Football · Finland Veikkausliiga · 08/08, 16:00

Prediction: FC Inter vs FC Lahti

Team pages: FC Inter · FC Lahti

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.37Total
FC Inter1.61
FC Lahti0.76
1X2
56% 27% 16%
FC Inter Draw FC Lahti
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 53% Not both to score 51%
Most likely score
1-0
Recent form · 10 last
FC Inter 4-5-1 (W-D-L)
DDWWDWDDLW
FC Lahti 4-2-4 (W-D-L)
LLLDDWWWLW
Head-to-head
FC Inter 6–0 FC Lahti (6 last)
  • FC Lahti0-2FC Inter
  • FC Inter1-0FC Lahti
  • FC Inter3-1FC Lahti
  • FC Inter3-0FC Lahti
  • FC Lahti0-2FC Inter
  • FC Inter3-2FC Lahti
Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 53%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours FC Inter (rating 1565 vs 1493).
  • H2H favours FC Inter: 6-0-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 6.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

FC InterFC Lahti
Goals for / against (FT)1.6 / 1.11.2 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.6 / 0.60.6 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/10/40%30/50/20%
Corners (HT / FT)1.3 / 4.12.1 / 5.6
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)2.9 / 0.24 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · FC Inter 600 FC Lahti

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
18/04/26
Finland Veikkausliiga
FC Lahti0-2
HT 0-0
FC Inter
14/02/26
Finland Liigacup
FC Inter1-0
HT 0-0
FC Lahti
30/09/24
Finland Veikkausliiga
FC Inter3-1
HT 1-0
FC Lahti
08/07/24
Finland Veikkausliiga
FC Inter3-0
HT 2-0
FC Lahti
07/06/24
Finland Veikkausliiga
FC Lahti0-2
HT 0-1
FC Inter
27/01/24
Finland Liigacup
FC Inter3-2
HT 3-0
FC Lahti

Standings · Finland Veikkausliiga

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 KuPS Kuopio 181161 331639
2 FC Inter 17872 241431
3 HJK Helsinki 17845 282028
4 IF Gnistan 18846 272228
5 VPS Vaasa 17764 241627
6 AC Oulu 17836 212127
7 FC Lahti 18747 221625
8 TPS 18747 232025
9 FC Ilves 17647 293022
10 FF Jaro 18369 173515
11 SJK 17359 192714
12 IFK Mariehamn 180513 9395

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentFC InterFC Lahti
IF Gnistan 1-2 L 1-0 W
FF Jaro 0-0 D 2-0 W
IFK Mariehamn 2-0 W 2-0 W
SJK 1-1 D 2-3 L
HJK Helsinki 3-3 D 2-0 W
Record vs common 1 W 3 D 1 L 4 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: FC Lahti (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

FC Inter

DDWWDWDDLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
30/07 Istanbul Basaksehir
UEFA Conference League Qualifying
1-0 2-0 15 W
26/07 IF Gnistan
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-2 1-2 42 L
22/07 Istanbul Basaksehir
UEFA Conference League Qualifying
1-0 1-1 13 D
19/07 FF Jaro
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-0 0-0 121 D
16/07 FK Sarajevo
UEFA Conference League Qualifying
0-1 2-1 42 W
09/07 FK Sarajevo
UEFA Conference League Qualifying
1-0 1-1 32 D
30/06 VPS Vaasa
Finland Cup
0-1 3-2 42 W
27/06 IFK Mariehamn
Finland Veikkausliiga
1-0 2-0 64 W
23/06 SJK
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-1 1-1 38 D
17/06 HJK Helsinki
Finland Veikkausliiga
2-1 3-3 32 D

FC Lahti

LLLDDWWWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
01/08 FF Jaro
Finland Veikkausliiga
1-0 2-0 21 W
26/07 FC Ilves
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-1 0-1 83 L
20/07 IFK Mariehamn
Finland Veikkausliiga
1-0 2-0 72 W
11/07 HJK Helsinki
Finland Veikkausliiga
1-0 2-0 63 W
04/07 IF Gnistan
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-0 1-0 104 W
27/06 AC Oulu
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-0 1-1 15 D
23/06 TPS
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-0 0-0 55 D
17/06 IF Gnistan
Finland Veikkausliiga
0-0 0-1 66 L
13/06 SJK
Finland Veikkausliiga
1-1 2-3 84 L
10/06 FC Ilves
Finland Cup
2-4 2-5 39 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in FC Inter vs FC Lahti?

According to our model, the most likely result is a FC Inter win (56%). Probabilities: FC Inter 56%, draw 27%, FC Lahti 16%.

How many goals are expected in FC Inter vs FC Lahti?

The model expects 2.37 goals (FC Inter 1.61 · FC Lahti 0.76), with a 53% chance of under 2.5 goals.

Will both teams score in FC Inter vs FC Lahti?

The model gives a 51% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-0.