Prediction: Shimane Susanoo Magic vs Kanagawa Brave Thunders

Team pages: Shimane Susanoo Magic · Kanagawa Brave Thunders

Prediction summary
Estimated points
161.9Total
Shimane Susanoo Magic84.8
Kanagawa Brave Thunders77.1
1X2
71% 29%
Shimane Susanoo Magic Kanagawa Brave Thunders
Recent form · 10 last
Shimane Susanoo Magic 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
WWLWWLLWLL
Kanagawa Brave Thunders 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
LWWLLLWWLL
Head-to-head
Shimane Susanoo Magic 2–4 Kanagawa Brave Thunders (6 last)
  • Kanagawa Brave Thunders69-72Shimane Susanoo Magic
  • Kanagawa Brave Thunders79-68Shimane Susanoo Magic
  • Shimane Susanoo Magic85-68Kanagawa Brave Thunders
  • Shimane Susanoo Magic91-96Kanagawa Brave Thunders
  • Shimane Susanoo Magic81-85Kanagawa Brave Thunders
  • Shimane Susanoo Magic69-76Kanagawa Brave Thunders
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Shimane Susanoo Magic 1486 · Kanagawa Brave Thunders 1457
Shimane Susanoo MagicKanagawa Brave Thunders
Our model66%34%
Market72%28%
Estimated total (ours) 161.9 points · Bet365 line 163.5 · -1.6

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points161.9Shimane Susanoo Magic 84.8 · Kanagawa Brave Thunders 77.1

Match keys

  • Shimane Susanoo Magic is a clear favourite (71% market).
  • H2H favours Kanagawa Brave Thunders: 4-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Shimane Susanoo MagicKanagawa Brave Thunders
Points F|A (Last 10)80.9 / 83.179.7 / 85.7
Points F|A (Last 5)79 / 8983 / 86
Est. result8577
Est. total161.9
Line O/U163.5
Diff.1.6

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Shimane Susanoo Magic 2–0–4 Kanagawa Brave Thunders

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
20/12/25
Japan B League Premier
Kanagawa Brave Thunders69-72Shimane Susanoo Magic
19/12/25
Japan B League Premier
Kanagawa Brave Thunders79-68Shimane Susanoo Magic
13/04/25
Japan B League Premier
Shimane Susanoo Magic85-68Kanagawa Brave Thunders
12/04/25
Japan B League Premier
Shimane Susanoo Magic91-96Kanagawa Brave Thunders
04/11/23
Japan B League Premier
Shimane Susanoo Magic81-85Kanagawa Brave Thunders
03/11/23
Japan B League Premier
Shimane Susanoo Magic69-76Kanagawa Brave Thunders

Standings · Japan B League Premier · Western Conference

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Hiroshima Dragonflies 770 6585550
2 Nagoya Diamond Dolphins 550 4483720
3 San En Neo Phoenix 550 4443880
4 Kyoto Hannaryz 752 5825550
5 Mikawa Seahorses 642 5314830
6 Ryukyu Golden Kings 734 5645750
7 Shiga Lakes 734 6456170
8 Shimane Susanoo Magic 734 5695870
9 Nagasaki Velca 835 5756420
10 Kobe Storks 725 5385910
11 Shinshu Brave Warriors 826 6747030
12 Osaka Evessa 716 4965960
13 Saga Ballooners 817 6077270

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentShimane Susanoo MagicKanagawa Brave Thunders
Nagoya Diamond Dolphins 80-90 L 78-90 L
Ibaraki Robots 81-69 W 74-82 L
Record vs common 1 W 0 D 1 L 0 W 0 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Shimane Susanoo Magic (2 of 2 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Shimane Susanoo Magic

WWLWWLLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
17/10 Chiba Jets
Japan B League Premier
78-97 L
10/10 Ryukyu Golden Kings
Japan B League Premier
69-90 L
07/10 Levanga Hokkaido
Japan B League Premier
95-83 W
04/10 Nagoya Diamond Dolphins
Japan B League Premier
80-90 L
03/10 Nagoya Diamond Dolphins
Japan B League Premier
73-85 L
25/09 Nagasaki Velca
Japan B League Premier
85-78 W
23/09 Nagasaki Velca
Japan B League 1
89-64 W
03/05 Fighting Eagles Nagoya
Japan B League Premier
68-90 L
02/05 Fighting Eagles Nagoya
Japan B League Premier
91-85 W
26/04 Ibaraki Robots
Japan B League Premier
81-69 W

Kanagawa Brave Thunders

LWWLLLWWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
16/10 Ibaraki Robots
Japan B League Premier
74-82 L
10/10 Tokyo Alvark
Japan B League Premier
82-94 L
08/10 Akita Northern Happinets
Japan B League Premier
87-81 W
04/10 Altiri Chiba
Japan B League Premier
82-74 W
03/10 Altiri Chiba
Japan B League Premier
90-99 L
27/09 Nagoya Diamond Dolphins
Japan B League Premier
78-90 L
26/09 Nagoya Diamond Dolphins
Japan B League 1
63-93 L
03/05 Yokohama B-Corsairs
Japan B League Premier
88-84 W
02/05 Yokohama B-Corsairs
Japan B League Premier
74-71 W
26/04 Koshigaya Alphas
Japan B League Premier
79-89 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Shimane Susanoo Magic vs Kanagawa Brave Thunders?

Our model gives 71% to Shimane Susanoo Magic.

How many points are expected in Shimane Susanoo Magic vs Kanagawa Brave Thunders?

The model estimates 161.9 total points (Shimane Susanoo Magic 84.8 · Kanagawa Brave Thunders 77.1).