Football · Romania Liga I · 01/11, 16:30

Prediction: CS U Craiova vs FC Botosani

Team pages: CS U Craiova · FC Botosani

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.85Total
CS U Craiova2.07
FC Botosani0.78
1X2
67% 21% 12%
CS U Craiova Draw FC Botosani
Markets
Over 2.5 goals 54% Both teams to score 51%
Most likely score
2-0 12%
Recent form · 10 last
CS U Craiova 7-2-1 (W-D-L)
LDWDWWWWWW
FC Botosani 3-3-4 (W-D-L)
DLWDWDLWLL
Head-to-head
CS U Craiova 2–4–0 FC Botosani (6 last)
  • CS U Craiova2-0FC Botosani
  • FC Botosani1-1CS U Craiova
  • FC Botosani2-2CS U Craiova
  • CS U Craiova0-0FC Botosani
  • FC Botosani2-2CS U Craiova
  • CS U Craiova5-1FC Botosani
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · CS U Craiova 1625 · FC Botosani 1474
CS U CraiovaDrawFC Botosani
Our model66%21%12%
Market67%20%13%
Estimated total (ours) 2.85 goals · Bet365 line 3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsOver 1.5 · 51%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours CS U Craiova (rating 1625 vs 1474).
  • H2H favours CS U Craiova: 2-4-0.
  • Cards-heavy: 9.3 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

CS U CraiovaFC Botosani
Goals for / against (FT)2.3 / 0.41.3 / 1.2
Goals for / against (HT)0.7 / 0.10.7 / 0.5
Half-time result (W/D/L)50/40/10%20/60/20%
Corners (HT / FT)2.7 / 5.12.5 / 5.2
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.9 / 0.25.4 / 0.6

Head-to-head (H2H) · CS U Craiova 2–4–0 FC Botosani

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
24/01/26
Romania Liga I
CS U Craiova2-0
HT 0-0
FC Botosani
31/08/25
Romania Liga I
FC Botosani1-1
HT 0-0
CS U Craiova
22/02/25
Romania Liga I
FC Botosani2-2
HT 1-1
CS U Craiova
20/10/24
Romania Liga I
CS U Craiova0-0
HT 0-0
FC Botosani
18/02/24
Romania Liga I
FC Botosani2-2
HT 2-0
CS U Craiova
01/10/23
Romania Liga I
CS U Craiova5-1
HT 2-1
FC Botosani

Standings · Romania Liga I

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Dinamo Bucharest 13931 29930
2 CS U Craiova 13922 32929
3 Rapid Bucuresti 13832 211327
4 Petrolul Ploiesti 13724 181723
5 Universitatea Cluj 13715 252022
6 FCSB 13634 201921
7 Farul Constanta 13553 212020
8 ACS UTA Batrana Doamna 13535 161718
9 CFR Cluj 13526 192017
10 CS Corvinul Hunedoara 13445 141616
11 FC Botosani 13355 171714
12 ACS Sepsi 13355 81814
13 FC Arges Pitesti 13337 81412
14 Otelul Galati 13256 152111
15 FC Voluntari 13229 13298
16 FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 131210 9265

Common opponents 6 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentCS U CraiovaFC Botosani
ACS Sepsi 5-0 W 5-0 W
Farul Constanta 2-0 W 0-0 D
FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 1-0 W 1-0 W
FCSB 5-0 W 2-3 L
CS Corvinul Hunedoara 1-0 W 0-0 D
FC Arges Pitesti 0-1 L 1-1 D
Record vs common 5 W 0 D 1 L 2 W 3 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: CS U Craiova (3 of 6 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

CS U Craiova

LDWDWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
26/10 ACS Sepsi
Romania Liga I
2-0 5-0 32 W
18/10 Farul Constanta
Romania Liga I
1-0 2-0 34 W
11/10 FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc
Romania Liga I
0-0 1-0 54 W
19/09 FCSB
Romania Liga I
2-0 5-0 51 W
13/09 CS Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania Liga I
0-0 1-0 63 W
07/09 Universitatea Cluj
Romania Liga I
0-0 4-0 52 W
31/08 Rapid Bucuresti
Romania Liga I
1-0 1-1 37 D
23/08 FC Voluntari
Romania Liga I
1-0 3-1 84 W
16/08 Otelul Galati
Romania Liga I
0-0 1-1 18 D
09/08 FC Arges Pitesti
Romania Liga I
0-1 0-1 126 L

FC Botosani

DLWDWDLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
23/10 Petrolul Ploiesti
Romania Liga I
0-2 1-3 28 L
16/10 Dinamo Bucharest
Romania Liga I
0-0 0-2 47 L
10/10 ACS UTA Batrana Doamna
Romania Liga I
2-0 2-0 76 W
19/09 CFR Cluj
Romania Liga I
0-2 1-3 13 L
13/09 FC Arges Pitesti
Romania Liga I
0-0 1-1 25 D
05/09 ACS Sepsi
Romania Liga I
4-0 5-0 63 W
30/08 Farul Constanta
Romania Liga I
0-0 0-0 57 D
24/08 FK Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc
Romania Liga I
0-0 1-0 108 W
17/08 FCSB
Romania Liga I
1-1 2-3 56 L
10/08 CS Corvinul Hunedoara
Romania Liga I
0-0 0-0 107 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in CS U Craiova vs FC Botosani?

According to our model, the most likely result is a CS U Craiova win (67%). Probabilities: CS U Craiova 67%, draw 21%, FC Botosani 12%.

How many goals are expected in CS U Craiova vs FC Botosani?

The model expects 2.85 goals (CS U Craiova 2.07 · FC Botosani 0.78), with a 55% chance of under 3 goals.

Will both teams score in CS U Craiova vs FC Botosani?

The model gives a 51% chance that both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 2-0.