Basketball · Germany Pro A · 31/10, 19:00

Prediction: Giessen vs Tubingen

Team pages: Giessen · Tubingen

Prediction summary
Estimated points
161.7Total
Giessen83.2
Tubingen78.5
1X2
63% 37%
Giessen Tubingen
Recent form · 10 last
Giessen 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
WLLLWLWLLW
Tubingen 5-0-5 (W-D-L)
LWWLLLWWWL
Head-to-head
Giessen 3–3 Tubingen (6 last)
  • Giessen92-69Tubingen
  • Tubingen84-82Giessen
  • Giessen85-81Tubingen
  • Tubingen95-82Giessen
  • Giessen94-91Tubingen
  • Tubingen96-80Giessen
Model analysis
Estimated points161.7Giessen 83.2 · Tubingen 78.5

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

GiessenTubingen
Points F|A (Last 10)79.4 / 81.582.9 / 80.7
Points F|A (Last 5)78 / 7682 / 78.8
Est. result8379
Est. total161.7
Line O/U159
Diff.2.7

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Giessen 3–0–3 Tubingen

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
08/02/26
Germany Pro A
Giessen92-69Tubingen
07/11/25
Germany Pro A
Tubingen84-82Giessen
19/04/25
Germany Pro A
Giessen85-81Tubingen
14/12/24
Germany Pro A
Tubingen95-82Giessen
08/04/23
Germany Pro A
Giessen94-91Tubingen
23/12/22
Germany Pro A
Tubingen96-80Giessen

Standings · Germany Pro A

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Kirchheim 660 58046412
2 Crailsheim Merlins 651 49840610
3 Heidelberg Academics 651 51342910
4 Nurnberg Falcons 743 5645918
5 Koln Rhein Stars 743 6006268
6 SBB Baskets Wolmirstedt 651 4504236
7 Orange Academy 633 5015206
8 Giessen 633 4814676
9 Tubingen 633 4854776
10 Eisbaren Bremerhaven 633 4965046
11 Baskets Koblenz 633 4984936
12 Artland Dragons 624 5085144
13 VFL Astrostars Bochum 624 4735024
14 BG Gottingen 624 4825004
15 PS Karlsruhe 624 4395054
16 Paderborn Baskets 624 4994974
17 ETB Wohnbau Baskets Essen 615 5145762
18 Medi Bayreuth 606 5176040

Common opponents 4 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentGiessenTubingen
Baskets Koblenz 83-68 W 79-78 W
Crailsheim Merlins 76-83 L 64-85 L
VFL Astrostars Bochum 94-78 W 85-75 W
Artland Dragons 91-87 W 92-86 W
Record vs common 3 W 0 D 1 L 3 W 0 D 1 L

Better against common opponents: Giessen (3 of 4 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Giessen

WLLLWLWLLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
26/10 Baskets Koblenz
Germany Pro A
83-68 W
17/10 Koln Rhein Stars
Germany Pro A
76-78 L
09/10 Crailsheim Merlins
Germany Pro A
76-83 L
04/10 VFL Astrostars Bochum
Germany Pro A
94-78 W
02/10 SBB Baskets Wolmirstedt
Germany Pro A
61-73 L
25/09 Artland Dragons
Germany Pro A
91-87 W
29/05 Kirchheim
Germany Pro A
85-89 L
26/05 Kirchheim
Germany Pro A
63-91 L
23/05 Kirchheim
Germany Pro A
75-91 L
20/05 Kirchheim
Germany Pro A
90-77 W

Tubingen

LWWLLLWWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 PS Karlsruhe
Germany Pro A
83-87 L
16/10 VFL Astrostars Bochum
Germany Pro A
85-75 W
10/10 Artland Dragons
Germany Pro A
92-86 W
04/10 Nurnberg Falcons
Germany Pro A
86-61 W
02/10 Crailsheim Merlins
Germany Pro A
64-85 L
26/09 Heidelberg Academics
Germany Pro A
75-83 L
02/05 Eisbaren Bremerhaven
Germany Pro A
72-85 L
25/04 Paderborn Baskets
Germany Pro A
105-70 W
18/04 Baskets Koblenz
Germany Pro A
79-78 W
11/04 Artland Dragons
Germany Pro A
88-97 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Giessen vs Tubingen?

Our model gives 63% to Giessen.

How many points are expected in Giessen vs Tubingen?

The model estimates 161.7 total points (Giessen 83.2 · Tubingen 78.5).