Prediction: HC Zalau (W) vs CSM Targu Jiu (W)

Team pages: HC Zalau (W) · CSM Targu Jiu (W)

Prediction summary
Estimated points
55.7Total
HC Zalau (W)27.8
CSM Targu Jiu (W)27.9
1X2 Even — no clear favourite
52% 48%
HC Zalau (W) CSM Targu Jiu (W)

The bar shows the win probability, but the expected points are almost even: the model does not lean clearly on either side.

Markets
Over 53.5 points 65%
Recent form · 10 last
HC Zalau (W) 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
WWWWLLLLLW
CSM Targu Jiu (W) 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
LWLWLLLWWL
Head-to-head
HC Zalau (W) 2–1–3 CSM Targu Jiu (W) (6 last)
  • CSM Targu Jiu (W)23-21HC Zalau (W)
  • HC Zalau (W)25-26CSM Targu Jiu (W)
  • CSM Targu Jiu (W)25-33HC Zalau (W)
  • HC Zalau (W)23-23CSM Targu Jiu (W)
  • CSM Targu Jiu (W)29-28HC Zalau (W)
  • HC Zalau (W)22-20CSM Targu Jiu (W)
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · HC Zalau (W) 1493 · CSM Targu Jiu (W) 1472
HC Zalau (W)CSM Targu Jiu (W)
Our model63%37%
Market40%49%
Estimated total (ours) 55.7 points · Bet365 line 53.5 · +2.2

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points55.7HC Zalau (W) 27.8 · CSM Targu Jiu (W) 27.9
Over / Under 53.5Over · 65%recent trend · ~55.9 pts · strength 2

Match keys

  • H2H favours CSM Targu Jiu (W): 3-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

HC Zalau (W)CSM Targu Jiu (W)
Points F|A (Last 10)28 / 29.826.8 / 28.1
Points F|A (Last 5)27.2 / 33.424.2 / 25.8
Est. result2828
Est. total55.7
Line O/U53.5
Diff.2.2
Over / Under65% / 35%

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · HC Zalau (W) 2–1–3 CSM Targu Jiu (W)

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
25/02/26
Romania Liga Nationala Women
CSM Targu Jiu (W)23-21HC Zalau (W)
04/10/25
Romania Liga Nationala Women
HC Zalau (W)25-26CSM Targu Jiu (W)
14/05/25
Romania Liga Nationala Women
CSM Targu Jiu (W)25-33HC Zalau (W)
28/12/24
Romania Liga Nationala Women
HC Zalau (W)23-23CSM Targu Jiu (W)
26/05/24
Romania Liga Nationala Women
CSM Targu Jiu (W)29-28HC Zalau (W)
23/03/24
Romania Liga Nationala Women
HC Zalau (W)22-20CSM Targu Jiu (W)

Standings · Romania Liga Nationala Women

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Gloria Bistrita (W) 7700 23317514
2 CSM Bucuresti (W) 7610 23717913
3 HC Dunarea Braila (W) 7601 22017512
4 Ramnicu Valcea (W) 8512 24820811
5 CS Rapid Bucuresti (W) 7412 2041739
6 SCM Craiova (W) 7331 2011909
7 CSM Slatina (W) 7313 2011887
8 CSM Targu Jiu (W) 7304 1761856
9 Corona Brasov (W) 7223 1871756
10 CS Baia Mare (W) 7214 2142245
11 HC Zalau (W) 7205 1842234
12 CSM Targu Mures (W) 8107 2112872
13 CSM Iasi (W) 7106 1452032
14 CSU Stiinta Bucuresti (W) 7007 1692450

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentHC Zalau (W)CSM Targu Jiu (W)
CS Rapid Bucuresti (W) 25-35 L 39-31 W
Ramnicu Valcea (W) 23-33 L 23-31 L
Corona Brasov (W) 25-23 W 22-20 W
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 2 L 2 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: CSM Targu Jiu (W) (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

HC Zalau (W)

WWWWLLLLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
18/10 CSU Stiinta Bucuresti (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
39-33 W
12/10 CS Rapid Bucuresti (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
25-35 L
05/10 SCM Craiova (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
21-29 L
30/09 Gloria Bistrita (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
22-38 L
14/09 CS Baia Mare (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
29-32 L
05/09 Ramnicu Valcea (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
23-33 L
28/08 Corona Brasov (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
25-23 W
31/05 CSM Galati (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
31-27 W
30/05 CSM Roman (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
38-24 W
22/05 SCM Craiova (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
27-24 W

CSM Targu Jiu (W)

LWLWLLLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
18/10 Ramnicu Valcea (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
23-31 L
14/10 Corona Brasov (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
22-20 W
04/10 CSM Iasi (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
31-19 W
17/09 CSM Slatina (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
24-29 L
09/09 CSM Bucuresti (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
21-30 L
06/09 HC Dunarea Braila (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
21-31 L
30/08 CSM Targu Mures (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
34-25 W
23/05 CSM Bucuresti (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
27-36 L
16/05 CS Rapid Bucuresti (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
39-31 W
18/04 HC Dunarea Braila (W)
Romania Liga Nationala Women
26-29 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in HC Zalau (W) vs CSM Targu Jiu (W)?

Our model does not see a clear favourite: the match is very even (HC Zalau (W) 52% · CSM Targu Jiu (W) 48%).

How many points are expected in HC Zalau (W) vs CSM Targu Jiu (W)?

The model estimates 55.7 total points (HC Zalau (W) 27.8 · CSM Targu Jiu (W) 27.9).

Over or under 53.5 points?

Recent history points to over 53.5 points (65%).