Handball · France Proligue · 23/10, 20:30

Prediction: Massy vs Valence

Team pages: Massy · Valence

Prediction summary
Estimated points
65.3Total
Massy32.5
Valence32.9
1X2 Even — no clear favourite
45% 55%
Massy Valence

The bar shows the win probability, but the expected points are almost even: the model does not lean clearly on either side.

Recent form · 10 last
Massy 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
LLLLLWLLLW
Valence 1-2-7 (W-D-L)
LLLLWLLLDD
Head-to-head
Massy 1–1–4 Valence (6 last)
  • Massy31-38Valence
  • Valence37-22Massy
  • Valence32-29Massy
  • Massy21-21Valence
  • Valence28-33Massy
  • Massy29-30Valence
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Massy 1448 · Valence 1469
MassyValence
Our model57%43%
Market33%56%
Estimated total (ours) 65.3 points · Bet365 line 63.5 · +1.8

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points65.3Massy 32.5 · Valence 32.9

Match keys

  • H2H favours Valence: 4-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

MassyValence
Points F|A (Last 10)29.7 / 33.232.1 / 34.3
Points F|A (Last 5)29.2 / 32.231.2 / 34.2
Est. result3333
Est. total65.3
Line O/U63.5
Diff.1.8

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Massy 1–1–4 Valence

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
13/02/26
France Proligue
Massy31-38Valence
05/09/25
France Proligue
Valence37-22Massy
08/04/25
France Proligue
Valence32-29Massy
20/12/24
France Proligue
Massy21-21Valence
08/03/24
France Proligue
Valence28-33Massy
17/11/23
France Proligue
Massy29-30Valence

Standings · France Proligue

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Billere 7610 21918914
2 JS Cherbourg 7700 22920414
3 Ivry 7601 23420212
4 Dijon 7502 22819010
5 Creteil 7502 21620810
6 Cournon d'Auvergne 7412 2192079
7 Pontault-Combault 7322 2262199
8 US Saintes 7214 2052116
9 Grand Besançon 7304 2102176
10 Sarrebourg 7304 1992136
11 Val D'Oise 7214 2132195
12 Valence 7124 2242365
13 Massy 7205 2052234
14 Draguignan VHB 7205 1882214
15 Istres Provence 7106 1872062
16 Frontignan 7007 1982350

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentMassyValence
Frontignan 33-28 W 34-39 L
Pontault-Combault 30-37 L 33-36 L
Billere 26-36 L 31-31 D
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 2 L 0 W 1 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Valence (2 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Massy

LLLLLWLLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
16/10 Frontignan
France Proligue
33-28 W
09/10 Pontault-Combault
France Proligue
30-37 L
03/10 Sarrebourg
France Proligue
26-30 L
25/09 Billere
France Proligue
26-36 L
18/09 Dijon
France Proligue
31-30 W
11/09 Creteil
France Proligue
33-35 L
04/09 US Saintes
France Proligue
26-27 L
07/05 Creteil
France Proligue
23-33 L
03/05 USM Saran
France Proligue
31-36 L
24/04 Billere
France Proligue
38-40 L

Valence

LLLLWLLLDD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
16/10 Billere
France Proligue
31-31 D
09/10 Cournon d'Auvergne
France Proligue
33-33 D
02/10 Grand Besançon
France Proligue
30-34 L
25/09 Val D'Oise
France Proligue
30-32 L
17/09 Ivry
France Proligue
32-41 L
11/09 Istres Provence
France Proligue
33-29 W
05/09 JS Cherbourg
France Proligue
35-36 L
24/05 Pontault-Combault
France Proligue
33-36 L
20/05 Pontault-Combault
France Proligue
30-32 L
07/05 Frontignan
France Proligue
34-39 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Massy vs Valence?

Our model does not see a clear favourite: the match is very even (Massy 45% · Valence 55%).

How many points are expected in Massy vs Valence?

The model estimates 65.3 total points (Massy 32.5 · Valence 32.9).