Football · Oman League · 23/10, 14:50

Prediction: Al Shabab Seeb vs Samail

Team pages: Al Shabab Seeb · Samail

Prediction summary
Expected goals
3.25Total
Al Shabab Seeb2.36
Samail0.89
1X2
69% 20% 11%
Al Shabab Seeb Draw Samail
Markets
Under 3.5 goals 59% Both teams to score 53%
Most likely score
2-0 11%
Recent form · 10 last
Al Shabab Seeb 6-1-3 (W-D-L)
WWLLDWWLWW
Samail 2-4-4 (W-D-L)
LLWDLWLDDD
Head-to-head
Al Shabab Seeb 1–1 Samail (2 last)
  • Samail0-7Al Shabab Seeb
  • Al Shabab Seeb1-3Samail
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Al Shabab Seeb 1564 · Samail 1445
Al Shabab SeebDrawSamail
Our model69%19%12%
Market69%20%11%
Estimated total (ours) 3.25 goals · Bet365 line 2.75 · +0.5

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 59%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Al Shabab Seeb (rating 1564 vs 1445).
  • Cards-heavy: 5.7 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Al Shabab SeebSamail
Goals for / against (FT)1.9 / 1.10.8 / 1.3
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.40.5 / 0.4
Half-time result (W/D/L)40/50/10%20/70/10%
Corners (HT / FT)1.7 / 4.52 / 3.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)2.2 / 0.23.5 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Al Shabab Seeb 1–0–1 Samail

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
10/04/26
Oman League
Samail0-7
HT 0-4
Al Shabab Seeb
13/12/25
Oman League
Al Shabab Seeb1-3
HT 1-1
Samail

Standings · Oman League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Al-Nasr Salalah 4400 7112
2 Al-Nahda 4310 10410
3 Al Shabab Seeb 4301 1259
4 Saham 5302 559
5 Al Seeb 4211 637
6 Bahla 4202 556
7 Oman FC 4202 336
8 Samail 5131 476
9 Ibri Club 5122 755
10 Fanja 5122 345
11 Dhofar 5122 685
12 Sohar Club 5122 295
13 Al Musannah 5113 564
14 Sur SC 5005 4140

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentAl Shabab SeebSamail
Sohar Club 5-0 W 2-1 W
Oman FC 2-0 W 1-2 L
Al-Nahda 2-3 L 0-1 L
Dhofar 0-2 L 2-2 D
Saham 3-0 W 1-0 W
Record vs common 3 W 0 D 2 L 2 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Al Shabab Seeb (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Al Shabab Seeb

WWLLDWWLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
19/10 Sohar Club
Oman League
1-0 5-0 102 W
11/09 Oman FC
Oman League
1-0 2-0 21 W
05/09 Al-Nahda
Oman League
0-2 2-3 45 L
31/08 Sur SC
Oman League
1-1 3-2 50 W
23/05 Al-Nahda
Oman League
2-1 3-2 34 W
18/05 Al Seeb
Oman League
0-0 0-0 03 D
14/05 Dhofar
Oman League
0-0 0-2 93 L
08/05 Sur SC
Oman League
0-0 0-2 63 L
04/05 Al Rustaq
Oman League
0-0 1-0 42 W
30/04 Saham
Oman League
2-0 3-0 21 W

Samail

LLWDLWLDDD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Al Musannah
Oman League
1-1 1-1 14 D
10/10 Dhofar
Oman League
1-0 2-2 33 D
10/09 Fanja
Oman League
0-0 0-0 25 D
05/09 Ibri Club
Oman League
0-0 0-4 50 L
31/08 Saham
Oman League
1-0 1-0 54 W
23/05 Bahla
Oman League
0-1 0-1 16 L
18/05 Al-Nasr Salalah
Oman League
0-0 1-1 22 D
14/05 Sohar Club
Oman League
1-1 2-1 23 W
05/05 Oman FC
Oman League
1-1 1-2 66 L
30/04 Al-Nahda
Oman League
0-0 0-1 62 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Al Shabab Seeb vs Samail?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Al Shabab Seeb win (69%). Probabilities: Al Shabab Seeb 69%, draw 20%, Samail 11%.

How many goals are expected in Al Shabab Seeb vs Samail?

The model expects 3.25 goals (Al Shabab Seeb 2.36 · Samail 0.89), with a 52% chance of over 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Al Shabab Seeb vs Samail?

The model gives a 53% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-0.