Basketball · Japan B League Premier · 25/10, 08:05

Prediction: Osaka Evessa vs Chiba Jets

Team pages: Osaka Evessa · Chiba Jets

Prediction summary
Estimated points
176.1Total
Osaka Evessa80.8
Chiba Jets95.3
1X2
15% 85%
Osaka Evessa Chiba Jets
Recent form · 10 last
Osaka Evessa 1-0-9 (W-D-L)
WLLLLLLLLL
Chiba Jets 3-0-7 (W-D-L)
WLLLLWLWLL
Head-to-head
Osaka Evessa 1–5 Chiba Jets (6 last)
  • Osaka Evessa78-94Chiba Jets
  • Osaka Evessa82-90Chiba Jets
  • Osaka Evessa81-89Chiba Jets
  • Osaka Evessa88-76Chiba Jets
  • Osaka Evessa77-89Chiba Jets
  • Osaka Evessa77-97Chiba Jets
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Osaka Evessa 1371 · Chiba Jets 1460
Osaka EvessaChiba Jets
Our model50%50%
Market6%94%
Estimated total (ours) 176.1 points · Bet365 line 171.5 · +4.6

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points176.1Osaka Evessa 80.8 · Chiba Jets 95.3

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Chiba Jets (rating 1371 vs 1460).
  • Chiba Jets is a clear favourite (85% market).
  • H2H favours Chiba Jets: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Osaka EvessaChiba Jets
Points F|A (Last 10)69.7 / 8991.9 / 101.3
Points F|A (Last 5)73.8 / 98.891 / 99.6
Est. result8195
Est. total176.1
Line O/U171.5
Diff.4.6

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Osaka Evessa 1–0–5 Chiba Jets

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
08/03/26
Japan B League Premier
Osaka Evessa78-94Chiba Jets
07/03/26
Japan B League Premier
Osaka Evessa82-90Chiba Jets
22/12/24
Japan B League Premier
Osaka Evessa81-89Chiba Jets
21/12/24
Japan B League Premier
Osaka Evessa88-76Chiba Jets
04/02/24
Japan B League Premier
Osaka Evessa77-89Chiba Jets
03/02/24
Japan B League Premier
Osaka Evessa77-97Chiba Jets

Standings · Japan B League Premier · Western Conference

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Nagoya Diamond Dolphins 770 6385180
2 Hiroshima Dragonflies 1091 9268100
3 San En Neo Phoenix 761 6105540
4 Kyoto Hannaryz 972 7997040
5 Mikawa Seahorses 862 7216210
6 Ryukyu Golden Kings 1064 8507920
7 Shiga Lakes 1055 8938810
8 Shimane Susanoo Magic 945 7287380
9 Nagasaki Velca 1147 8098790
10 Kobe Storks 1028 7788540
11 Shinshu Brave Warriors 1129 9219790
12 Saga Ballooners 1019 7439260
13 Osaka Evessa 1019 6978900

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentOsaka EvessaChiba Jets
Tokyo Sun Rockers 71-95 L 64-107 L
Tokyo Alvark 78-103 L 71-96 L
Yokohama B-Corsairs 57-66 L 106-108 L
Kobe Storks 78-84 L 86-94 L
Record vs common 0 W 0 D 4 L 0 W 0 D 4 L

Better against common opponents: Osaka Evessa (2 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Osaka Evessa

WLLLLLLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
23/10 Tokyo Sun Rockers
Japan B League Premier
71-95 L
21/10 Kanagawa Brave Thunders
Japan B League Premier
67-101 L
18/10 Ibaraki Robots
Japan B League Premier
63-98 L
12/10 Tokyo Alvark
Japan B League Premier
78-103 L
09/10 Altiri Chiba
Japan B League Premier
90-97 L
07/10 Yokohama B-Corsairs
Japan B League Premier
57-66 L
04/10 Mikawa Seahorses
Japan B League Premier
57-101 L
03/10 Mikawa Seahorses
Japan B League Premier
57-76 L
27/09 Kobe Storks
Japan B League 1
78-84 L
26/09 Kobe Storks
Japan B League 1
79-69 W

Chiba Jets

WLLLLWLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
21/10 Kyoto Hannaryz
Japan B League Premier
79-102 L
19/10 Tokyo Sun Rockers
Japan B League Premier
64-107 L
17/10 Shimane Susanoo Magic
Japan B League Premier
97-78 W
12/10 Yokohama B-Corsairs
Japan B League Premier
106-108 L
10/10 Levanga Hokkaido
Japan B League Premier
109-103 W
08/10 Kobe Storks
Japan B League Premier
86-94 L
04/10 Tokyo Alvark
Japan B League Premier
71-96 L
02/10 Tokyo Alvark
Japan B League Premier
131-138 L
26/09 Tokyo Sun Rockers
Japan B League 1
79-95 L
25/09 Tokyo Sun Rockers
Japan B League 1
97-92 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Osaka Evessa vs Chiba Jets?

Our model gives 85% to Chiba Jets.

How many points are expected in Osaka Evessa vs Chiba Jets?

The model estimates 176.1 total points (Osaka Evessa 80.8 · Chiba Jets 95.3).