Basketball · Mexico Liga ABE · 31/10, 19:00

Prediction: Universidad Montrer vs Tec Mty Monterrey

Team pages: Universidad Montrer · Tec Mty Monterrey

Prediction summary
Estimated points
142.5Total
Universidad Montrer67.8
Tec Mty Monterrey74.7
1X2
31% 69%
Universidad Montrer Tec Mty Monterrey
Recent form · 10 last
Universidad Montrer 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
WWWLLLWLWL
Tec Mty Monterrey 9-0-1 (W-D-L)
WLWWWWWWWW
Head-to-head
Universidad Montrer 3–3 Tec Mty Monterrey (6 last)
  • Universidad Montrer78-71Tec Mty Monterrey
  • Tec Mty Monterrey70-58Universidad Montrer
  • Universidad Montrer83-88Tec Mty Monterrey
  • Tec Mty Monterrey67-50Universidad Montrer
  • Tec Mty Monterrey59-70Universidad Montrer
  • Universidad Montrer79-72Tec Mty Monterrey
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Universidad Montrer 1513 · Tec Mty Monterrey 1581
Universidad MontrerTec Mty Monterrey
Our model53%47%
Market26%74%
Estimated total (ours) 142.5 points · Bet365 line 137.5 · +5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points142.5Universidad Montrer 67.8 · Tec Mty Monterrey 74.7

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Tec Mty Monterrey (rating 1513 vs 1581).
  • Tec Mty Monterrey is a clear favourite (69% market).

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Universidad MontrerTec Mty Monterrey
Points F|A (Last 10)73.5 / 71.766.5 / 52.9
Points F|A (Last 5)70.8 / 71.464.2 / 44.6
Est. result6875
Est. total142.5
Line O/U137.5
Diff.5

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Universidad Montrer 3–0–3 Tec Mty Monterrey

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
07/02/26
Mexico Liga ABE
Universidad Montrer78-71Tec Mty Monterrey
27/09/25
Mexico Liga ABE
Tec Mty Monterrey70-58Universidad Montrer
05/04/25
Mexico Liga ABE
Universidad Montrer83-88Tec Mty Monterrey
23/11/24
Mexico Liga ABE
Tec Mty Monterrey67-50Universidad Montrer
24/02/24
Mexico Liga ABE
Tec Mty Monterrey59-70Universidad Montrer
07/10/23
Mexico Liga ABE
Universidad Montrer79-72Tec Mty Monterrey

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentUniversidad MontrerTec Mty Monterrey
Tec Mty Toluca 61-77 L 78-56 W
Tec Mty Santa Fe 57-82 L 58-70 L
Anahuac Xalapa 90-65 W 71-66 W
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 2 L 2 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Tec Mty Monterrey (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Universidad Montrer

WWWLLLWLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 CEU
Mexico Liga ABE
78-80 L
24/10 UANE
Mexico Liga ABE
70-60 W
17/10 UMAD
Mexico Liga ABE
56-68 L
03/10 CETYS Mexicali
Mexico Liga ABE
58-54 W
01/10 Tec Mty Guadalajara
Mexico Liga ABE
92-95 L
26/09 Tec Mty Toluca
Mexico Liga ABE
61-77 L
26/09 Tec Mty Santa Fe
Mexico Liga ABE
57-82 L
15/04 UACH
Mexico Liga ABE
95-70 W
11/04 UACH
Mexico Liga ABE
78-66 W
28/03 Anahuac Xalapa
Mexico Liga ABE
90-65 W

Tec Mty Monterrey

WLWWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
30/10 Anahuac Queretaro
Mexico Liga ABE
44-37 W
24/10 UACJ
Mexico Liga ABE
62-37 W
17/10 UP Mexico
Mexico Liga ABE
78-41 W
17/10 UDLAP
Mexico Liga ABE
67-52 W
03/10 Universidad Veracruzana
Mexico Liga ABE
70-56 W
01/10 Anahuac Xalapa
Mexico Liga ABE
71-66 W
27/09 Universidad Interamericana
Mexico Liga ABE
61-54 W
26/09 UPAEP
Mexico Liga ABE
76-60 W
20/09 Tec Mty Santa Fe
Mexico Liga ABE
58-70 L
19/09 Tec Mty Toluca
Mexico Liga ABE
78-56 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Universidad Montrer vs Tec Mty Monterrey?

Our model gives 69% to Tec Mty Monterrey.

How many points are expected in Universidad Montrer vs Tec Mty Monterrey?

The model estimates 142.5 total points (Universidad Montrer 67.8 · Tec Mty Monterrey 74.7).