Tennis · WTA Memphis · 31/07, 18:00

Prediction: Kristina Liutova vs Caty McNally

Team pages: Kristina Liutova · Caty McNally

Prediction summary
Winner
45% 55%
Kristina Liutova Caty McNally
Estimated games
21
Recent form · 10 last
Kristina Liutova 7-3 (W-L)
WWWWWWLLWL
Caty McNally 5-5 (W-L)
LWLWWLWLLW
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Kristina Liutova 1606 · Caty McNally 1534
Kristina LiutovaCaty McNally
Our model60%40%
Market32%68%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Our model (surface Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Kristina Liutova (rating 1606 vs 1534).
  • Kristina Liutova is in better form: 90% recent wins.
  • Note: Caty McNally makes many double faults (5.1/match).

Statistics

Kristina LiutovaCaty McNally
Win %90%60%
Win % · Hard 90% (10) 100% (2)
Sets (G-P)1.8-0.51.3-1
Games (G-P)12.1-811.9-10.2
Aces1.12.4
Double faults3.15.1
1st serve %64.5%62.4%
Break %54.9%47.7%
Estimated total games (ours) 21

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Kristina Liutova

WWLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
30/07 Maya Joint
WTA Memphis · Hard
2-1 15-12 W
27/07 Maria Kozyreva
WTA Memphis · Hard
2-1 15-15 W
04/07 Lucrezia Stefanini
W100 Cary · ~Hard
0-2 2-12 L
02/07 Sofia Johnson
W100 Cary · ~Hard
2-1 15-10 W
01/07 Malaika Rapolu
W100 Cary · ~Hard
2-0 12-2 W
07/06 Reese Brantmeier
W100 Sumter · ~Hard
2-0 12-7 W
06/06 Whitney Osuigwe
W100 Sumter · ~Hard
2-0 12-6 W
05/06 Eryn Cayetano
W100 Sumter · ~Hard
2-0 14-11 W
04/06 Carolyn Ansari
W100 Sumter · ~Hard
2-0 12-3 W
03/06 Clervie Ngounoue
W100 Sumter · ~Hard
2-0 12-2 W

Caty McNally

LWLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
30/07 Yexin Ma
WTA Memphis · Hard
2-0 12-5 W
28/07 Xiyu Wang
WTA Memphis · Hard
2-1 17-15 W
02/07 Elena Rybakina
Wimbledon Women · Grass
0-2 3-12 L
30/06 Elena-Gabriela Ruse
Wimbledon Women · Grass
2-0 13-8 W
25/06 Petra Marcinko
WTA Eastbourne · Grass
1-2 13-16 L
24/06 Emiliana Arango
WTA Eastbourne · Grass
2-0 12-3 W
23/06 Janice Tjen
WTA Eastbourne · Grass
2-1 19-15 W
18/06 Karolina Pliskova
WTA Nottingham · Grass
0-2 10-13 L
16/06 Antonia Ruzic
WTA Nottingham · Grass
2-0 12-3 W
13/06 Ajla Tomljanovic
WTA Hertogenbosch · Grass
0-2 8-12 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Kristina Liutova vs Caty McNally?

Our model gives 55% to Caty McNally, using surface Elo on hard.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.