Basketball · Latvia-Estonia BL · 24/10, 18:00

Prediction: Valmiera vs VEF Riga

Team pages: Valmiera · VEF Riga

Prediction summary
Estimated points
169.4Total
Valmiera83.1
VEF Riga86.3
1X2
41% 59%
Valmiera VEF Riga
Recent form · 10 last
Valmiera 9-0-1 (W-D-L)
LWWWWWWWWW
VEF Riga 8-0-2 (W-D-L)
WLLWWWWWWW
Head-to-head
Valmiera 5–1 VEF Riga (6 last)
  • VEF Riga87-89Valmiera
  • Valmiera97-83VEF Riga
  • VEF Riga79-67Valmiera
  • Valmiera110-77VEF Riga
  • VEF Riga70-88Valmiera
  • Valmiera109-95VEF Riga
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Valmiera 1639 · VEF Riga 1587
ValmieraVEF Riga
Our model69%31%
Market34%66%
Estimated total (ours) 169.4 points · Bet365 line 165.5 · +3.9

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points169.4Valmiera 83.1 · VEF Riga 86.3

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Valmiera (rating 1639 vs 1587).
  • H2H favours Valmiera: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

ValmieraVEF Riga
Points F|A (Last 10)90.6 / 77.788.3 / 72.1
Points F|A (Last 5)94.2 / 7288.6 / 66
Est. result8386
Est. total169.4
Line O/U165.5
Diff.3.9

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Valmiera 5–0–1 VEF Riga

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
03/04/26
Latvia-Estonia BL
VEF Riga87-89Valmiera
01/04/26
Latvia-Estonia BL
Valmiera97-83VEF Riga
29/03/26
Latvia-Estonia BL
VEF Riga79-67Valmiera
17/02/26
Latvia-Estonia BL
Valmiera110-77VEF Riga
17/01/26
Latvia Cup
VEF Riga70-88Valmiera
10/01/26
Latvia Cup
Valmiera109-95VEF Riga

Standings · Latvia-Estonia BL

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 VEF Riga 660 54739612
2 Valmiera 660 55343312
3 Rigas Zelli 550 46237210
4 TALTECH 642 47346410
5 Ventspils 642 52950110
6 Tartu Ulikool 532 4254038
7 Kalev/Cramo 532 4043998
8 Ogre 523 4184347
9 Rigas Ekselences Juniori 523 4164487
10 Keila 523 3694157
11 Parnu 413 2963165
12 Liepajas Lauvas 615 4494967
13 KK Viimsi/Kesklinn KK 615 4555097
14 Latvijas Universitate 716 5566588
15 Keila Basket 505 3324405

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentValmieraVEF Riga
Latvijas Universitate 81-59 W 104-66 W
Keila 106-82 W 90-60 W
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 0 L 2 W 0 D 0 L

Better against common opponents: VEF Riga (2 of 2 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Valmiera

LWWWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
17/10 Latvijas Universitate
Latvia-Estonia BL
81-59 W
11/10 KK Viimsi/Kesklinn KK
Latvia-Estonia BL
91-87 W
03/10 Keila
Latvia-Estonia BL
106-82 W
29/09 Keila Basket
Latvia-Estonia BL
95-56 W
25/09 Ventspils
Latvia-Estonia BL
98-76 W
22/09 Rigas Ekselences Juniori
Latvia-Estonia BL
82-73 W
08/04 Tartu Ulikool
Latvia-Estonia BL
100-95 W
03/04 VEF Riga
Latvia-Estonia BL
89-87 W
01/04 VEF Riga
Latvia-Estonia BL
97-83 W
29/03 VEF Riga
Latvia-Estonia BL
67-79 L

VEF Riga

WLLWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
17/10 Parnu
Latvia-Estonia BL
89-72 W
10/10 TALTECH
Latvia-Estonia BL
90-70 W
03/10 Liepajas Lauvas
Latvia-Estonia BL
82-55 W
29/09 Keila
Latvia-Estonia BL
90-60 W
26/09 Ogre
Latvia-Estonia BL
92-73 W
23/09 Latvijas Universitate
Latvia-Estonia BL
104-66 W
07/04 Kalev/Cramo
Latvia-Estonia BL
87-72 W
03/04 Valmiera
Latvia-Estonia BL
87-89 L
01/04 Valmiera
Latvia-Estonia BL
83-97 L
29/03 Valmiera
Latvia-Estonia BL
79-67 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Valmiera vs VEF Riga?

Our model gives 59% to VEF Riga.

How many points are expected in Valmiera vs VEF Riga?

The model estimates 169.4 total points (Valmiera 83.1 · VEF Riga 86.3).