Tennis · W15 Singapore · 22/10, 04:00

Prediction: Jing-Jing Lu vs Hong Yi Cody Wong

Team pages: Jing-Jing Lu · Hong Yi Cody Wong

Prediction summary
Winner
30% 70%
Jing-Jing Lu Hong Yi Cody Wong
Estimated games
21.1
Recent form · 10 last
Jing-Jing Lu 4-6 (W-L)
LLWWLWLWLL
Hong Yi Cody Wong 5-5 (W-L)
LWLLWLLWWW
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Jing-Jing Lu 1474 · Hong Yi Cody Wong 1504
Jing-Jing LuHong Yi Cody Wong
Our model46%54%
Market17%83%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Note: Jing-Jing Lu makes many double faults (4.2/match).

Statistics

Jing-Jing LuHong Yi Cody Wong
Win %40%50%
Win % · Hard 43% (7) 50% (6)
Sets (G-P)0.9-1.51.2-1.2
Games (G-P)9.7-11.710.9-10.1
Aces0.71.2
Double faults4.23.5
1st serve %54.8%66.7%
Break %45%40.7%
Estimated total games (ours) 21.1

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Jing-Jing Lu

WLWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
21/10 Yuka Matsumoto
W15 Singapore · ~Hard
0-2 7-13 L
24/09 Anna Kubareva
W15 Maanshan · ~Hard
0-2 4-12 L
23/09 Qige Yi
W15 Maanshan · ~Hard
2-1 15-7 W
14/09 Aruzhan Sagandikova
W35 Shenyang
0-2 9-13 L
13/09 Xiaowei Li
W35 Shenyang
2-1 12-10 W
25/06 Tiana Tian Deng
W15 Maanshan · ~Hard
2-1 18-15 W
24/06 Ekaterina Yashina
W15 Maanshan · ~Hard
2-0 12-7 W
13/05 Sunam Jeong
W15 Luan · ~Hard
1-2 15-16 L
20/04 Ma Ruoxi
W50 Baotou · ~Clay
0-2 1-12 L
09/04 Yidi Yang
W35 Anning · ~Hard
0-2 4-12 L

Hong Yi Cody Wong

WLWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
20/10 Anri Nagata
W15 Singapore · ~Hard
2-0 12-5 W
15/10 Chengyiyi Yuan
W15 Shenzhen · ~Hard
1-2 9-13 L
14/10 Yuyao Li
W15 Shenzhen · ~Hard
2-0 12-0 W
15/09 Zhuoxuan Bai
W35 Shenyang
0-2 9-13 L
14/09 Yanan Hou
W35 Shenyang
2-1 11-11 W
13/09 Junlu Sun
W35 Shenyang
2-0 12-8 W
23/08 Katie Volynets
WTA Philadelphia · Hard
0-2 3-12 L
03/08 Dalayna Hewitt
W100 Landisville
0-2 10-13 L
29/07 Himeno Sakatsume
WTA Vancouver · Hard
1-2 14-15 L
28/07 Sijia Wei
WTA Vancouver · Hard
2-1 17-11 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Jing-Jing Lu vs Hong Yi Cody Wong?

Our model gives 70% to Hong Yi Cody Wong, using surface Elo on hard.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.