Tennis · M25 Tamworth · 21/10, 01:00

Prediction: Matthew Dellavedova vs Hayden Jones

Team pages: Matthew Dellavedova · Hayden Jones

Prediction summary
Winner
60% 40%
Matthew Dellavedova Hayden Jones
Estimated games
20.4
Recent form · 10 last
Matthew Dellavedova 8-2 (W-L)
WWWWWWLLWW
Hayden Jones 8-2 (W-L)
WWWWWWLWWL
Head-to-head
Matthew Dellavedova 2–0 Hayden Jones (2 last)
  • 22 Jul2-0 13-8W
  • 29 Nov2-0 12-5W
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Matthew Dellavedova 1609 · Hayden Jones 1595
Matthew DellavedovaHayden Jones
Our model52%48%
Market66%34%

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Match keys

  • Head-to-head: Matthew Dellavedova 2–0 Hayden Jones (2).

Statistics

Matthew DellavedovaHayden Jones
Win %100%80%
Win % · Hard 100% (5) –
Sets (G-P)2-0.21.6-0.4
Games (G-P)12.5-612.1-7.7
Aces2.14.1
Double faults11.2
1st serve %74.1%78.1%
Break %58.2%40.2%
Estimated total games (ours) 20.4

H2H · Matthew Dellavedova 2 – 0 Hayden Jones (2)

Head-to-head (H2H) · Matthew Dellavedova 2–0 Hayden Jones

Swipe the table sideways →

DateSetsGamesRes.
22/07/26
M15 Brisbane
2-013-8W
29/11/24
ITF M25 Carrara
2-012-5W

Last 10 matches played

Last matches of each player (sets and games). W = win, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Matthew Dellavedova

WWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
18/10 Martin Borisiouk
M25 Qian Daohu
2-0 13-10 W
17/10 Egor Pleshivtsev
M25 Qian Daohu
2-0 12-2 W
16/10 Arthur Weber
M25 Qian Daohu
2-1 18-14 W
15/10 Yaroslav Demin
M25 Qian Daohu
2-1 14-13 W
13/10 Kaigaoge Kang
M25 Qian Daohu
2-0 12-6 W
11/10 Mert Alkaya
M25 Luan · ~Hard
2-0 12-3 W
10/10 Yanki Erel
M25 Luan · ~Hard
2-0 8-4 W
09/10 Yaojie Zeng
M25 Luan · ~Hard
2-0 12-4 W
08/10 Jordan Chiu
M25 Luan · ~Hard
2-0 12-1 W
06/10 Zhao Zhao
M25 Luan · ~Hard
2-0 12-3 W

Hayden Jones

WLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent Sets Games Res.
09/10 Stefan Vujic
M25 Darwin
0-2 9-13 L
08/10 Colin Sinclair
M25 Darwin
2-0 14-12 W
07/10 Makoto Ochi
M25 Darwin
2-0 12-6 W
04/10 Casey Hoole
M25 Darwin
0-2 11-14 L
03/10 Derek Pham
M25 Darwin
2-0 13-8 W
02/10 Scott Jones
M25 Darwin
2-0 12-3 W
01/10 Arjun Mehrotra
M25 Darwin
2-0 12-0 W
30/09 Harrison Satara
M25 Darwin
2-0 12-8 W
10/09 Fitriadi M Rifqi
M15 Bali
2-0 14-11 W
08/09 Raghav Jaisinghani
M15 Bali
2-0 12-2 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Matthew Dellavedova vs Hayden Jones?

Our model gives 60% to Matthew Dellavedova, using surface Elo on hard.

What is the prediction based on?

On an Elo model by surface (hard) adjusted for opponent quality, compared with the market odds.