Football · Israel Premier League · 25/10, 19:15

Prediction: Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem

Team pages: Hapoel Petah Tikva · Beitar Jerusalem

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.76Total
Hapoel Petah Tikva0.85
Beitar Jerusalem1.92
1X2
15% 23% 62%
Hapoel Petah Tikva Draw Beitar Jerusalem
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 52% Both teams to score 52%
Most likely score
0-2 12%
Recent form · 10 last
Hapoel Petah Tikva 1-4-5 (W-D-L)
DDDLWLLLDL
Beitar Jerusalem 5-3-2 (W-D-L)
WDDLLWWWWD
Head-to-head
Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–2–4 Beitar Jerusalem (6 last)
  • Hapoel Petah Tikva0-0Beitar Jerusalem
  • Beitar Jerusalem3-1Hapoel Petah Tikva
  • Hapoel Petah Tikva1-3Beitar Jerusalem
  • Beitar Jerusalem5-2Hapoel Petah Tikva
  • Hapoel Petah Tikva0-2Beitar Jerusalem
  • Beitar Jerusalem2-2Hapoel Petah Tikva
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Hapoel Petah Tikva 1394 · Beitar Jerusalem 1551
Hapoel Petah TikvaDrawBeitar Jerusalem
Our model15%24%62%
Market16%22%62%
Estimated total (ours) 2.76 goals · Bet365 line 3 · -0.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 52%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Beitar Jerusalem (rating 1394 vs 1551).
  • H2H favours Beitar Jerusalem: 4-2-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 8.6 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Hapoel Petah TikvaBeitar Jerusalem
Goals for / against (FT)0.6 / 1.41.4 / 1.1
Goals for / against (HT)0.2 / 0.50.6 / 0.1
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/60/30%30/60/10%
Corners (HT / FT)2 / 43 / 6.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.7 / 0.14.9 / 0.4

Head-to-head (H2H) · Hapoel Petah Tikva 0–2–4 Beitar Jerusalem

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
19/05/26
Israel Premier League
Hapoel Petah Tikva0-0
HT 0-0
Beitar Jerusalem
28/04/26
Israel Premier League
Beitar Jerusalem3-1
HT 2-0
Hapoel Petah Tikva
17/01/26
Israel Premier League
Hapoel Petah Tikva1-3
HT 0-0
Beitar Jerusalem
04/10/25
Israel Premier League
Beitar Jerusalem5-2
HT 0-1
Hapoel Petah Tikva
21/04/24
Israel Premier League
Hapoel Petah Tikva0-2
HT 0-1
Beitar Jerusalem
30/01/24
Israel Premier League
Beitar Jerusalem2-2
HT 2-1
Hapoel Petah Tikva

Standings · Israel Premier League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Maccabi Haifa 7601 18918
2 Maccabi Tel Aviv 7520 18617
3 Hapoel Tel Aviv 7511 15516
4 Hapoel Beer Sheva 7511 12816
5 Beitar Jerusalem 7412 11913
6 Maccabi Netanya 7232 879
7 Hapoel Haifa 7232 999
8 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 7223 568
9 Hapoel Jerusalem FC 7214 14187
10 Maccabi Petah Tikva 7205 10156
11 Hapoel Ramat Gan 7205 6136
12 Hapoel Petah Tikva 7115 3114
13 Hapoel Kiryat Shmona 7106 6153
14 Ironi Tiberias 7214 7111

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentHapoel Petah TikvaBeitar Jerusalem
Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin 0-2 L 1-0 W
Maccabi Netanya 1-1 D 1-4 L
Hapoel Tel Aviv 0-3 L 0-3 L
Maccabi Tel Aviv 2-2 D 0-0 D
Record vs common 0 W 2 D 2 L 1 W 1 D 2 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Hapoel Petah Tikva

DDDLWLLLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin
Israel Premier League
0-1 0-2 118 L
10/10 Maccabi Netanya
Israel Premier League
0-0 1-1 13 D
18/09 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Israel Premier League
0-2 0-3 16 L
13/09 Hapoel Beer Sheva
Israel Premier League
0-0 0-2 46 L
05/09 Maccabi Haifa
Israel Premier League
0-0 1-2 43 L
29/08 Hapoel Jerusalem FC
Israel Premier League
1-0 1-0 14 W
22/08 Ironi Tiberias
Israel Premier League
0-0 0-1 72 L
23/05 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Israel Premier League
1-1 2-2 21 D
19/05 Beitar Jerusalem
Israel Premier League
0-0 0-0 33 D
16/05 Maccabi Haifa
Israel Premier League
0-1 1-1 62 D

Beitar Jerusalem

WDDLLWWWWD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
19/10 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Israel Premier League
0-0 0-0 65 D
11/10 Hapoel Ramat Gan
Israel Premier League
2-0 4-0 61 W
19/09 Hapoel Haifa
Israel Premier League
2-0 2-1 210 W
15/09 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Israel Premier League
2-0 3-1 101 W
07/09 Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin
Israel Premier League
0-0 1-0 47 W
03/09 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Israel Premier League
0-1 0-3 48 L
29/08 Maccabi Netanya
Israel Premier League
0-0 1-4 15 L
23/05 Hapoel Tel Aviv
Israel Premier League
0-0 1-1 310 D
19/05 Hapoel Petah Tikva
Israel Premier League
0-0 0-0 203 D
16/05 Maccabi Tel Aviv
Israel Premier League
0-0 2-1 63 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Beitar Jerusalem win (62%). Probabilities: Hapoel Petah Tikva 15%, draw 23%, Beitar Jerusalem 62%.

How many goals are expected in Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem?

The model expects 2.76 goals (Hapoel Petah Tikva 0.85 · Beitar Jerusalem 1.92), with a 56% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in Hapoel Petah Tikva vs Beitar Jerusalem?

The model gives a 52% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 0-2.