Prediction: Queen of South vs Cove Rangers
Team pages: Queen of South · Cove Rangers
- Queen of South2-0Cove Rangers
- Cove Rangers1-1Queen of South
- Queen of South1-1Cove Rangers
- Cove Rangers0-2Queen of South
- Cove Rangers2-1Queen of South
- Queen of South0-0Cove Rangers
| Queen of South | Draw | Cove Rangers | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Our model | 38% | 29% | 34% |
| Market | 39% | 26% | 35% |
The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.
Match keys
- H2H favours Queen of South: 2-3-1.
- Cards-heavy: 7.4 🟨 combined avg.
Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed
F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time
| Queen of South | Cove Rangers | |
|---|---|---|
| Goals for / against (FT) | 1.2 / 2.7 | 0.7 / 1.1 |
| Goals for / against (HT) | 0.3 / 1.3 | 0.3 / 0.3 |
| Half-time result (W/D/L) | 0/30/70% | 20/50/30% |
| Corners (HT / FT) | 1.2 / 3.2 | 1.4 / 3.1 |
| Cards (🟨 / 🟥) | 4.2 / 0 | 3.2 / 0.2 |
Head-to-head (H2H) · Queen of South 2–3–1 Cove Rangers
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/04/26 Scotland League One | Queen of South | 2-0 HT 0-0 | Cove Rangers |
| 07/02/26 Scotland League One | Cove Rangers | 1-1 HT 0-1 | Queen of South |
| 06/12/25 Scotland League One | Queen of South | 1-1 HT 0-1 | Cove Rangers |
| 02/08/25 Scotland League One | Cove Rangers | 0-2 HT 0-1 | Queen of South |
| 10/05/25 Scotland Championship Play-Offs | Cove Rangers | 2-1 HT 1-0 | Queen of South |
| 06/05/25 Scotland Championship Play-Offs | Queen of South | 0-0 HT 0-0 | Cove Rangers |
Standings · Scotland League One
Swipe the table sideways →
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross County | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 19 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 19 |
| 3 | Montrose | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 15 |
| 4 | East Kilbride | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 13 |
| 5 | Alloa | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 9 |
| 6 | Airdrieonians | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 9 |
| 7 | East Fife | 8 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| 8 | Peterhead | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 14 | 7 |
| 9 | Cove Rangers | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 |
| 10 | Queen of South | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 24 | 4 |
Common opponents 8 opponents
How each team fared against the same recent opponents
| Opponent | Queen of South | Cove Rangers |
|---|---|---|
| Hamilton | 1-4 L | 0-1 L |
| Ross County | 0-8 L | 0-2 L |
| East Fife | 1-1 D | 0-2 L |
| Airdrieonians | 2-1 W | 0-0 D |
| Montrose | 1-2 L | 1-2 L |
| Alloa | 0-2 L | 1-1 D |
| Peterhead | 0-1 L | 3-0 W |
| East Kilbride | 1-5 L | 0-3 L |
| Record vs common | 1 W 1 D 6 L | 1 W 2 D 5 L |
Better against common opponents: Cove Rangers (5 of 8 head-to-heads won)
Last 10 matches played
The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Queen of South
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | HT | FT | Cor. | Cards | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19/09 | Hamilton Scotland League One |
1-3 | 1-4 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 15/09 | Ross County Scotland League One |
0-2 | 0-8 | 2 | 4 | L |
| 12/09 | East Fife Scotland League One |
0-0 | 1-1 | 4 | 7 | D |
| 05/09 | Airdrieonians Scotland League One |
0-1 | 2-1 | – | – | W |
| 29/08 | Montrose Scotland League One |
0-1 | 1-2 | 3 | 7 | L |
| 22/08 | Alloa Scotland League One |
0-0 | 0-2 | 4 | 3 | L |
| 08/08 | Peterhead Scotland League One |
0-1 | 0-1 | 10 | 2 | L |
| 01/08 | East Kilbride Scotland League One |
1-3 | 1-5 | 2 | 7 | L |
| 02/05 | Alloa Scotland League One |
1-1 | 4-1 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 25/04 | Montrose Scotland League One |
0-1 | 2-2 | 2 | 4 | D |
Cove Rangers
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | HT | FT | Cor. | Cards | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19/09 | Ross County Scotland League One |
0-1 | 0-2 | 4 | 5 | L |
| 12/09 | Montrose Scotland League One |
0-1 | 1-2 | 4 | 0 | L |
| 05/09 | Alloa Scotland League One |
1-0 | 1-1 | 4 | 6 | D |
| 29/08 | Hamilton Scotland League One |
0-1 | 0-1 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 22/08 | Peterhead Scotland League One |
0-0 | 3-0 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 15/08 | East Kilbride Scotland League One |
0-0 | 0-3 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 08/08 | East Fife Scotland League One |
0-0 | 0-2 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 01/08 | Airdrieonians Scotland League One |
0-0 | 0-0 | 4 | 5 | D |
| 02/05 | East Fife Scotland League One |
0-0 | 0-0 | 2 | 0 | D |
| 25/04 | Kelty Hearts Scotland League One |
2-0 | 2-0 | 2 | 5 | W |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Queen of South vs Cove Rangers?
According to our model, the most likely result is a Queen of South win (38%). Probabilities: Queen of South 38%, draw 27%, Cove Rangers 35%.
How many goals are expected in Queen of South vs Cove Rangers?
The model expects 2.62 goals (Queen of South 1.35 · Cove Rangers 1.27), with a 55% chance of under 2.75 goals.
Will both teams score in Queen of South vs Cove Rangers?
The model gives a 54% chance that both teams score.
What is the most likely score?
The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.

