Football · Taiwan Premier League · 01/11, 11:30

Prediction: Tainan City vs Taichung Futuro

Team pages: Tainan City · Taichung Futuro

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.49Total
Tainan City1.29
Taichung Futuro1.2
1X2
39% 27% 35%
Tainan City Draw Taichung Futuro
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 55% Both teams to score 53%
Most likely score
1-1 14%
Recent form · 10 last
Tainan City 5-3-2 (W-D-L)
WWLWDWWDLD
Taichung Futuro 6-1-3 (W-D-L)
WWWWLLLWDW
Head-to-head
Tainan City 3–1–2 Taichung Futuro (6 last)
  • Tainan City2-1Taichung Futuro
  • Taichung Futuro0-1Tainan City
  • Tainan City2-3Taichung Futuro
  • Tainan City7-3Taichung Futuro
  • Taichung Futuro1-0Tainan City
  • Tainan City1-1Taichung Futuro
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Tainan City 1527 · Taichung Futuro 1513
Tainan CityDrawTaichung Futuro
Our model37%30%33%
Market40%24%36%
Estimated total (ours) 2.49 goals · Bet365 line 2.75 · -0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 53%model estimate

Match keys

  • H2H favours Tainan City: 3-1-2.
  • High corners: 12.2 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 5.6 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Tainan CityTaichung Futuro
Goals for / against (FT)1.3 / 0.71.3 / 0.7
Goals for / against (HT)0.8 / 0.40.6 / 0.3
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/30/20%50/20/30%
Corners (HT / FT)3.8 / 7.72 / 4.5
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.2 / 0.11.4 / 0.2

Head-to-head (H2H) · Tainan City 3–1–2 Taichung Futuro

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
24/05/26
Taiwan Premier League
Tainan City2-1
HT 1-0
Taichung Futuro
15/03/26
Taiwan Premier League
Taichung Futuro0-1
HT 0-0
Tainan City
08/03/26
Taiwan Premier League
Tainan City2-3
HT 2-2
Taichung Futuro
29/09/24
Taiwan Premier League
Tainan City7-3
HT 3-1
Taichung Futuro
18/08/24
Taiwan Premier League
Taichung Futuro1-0
HT 1-0
Tainan City
14/04/24
Taiwan Premier League
Tainan City1-1
HT 0-1
Taichung Futuro

Standings · Taiwan Premier League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Kaohsiung Attackers FC 4220 948
2 Taiwan Power Company 4211 757
3 AC Taipei 4211 537
4 Taipei City Tatung 5140 547
5 Taichung Futuro 5212 447
6 Hang Yuen 3030 223
7 Tainan City 3021 132
8 Taichung Rock FC 4004 4120

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentTainan CityTaichung Futuro
Taipei City Tatung 0-0 D 0-1 L
AC Taipei 0-2 L 1-1 D
Hang Yuen 1-1 D 1-0 W
Taichung Rock FC 4-2 W 2-0 W
Ming Chuan University 4-0 W 4-0 W
Record vs common 2 W 2 D 1 L 3 W 1 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Taichung Futuro (2 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Tainan City

WWLWDWWDLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
11/10 Taipei City Tatung
Taiwan Premier League
0-0 0-0 78 D
20/09 AC Taipei
Taiwan Premier League
0-2 0-2 84 L
13/09 Hang Yuen
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 1-1 46 D
30/05 Hang Yuen
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 1-0 87 W
24/05 Taichung Futuro
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 2-1 103 W
17/05 Hang Yuen
Taiwan Premier League
0-0 0-0 64 D
10/05 Taichung Rock FC
Taiwan Premier League
3-1 4-2 74 W
03/05 AC Taipei
Taiwan Premier League
0-1 0-1 143 L
26/04 Ming Chuan University
Taiwan Premier League
2-0 4-0 72 W
19/04 Taipei City Tatung
Taiwan Premier League
0-0 1-0 62 W

Taichung Futuro

WWWWLLLWDW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
25/10 Taichung Rock FC
Taiwan Premier League
2-0 2-0 81 W
18/10 AC Taipei
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 1-1 63 D
11/10 Taiwan Power Company
Taiwan Premier League
0-0 1-0 41 W
20/09 Kaohsiung Attackers FC
Taiwan Premier League
0-1 0-2 44 L
13/09 Taipei City Tatung
Taiwan Premier League
0-1 0-1 50 L
24/05 Tainan City
Taiwan Premier League
0-1 1-2 53 L
17/05 Taipei City Tatung
Taiwan Premier League
0-0 1-0 30 W
10/05 Taiwan Power Company
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 2-1 10 W
03/05 Ming Chuan University
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 4-0 31 W
26/04 Hang Yuen
Taiwan Premier League
1-0 1-0 63 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Tainan City vs Taichung Futuro?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Tainan City win (39%). Probabilities: Tainan City 39%, draw 27%, Taichung Futuro 35%.

How many goals are expected in Tainan City vs Taichung Futuro?

The model expects 2.49 goals (Tainan City 1.29 · Taichung Futuro 1.2), with a 54% chance of under 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Tainan City vs Taichung Futuro?

The model gives a 53% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-1.