Tennis · Challenger Columbus · 28/09, 17:00

Prediction: Oliver Okonkwo vs Shunsuke Mitsui

Team pages: Oliver Okonkwo · Shunsuke Mitsui

Prediction summary
Winner
47% 53%
Oliver Okonkwo Shunsuke Mitsui
Estimated games
20.4
Recent form · 10 last
Oliver Okonkwo 9-1 (W-L)
WWWWWWWWLW
Shunsuke Mitsui 6-4 (W-L)
LWWWLWWLLW
Head-to-head
Oliver Okonkwo 0–1 Shunsuke Mitsui (1 last)
  • 03 Aug0-2 10-13L
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Oliver Okonkwo 1564 · Shunsuke Mitsui 1518
Oliver OkonkwoShunsuke Mitsui
Our model57%43%
Market39%61%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Oliver Okonkwo (rating 1564 vs 1518).
  • Oliver Okonkwo dominates on serve: 6.2 aces and 45.4% break avg.
  • Head-to-head: Oliver Okonkwo 0–1 Shunsuke Mitsui (1).

Statistics

Oliver OkonkwoShunsuke Mitsui
Win %80%60%
Win % · Hard 83% (6) 57% (7)
Sets (G-P)1.7-0.51.2-0.9
Games (G-P)12.5-9.69.9-8.3
Aces6.23.4
Double faults1.82.7
1st serve %76.3%65.6%
Break %45.4%52.6%
Estimated total games (ours) 20.4

H2H · Oliver Okonkwo 0 – 1 Shunsuke Mitsui (1)

Head-to-head (H2H) · Oliver Okonkwo 0–1 Shunsuke Mitsui

Swipe the table sideways →

DateSetsGamesRes.
03/08/23
ITF M25 Decatur
0-210-13L

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Oliver Okonkwo

WWWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
27/09 Andres Martin
Challenger Columbus · Hard
2-0 13-10 W
18/09 Douglas Yaffa
UTR Pro Chicago · Hard
0-2 8-13 L
17/09 Andrei Caragea
UTR Pro Chicago · Hard
2-1 16-14 W
16/09 Noah Richer
UTR Pro Chicago · Hard
2-0 12-8 W
15/09 Chad Miller
UTR Pro Chicago · Hard
2-0 13-8 W
14/09 Vincent Yang
UTR Pro Chicago · Hard
2-0 12-5 W
29/08 Jakub Vrba
M15 Champaign
1-2 14-16 L
28/08 Felix Corwin
M15 Champaign
2-0 12-7 W
27/08 Nathan Ponwith
M15 Champaign
2-0 12-5 W
26/08 Jesse Flores
M15 Champaign
2-0 13-10 W

Shunsuke Mitsui

WWLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
27/09 Ryan Colby
Challenger Columbus · Hard
2-0 12-2 W
20/09 Ozan Baris
Challenger San Diego · Hard
0-2 3-12 L
04/09 Ryuki Matsuda
M25 Urayasu
0-2 6-12 L
03/09 Noritaka Koizumi
M25 Urayasu
2-0 12-4 W
01/09 Shunsuke Nakagawa
M25 Urayasu
2-0 12-6 W
22/08 Matthew Dellavedova
M25 Taipei · ~Hard
0-2 7-13 L
21/08 Tung-Lin Wu
M25 Taipei · ~Hard
2-1 12-12 W
20/08 Tsung-Hao Huang
M25 Taipei · ~Hard
2-0 12-3 W
20/08 Moerani Bouzige
M25 Taipei · ~Hard
2-0 12-5 W
10/08 Sidharth Rawat
Challenger Astana · Hard
0-2 11-14 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Oliver Okonkwo vs Shunsuke Mitsui?

Our model gives 53% to Shunsuke Mitsui, using surface Elo on hard.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.