rotor Volgograd
Russia Division 1
0-1 1-1 75 D
08/08 FC Ufa
Russia Division 1
1-0 3-0 134 W
02/08 SKA Energia Khabarovsk
Russia Division 1
0-0 3-0 –– W
26/07 FK Leningradets
Russia Division 1
0-0 0-0 66 D

FC Nizhny Novgorod

WWWLWDWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 FK Yenisey
Russia Division 1
2-0 5-0 84 W
17/09 FK Leningradets
Russia Division 1
1-0 6-0 75 W
13/09 Torpedo Moscow
Russia Division 1
1-1 2-1 43 W
05/09 PFC Sochi
Russia Division 1
0-0 1-0 82 W
30/08 FK Volga Ulyanovsk
Russia Division 1
2-1 2-2 58 D
24/08 SKA Energia Khabarovsk
Russia Division 1
3-1 4-2 –– W
19/08 Veles
Russia Division 1
1-0 2-3 72 L
15/08 Tekstilshik Ivanovo
Russia Division 1
0-1 3-1 –– W
08/08 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Russia Division 1
3-0 5-1 02 W
02/08 Shinnik Yaroslavl
Russia Division 1
1-0 3-0 52 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Ural vs FC Nizhny Novgorod?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Ural win (37%). Probabilities: Ural 37%, draw 27%, FC Nizhny Novgorod 36%.

How many goals are expected in Ural vs FC Nizhny Novgorod?

The model expects 2.9 goals (Ural 1.45 · FC Nizhny Novgorod 1.44), with a 51% chance of over 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in Ural vs FC Nizhny Novgorod?

The model gives a 56% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.