Basketball · Germany Pro A · 31/10, 19:00
Prediction: Giessen vs Tubingen
Team pages: Giessen · Tubingen
Prediction summary
Estimated points
161.7Total
Giessen83.2
Tubingen78.5
1X2
Giessen
Tubingen
Recent form · 10 last
Giessen
4-0-6 (W-D-L)
Tubingen
5-0-5 (W-D-L)
Head-to-head
Giessen
3–3
Tubingen
(6 last)
- Giessen92-69Tubingen
- Tubingen84-82Giessen
- Giessen85-81Tubingen
- Tubingen95-82Giessen
- Giessen94-91Tubingen
- Tubingen96-80Giessen
Model analysis
Estimated points161.7Giessen 83.2 · Tubingen 78.5
Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed
| Giessen | Tubingen | |
|---|---|---|
| Points F|A (Last 10) | 79.4 / 81.5 | 82.9 / 80.7 |
| Points F|A (Last 5) | 78 / 76 | 82 / 78.8 |
| Est. result | 83 | 79 |
Est. total161.7
Line O/U159
Diff.2.7
The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.
Head-to-head (H2H) · Giessen 3–0–3 Tubingen
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/02/26 Germany Pro A | Giessen | 92-69 | Tubingen |
| 07/11/25 Germany Pro A | Tubingen | 84-82 | Giessen |
| 19/04/25 Germany Pro A | Giessen | 85-81 | Tubingen |
| 14/12/24 Germany Pro A | Tubingen | 95-82 | Giessen |
| 08/04/23 Germany Pro A | Giessen | 94-91 | Tubingen |
| 23/12/22 Germany Pro A | Tubingen | 96-80 | Giessen |
Standings · Germany Pro A
Swipe the table sideways →
| # | Team | P | W | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kirchheim | 6 | 6 | 0 | 580 | 464 | 12 |
| 2 | Crailsheim Merlins | 6 | 5 | 1 | 498 | 406 | 10 |
| 3 | Heidelberg Academics | 6 | 5 | 1 | 513 | 429 | 10 |
| 4 | Nurnberg Falcons | 7 | 4 | 3 | 564 | 591 | 8 |
| 5 | Koln Rhein Stars | 7 | 4 | 3 | 600 | 626 | 8 |
| 6 | SBB Baskets Wolmirstedt | 6 | 5 | 1 | 450 | 423 | 6 |
| 7 | Orange Academy | 6 | 3 | 3 | 501 | 520 | 6 |
| 8 | Giessen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 481 | 467 | 6 |
| 9 | Tubingen | 6 | 3 | 3 | 485 | 477 | 6 |
| 10 | Eisbaren Bremerhaven | 6 | 3 | 3 | 496 | 504 | 6 |
| 11 | Baskets Koblenz | 6 | 3 | 3 | 498 | 493 | 6 |
| 12 | Artland Dragons | 6 | 2 | 4 | 508 | 514 | 4 |
| 13 | VFL Astrostars Bochum | 6 | 2 | 4 | 473 | 502 | 4 |
| 14 | BG Gottingen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 482 | 500 | 4 |
| 15 | PS Karlsruhe | 6 | 2 | 4 | 439 | 505 | 4 |
| 16 | Paderborn Baskets | 6 | 2 | 4 | 499 | 497 | 4 |
| 17 | ETB Wohnbau Baskets Essen | 6 | 1 | 5 | 514 | 576 | 2 |
| 18 | Medi Bayreuth | 6 | 0 | 6 | 517 | 604 | 0 |
Common opponents 4 opponents
How each team fared against the same recent opponents
| Opponent | Giessen | Tubingen |
|---|---|---|
| Baskets Koblenz | 83-68 W | 79-78 W |
| Crailsheim Merlins | 76-83 L | 64-85 L |
| VFL Astrostars Bochum | 94-78 W | 85-75 W |
| Artland Dragons | 91-87 W | 92-86 W |
| Record vs common | 3 W 0 D 1 L | 3 W 0 D 1 L |
Better against common opponents: Giessen (3 of 4 head-to-heads won)
Last 10 matches played
The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Giessen
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | FT | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26/10 | Baskets Koblenz Germany Pro A |
83-68 | W |
| 17/10 | Koln Rhein Stars Germany Pro A |
76-78 | L |
| 09/10 | Crailsheim Merlins Germany Pro A |
76-83 | L |
| 04/10 | VFL Astrostars Bochum Germany Pro A |
94-78 | W |
| 02/10 | SBB Baskets Wolmirstedt Germany Pro A |
61-73 | L |
| 25/09 | Artland Dragons Germany Pro A |
91-87 | W |
| 29/05 | Kirchheim Germany Pro A |
85-89 | L |
| 26/05 | Kirchheim Germany Pro A |
63-91 | L |
| 23/05 | Kirchheim Germany Pro A |
75-91 | L |
| 20/05 | Kirchheim Germany Pro A |
90-77 | W |
Tubingen
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | FT | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24/10 | PS Karlsruhe Germany Pro A |
83-87 | L |
| 16/10 | VFL Astrostars Bochum Germany Pro A |
85-75 | W |
| 10/10 | Artland Dragons Germany Pro A |
92-86 | W |
| 04/10 | Nurnberg Falcons Germany Pro A |
86-61 | W |
| 02/10 | Crailsheim Merlins Germany Pro A |
64-85 | L |
| 26/09 | Heidelberg Academics Germany Pro A |
75-83 | L |
| 02/05 | Eisbaren Bremerhaven Germany Pro A |
72-85 | L |
| 25/04 | Paderborn Baskets Germany Pro A |
105-70 | W |
| 18/04 | Baskets Koblenz Germany Pro A |
79-78 | W |
| 11/04 | Artland Dragons Germany Pro A |
88-97 | L |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Giessen vs Tubingen?
Our model gives 63% to Giessen.
How many points are expected in Giessen vs Tubingen?
The model estimates 161.7 total points (Giessen 83.2 · Tubingen 78.5).

