Basketball · Australia NBL1 North · 01/08, 12:00

Prediction: Cairns Marlins vs Ipswich Force

Team pages: Cairns Marlins · Ipswich Force

Prediction summary
Estimated points
192.5Total
Cairns Marlins100.5
Ipswich Force92
1X2
73% 27%
Cairns Marlins Ipswich Force
Recent form · 10 last
Cairns Marlins 10-0-0 (W-D-L)
WWWWWWWWWW
Ipswich Force 6-0-4 (W-D-L)
WWWLLWLWLW
Head-to-head
Cairns Marlins 4–2 Ipswich Force (6 last)
  • Cairns Marlins106-91Ipswich Force
  • Ipswich Force110-96Cairns Marlins
  • Cairns Marlins95-87Ipswich Force
  • Ipswich Force99-92Cairns Marlins
  • Ipswich Force98-111Cairns Marlins
  • Cairns Marlins94-91Ipswich Force
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Cairns Marlins 1630 · Ipswich Force 1536
Cairns MarlinsIpswich Force
Our model74%26%
Market73%27%
Estimated total (ours) 192.5 points · Bet365 line 191.5 · +1

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points192.5Cairns Marlins 100.5 · Ipswich Force 92

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Cairns Marlins (rating 1630 vs 1536).
  • Cairns Marlins is a clear favourite (73% market).
  • H2H favours Cairns Marlins: 4-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Cairns MarlinsIpswich Force
Points F|A (Last 10)105.2 / 87.999.8 / 91.6
Points F|A (Last 5)102 / 86101.8 / 89.4
Est. result10192
Est. total192.5
Line O/U191.5
Diff.1

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Cairns Marlins 402 Ipswich Force

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
26/06/26
Australia NBL1 North
Cairns Marlins106-91Ipswich Force
13/07/25
Australia NBL1 North
Ipswich Force110-96Cairns Marlins
12/07/24
Australia NBL1 North
Cairns Marlins95-87Ipswich Force
22/07/23
Australia NBL1 North
Ipswich Force99-92Cairns Marlins
18/06/23
Australia NBL1 North
Ipswich Force98-111Cairns Marlins
13/08/22
Australia NBL1 North
Cairns Marlins94-91Ipswich Force

Standings · Australia NBL1 North

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Cairns Marlins 16160 166213390
2 Gold Coast Rollers 16142 179714840
3 Sunshine Coast Phoenix 16124 160814020
4 Logan Thunder 16124 161514230
5 Mackay Meteors 1697 153615560
6 Ipswich Force 1688 156215100
7 Brisbane Capitals 1688 150115420
8 Southern Districts Spartans 1679 153415830
9 Townsville Heat 16511 142715600
10 Northside Wizards 16511 144815910
11 South West Metro Pirates 16412 137716440
12 Rockhampton Rockets 16214 151417120
13 North Gold Coast Seahawks 16214 134515800

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCairns MarlinsIpswich Force
Rockhampton Rockets 116-91 W 112-106 W
Logan Thunder 93-82 W 93-96 L
North Gold Coast Seahawks 96-83 W 91-67 W
Southern Districts Spartans 99-83 W 79-102 L
Townsville Heat 96-86 W 131-92 W
Gold Coast Rollers 103-98 W 108-111 L
Record vs common 6 W 0 D 0 L 3 W 0 D 3 L

Better against common opponents: Cairns Marlins (4 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Cairns Marlins

WWWWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
17/07 Rockhampton Rockets
Australia NBL1 North
116-91 W
10/07 Logan Thunder
Australia NBL1 North
93-82 W
04/07 North Gold Coast Seahawks
Australia NBL1 North
96-83 W
03/07 Southern Districts Spartans
Australia NBL1 North
99-83 W
26/06 Ipswich Force
Australia NBL1 North
106-91 W
20/06 Mackay Meteors
Australia NBL1 North
111-91 W
19/06 Townsville Heat
Australia NBL1 North
96-86 W
13/06 Brisbane Capitals
Australia NBL1 North
114-89 W
12/06 Rockhampton Rockets
Australia NBL1 North
118-85 W
30/05 Gold Coast Rollers
Australia NBL1 North
103-98 W

Ipswich Force

WWWLLWLWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/07 Sunshine Coast Phoenix
Australia NBL1 North
86-81 W
18/07 Logan Thunder
Australia NBL1 North
93-96 L
12/07 North Gold Coast Seahawks
Australia NBL1 North
91-67 W
04/07 Gold Coast Rollers
Australia NBL1 North
108-111 L
27/06 Townsville Heat
Australia NBL1 North
131-92 W
26/06 Cairns Marlins
Australia NBL1 North
91-106 L
20/06 Southern Districts Spartans
Australia NBL1 North
79-102 L
14/06 Northside Wizards
Australia NBL1 North
121-81 W
07/06 Rockhampton Rockets
Australia NBL1 North
112-106 W
06/06 North Gold Coast Seahawks
Australia NBL1 North
86-74 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Cairns Marlins vs Ipswich Force?

Our model gives 73% to Cairns Marlins.

How many points are expected in Cairns Marlins vs Ipswich Force?

The model estimates 192.5 total points (Cairns Marlins 100.5 · Ipswich Force 92).