Prediction: Dungannon Swifts vs Limavady United

Team pages: Dungannon Swifts · Limavady United

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.83Total
Dungannon Swifts1.52
Limavady United1.31
1X2
41% 27% 32%
Dungannon Swifts Draw Limavady United
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 54% Both teams to score 55%
Most likely score
1-1 13%
Recent form · 10 last
Dungannon Swifts 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
WWLLDLLDLD
Limavady United 4-2-4 (W-D-L)
WWLWLWLDDL
Head-to-head
Dungannon Swifts 2–1–1 Limavady United (4 last)
  • Limavady United0-2Dungannon Swifts
  • Limavady United3-2Dungannon Swifts
  • Dungannon Swifts1-1Limavady United
  • Dungannon Swifts4-0Limavady United
Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 54%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Dungannon Swifts: 2-1-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Dungannon SwiftsLimavady United
Goals for / against (FT)0.9 / 1.51.3 / 1.5
Goals for / against (HT)0.3 / 0.80.7 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/50/40%30/40/30%
Corners (HT / FT)2.4 / 5.51.4 / 2.5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.5 / 0.43.2 / 0.4

Head-to-head (H2H) · Dungannon Swifts 2–1–1 Limavady United

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
05/09/26
Northern Ireland Premier
Limavady United0-2
HT 0-1
Dungannon Swifts
02/11/21
Northern Ireland League Cup
Limavady United3-2
HT 1-0
Dungannon Swifts
28/08/18
Northern Ireland League Cup
Dungannon Swifts1-1
HT 0-0
Limavady United
06/01/18
Northern Ireland Cup
Dungannon Swifts4-0
HT 2-0
Limavady United

Standings · Northern Ireland Premier

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Coleraine 141121 321335
2 Linfield 141031 211133
3 Larne FC 12822 221026
4 Glentoran 13634 171121
5 Cliftonville 14608 231718
6 Carrick Rangers 14536 232718
7 Crusaders 14608 202918
8 Ballymena Utd 12435 171615
9 Dungannon Swifts 13436 131815
10 Limavady United 14428 142314
11 Bangor FC 14239 12269
12 Portadown 142210 11248

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentDungannon SwiftsLimavady United
Cliftonville 1-3 L 1-0 W
Bangor FC 0-0 D 3-1 W
Carrick Rangers 2-4 L 1-1 D
Glentoran 0-2 L 0-1 L
Ballymena Utd 1-1 D 3-2 W
Crusaders 0-3 L 1-4 L
Record vs common 0 W 2 D 4 L 3 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Limavady United (5 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Dungannon Swifts

WWLLDLLDLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Linfield
Northern Ireland Premier
0-1 1-1 25 D
24/10 Cliftonville
Northern Ireland Premier
0-2 1-3 91 L
17/10 Bangor FC
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 0-0 83 D
10/10 Carrick Rangers
Northern Ireland Premier
1-3 2-4 35 L
03/10 Glentoran
Northern Ireland Premier
0-1 0-2 65 L
19/09 Ballymena Utd
Northern Ireland Premier
1-1 1-1 82 D
15/09 Crusaders
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 0-3 56 L
12/09 Linfield
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 0-1 35 L
05/09 Limavady United
Northern Ireland Premier
1-0 2-0 84 W
29/08 Cliftonville
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 2-0 33 W

Limavady United

WWLWLWLDDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/10 Crusaders
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 1-4 26 L
27/10 Larne FC
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 1-1 22 D
24/10 Carrick Rangers
Northern Ireland Premier
0-1 1-1 15 D
17/10 Glentoran
Northern Ireland Premier
0-0 0-1 24 L
10/10 Ballymena Utd
Northern Ireland Premier
1-2 3-2 34 W
03/10 Portadown
Northern Ireland Premier
1-1 1-3 27 L
26/09 Cliftonville
Northern Ireland Premier
1-0 1-0 21 W
19/09 Coleraine
Northern Ireland Premier
0-1 0-1 12 L
15/09 Bangor FC
Northern Ireland Premier
3-0 3-1 42 W
12/09 Crusaders
Northern Ireland Premier
1-0 2-1 63 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Dungannon Swifts vs Limavady United?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Dungannon Swifts win (41%). Probabilities: Dungannon Swifts 41%, draw 27%, Limavady United 32%.

How many goals are expected in Dungannon Swifts vs Limavady United?

The model expects 2.83 goals (Dungannon Swifts 1.52 · Limavady United 1.31), with a 56% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Dungannon Swifts vs Limavady United?

The model gives a 55% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.