Football · Uruguay Segunda · 29/09, 00:00

Prediction: Paysandu FC vs Tacuarembo

Team pages: Paysandu FC · Tacuarembo

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.06Total
Paysandu FC1.13
Tacuarembo0.92
1X2
40% 31% 29%
Paysandu FC Draw Tacuarembo
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 66% Not both to score 51%
Most likely score
1-1 15%
Recent form · 10 last
Paysandu FC 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
WWWLLDWWLD
Tacuarembo 2-3-5 (W-D-L)
LLWDWLLLDD
Head-to-head
Paysandu FC 0–1 Tacuarembo (1 last)
  • Tacuarembo1-0Paysandu FC
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Paysandu FC 1513 · Tacuarembo 1466
Paysandu FCDrawTacuarembo
Our model39%33%28%
Market41%29%30%
Estimated total (ours) 2.06 goals · Bet365 line 2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 59%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Paysandu FC (rating 1513 vs 1466).
  • Cards-heavy: 10.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Paysandu FCTacuarembo
Goals for / against (FT)1.3 / 10.6 / 1.2
Goals for / against (HT)0.8 / 0.70.1 / 0.6
Half-time result (W/D/L)33/33/33%13/38/50%
Corners (HT / FT)2.1 / 3.82.3 / 3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)5.4 / 0.25.5 / 0.3

Head-to-head (H2H) · Paysandu FC 0–0–1 Tacuarembo

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
20/06/26
Uruguay Segunda
Tacuarembo1-0
HT 1-0
Paysandu FC

Standings · Uruguay Segunda · Segunda Division 2026, Group B

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Club Oriental 6411 8513
2 Plaza Colonia 6330 9212
3 Colon FC 6231 859
4 Rentistas 6231 659
5 Miramar Misiones 6123 375
6 Paysandu FC 6114 474
7 CA River Plate 6114 6134

Common opponents 8 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentPaysandu FCTacuarembo
Plaza Colonia 1-1 D 0-2 L
La Luz 0-1 L 0-2 L
CA River Plate 0-0 D 1-0 W
Huracan DPA 2-3 L 1-1 D
Uruguay Montevideo 0-1 L 2-2 D
Club Oriental 2-1 W 0-1 L
Colon FC 3-2 W 0-1 L
Atletico Fenix Montevideo 1-0 W 0-2 L
Record vs common 3 W 2 D 3 L 1 W 2 D 5 L

Better against common opponents: Paysandu FC (5 of 8 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Paysandu FC

WWWLLDWWLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
19/09 Plaza Colonia
Uruguay Segunda
0-1 1-1 64 D
12/09 La Luz
Uruguay Segunda
– 0-1 –– L
05/09 Cerrito
Uruguay Segunda
2-1 2-1 06 W
30/08 CA Atenas
Uruguay Segunda
1-0 2-0 26 W
22/08 CA River Plate
Uruguay Segunda
0-0 0-0 45 D
15/08 Huracan DPA
Uruguay Segunda
1-2 2-3 57 L
08/08 Uruguay Montevideo
Uruguay Segunda
0-1 0-1 43 L
04/08 Club Oriental
Uruguay Segunda
2-0 2-1 39 W
25/07 Colon FC
Uruguay Segunda
1-1 3-2 53 W
14/07 Atletico Fenix Montevideo
Uruguay Segunda
0-0 1-0 58 W

Tacuarembo

LLWDWLLLDD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
20/09 Huracan DPA
Uruguay Segunda
0-0 1-1 34 D
12/09 Uruguay Montevideo
Uruguay Segunda
0-1 2-2 51 D
06/09 Club Oriental
Uruguay Segunda
0-0 0-1 13 L
29/08 Colon FC
Uruguay Segunda
0-1 0-1 25 L
23/08 Atletico Fenix Montevideo
Uruguay Segunda
0-1 0-2 615 L
16/08 Rentistas
Uruguay Segunda
0-0 1-0 15 W
09/08 Miramar Misiones
Uruguay Segunda
1-0 1-1 47 D
02/08 CA River Plate
Uruguay Segunda
– 1-0 –– W
25/07 Plaza Colonia
Uruguay Segunda
– 0-2 –– L
13/07 La Luz
Uruguay Segunda
0-2 0-2 26 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Paysandu FC vs Tacuarembo?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Paysandu FC win (40%). Probabilities: Paysandu FC 40%, draw 31%, Tacuarembo 29%.

How many goals are expected in Paysandu FC vs Tacuarembo?

The model expects 2.06 goals (Paysandu FC 1.13 · Tacuarembo 0.92), with a 50% chance of over 2 goals.

Will both teams score in Paysandu FC vs Tacuarembo?

The model gives a 51% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.