Handball · Hungary NB1 · 24/10, 18:00

Prediction: Gyongyos vs Ferencvaros

Team pages: Gyongyos · Ferencvaros

Prediction summary
Estimated points
62.5Total
Gyongyos31.7
Ferencvaros30.7
1X2 Even — no clear favourite
45% 55%
Gyongyos Ferencvaros

The bar shows the win probability, but the expected points are almost even: the model does not lean clearly on either side.

Recent form · 10 last
Gyongyos 5-1-4 (W-D-L)
LWWLWDLLWW
Ferencvaros 6-0-4 (W-D-L)
WWLWLWLLWW
Head-to-head
Gyongyos 0–6 Ferencvaros (6 last)
  • Gyongyos27-28Ferencvaros
  • Ferencvaros42-31Gyongyos
  • Gyongyos34-41Ferencvaros
  • Ferencvaros38-32Gyongyos
  • Ferencvaros35-30Gyongyos
  • Ferencvaros32-26Gyongyos
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Gyongyos 1519 · Ferencvaros 1508
GyongyosFerencvaros
Our model61%39%
Market30%59%
Estimated total (ours) 62.5 points · Bet365 line 63.5 · -1

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points62.5Gyongyos 31.7 · Ferencvaros 30.7

Match keys

  • H2H favours Ferencvaros: 6-0.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

GyongyosFerencvaros
Points F|A (Last 10)28.9 / 3131 / 33.5
Points F|A (Last 5)29.2 / 3228.8 / 32.8
Est. result3231
Est. total62.5
Line O/U63.5
Diff.1

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Gyongyos 0–0–6 Ferencvaros

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
25/04/26
Hungary NB1
Gyongyos27-28Ferencvaros
03/10/25
Hungary NB1
Ferencvaros42-31Gyongyos
08/02/25
Hungary NB1
Gyongyos34-41Ferencvaros
27/11/24
Hungary NB1
Ferencvaros38-32Gyongyos
27/02/24
Hungary NB1
Ferencvaros35-30Gyongyos
30/01/24
Hungary Cup
Ferencvaros32-26Gyongyos

Standings · Hungary NB1

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Pick Szeged 9801 34125016
2 Veszprem 5500 21212810
3 Ferencvaros 7403 2092358
4 Tatabanya 6321 1781618
5 PLER Budapest 6321 1811558
6 Csurgoi KK 6312 1721637
7 Gyori ETO-UNI FKC 6312 1881687
8 Gyongyos 7313 2032287
9 Balatonfuredi KSE 6303 1711856
10 NEKA 6213 1621835
11 Szigetszentmiklosi KSK 6123 1611814
12 Dabas 6204 1792144
13 Budai Farkasok-Rev 6006 1591760
14 Eger 8008 1992880

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentGyongyosFerencvaros
Dabas 34-31 W 39-29 W
Pick Szeged 27-36 L 27-35 L
Szigetszentmiklosi KSK 27-27 D 36-31 W
Tatabanya 22-35 L 38-32 W
Budai Farkasok-Rev 36-30 W 32-29 W
PLER Budapest 27-30 L 32-30 W
Record vs common 2 W 1 D 3 L 5 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Ferencvaros (5 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Gyongyos

LWWLWDLLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
17/10 Dabas
Hungary NB1
34-31 W
10/10 NEKA
Hungary NB1
28-25 W
28/09 Pick Szeged
Hungary NB1
27-36 L
26/09 Csurgoi KK
Hungary NB1
30-41 L
19/09 Szigetszentmiklosi KSK
Hungary NB1
27-27 D
12/09 Balatonfuredi KSE
Hungary NB1
35-33 W
06/09 Tatabanya
Hungary NB1
22-35 L
20/05 Csurgoi KK
Hungary NB1
23-22 W
10/05 Budai Farkasok-Rev
Hungary NB1
36-30 W
02/05 PLER Budapest
Hungary NB1
27-30 L

Ferencvaros

WWLWLWLLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
16/10 Budai Farkasok-Rev
Hungary NB1
32-29 W
09/10 PLER Budapest
Hungary NB1
32-30 W
02/10 Pick Szeged
Hungary NB1
27-35 L
27/09 Gyori ETO-UNI FKC
Hungary NB1
22-40 L
25/09 Eger
Hungary NB1
31-30 W
18/09 Veszprem
Hungary NB1
26-42 L
04/09 Dabas
Hungary NB1
39-29 W
20/05 Pick Szeged
Hungary NB1
27-37 L
10/05 Szigetszentmiklosi KSK
Hungary NB1
36-31 W
06/05 Tatabanya
Hungary NB1
38-32 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Gyongyos vs Ferencvaros?

Our model does not see a clear favourite: the match is very even (Gyongyos 45% · Ferencvaros 55%).

How many points are expected in Gyongyos vs Ferencvaros?

The model estimates 62.5 total points (Gyongyos 31.7 · Ferencvaros 30.7).