Football · Czechia First League · 24/10, 15:00

Prediction: Slovan Liberec vs Banik Ostrava

Team pages: Slovan Liberec · Banik Ostrava

Prediction summary
Expected goals
2.31Total
Slovan Liberec1.65
Banik Ostrava0.66
1X2
60% 26% 14%
Slovan Liberec Draw Banik Ostrava
Markets
Under 2.5 goals 59% Not both to score 52%
Most likely score
1-0 15%
Recent form · 10 last
Slovan Liberec 5-2-3 (W-D-L)
LWDWWWWDLL
Banik Ostrava 3-1-6 (W-D-L)
WLLWWLLLDL
Head-to-head
Slovan Liberec 3–1–2 Banik Ostrava (6 last)
  • Slovan Liberec1-0Banik Ostrava
  • Banik Ostrava0-2Slovan Liberec
  • Slovan Liberec0-1Banik Ostrava
  • Banik Ostrava2-0Slovan Liberec
  • Banik Ostrava2-2Slovan Liberec
  • Slovan Liberec3-1Banik Ostrava
Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 59%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Slovan Liberec (rating 1567 vs 1474).
  • H2H favours Slovan Liberec: 3-1-2.
  • High corners: 12.3 combined avg.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.1 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Slovan LiberecBanik Ostrava
Goals for / against (FT)1 / 0.60.7 / 1.8
Goals for / against (HT)0.2 / 0.30.3 / 0.9
Half-time result (W/D/L)20/50/30%30/10/60%
Corners (HT / FT)2.8 / 72.9 / 5.3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)3.7 / 0.33.4 / 0.1

Head-to-head (H2H) · Slovan Liberec 3–1–2 Banik Ostrava

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
15/02/26
Czechia First League
Slovan Liberec1-0
HT 0-0
Banik Ostrava
13/09/25
Czechia First League
Banik Ostrava0-2
HT 0-2
Slovan Liberec
01/02/25
Czechia First League
Slovan Liberec0-1
HT 0-1
Banik Ostrava
25/08/24
Czechia First League
Banik Ostrava2-0
HT 0-0
Slovan Liberec
28/04/24
Czechia First League
Banik Ostrava2-2
HT 1-0
Slovan Liberec
23/07/23
Czechia First League
Slovan Liberec3-1
HT 2-0
Banik Ostrava

Standings · Czechia First League

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Slavia Prague 11830 26627
2 Sigma Olomouc 11623 181420
3 Slovan Liberec 11623 13720
4 Mlada Boleslav 11623 181320
5 FC Brno 11614 141419
6 Sparta Prague 11614 201219
7 FK Teplice 11524 181717
8 FK Jablonec 10523 12917
9 Bohemians 1905 10433 111115
10 Hradec Kralove 11434 101315
11 Viktoria Plzen 10343 201713
12 Pardubice 11326 121611
13 Banik Ostrava 11326 71811
14 SK Artis Brno 10226 11208
15 Slovacko 11146 10187
16 FC Trinity Zlin 110110 8231

Common opponents 8 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentSlovan LiberecBanik Ostrava
Sigma Olomouc 0-1 L 1-0 W
Slovacko 0-2 L 2-2 D
SK Artis Brno 0-0 D 1-0 W
Mlada Boleslav 3-0 W 0-4 L
FK Jablonec 2-1 W 0-3 L
Hradec Kralove 2-0 W 1-2 L
FC Trinity Zlin 1-0 W 1-0 W
Slavia Prague 1-1 D 0-4 L
Record vs common 4 W 2 D 2 L 3 W 1 D 4 L

Better against common opponents: Slovan Liberec (4 of 8 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Slovan Liberec

LWDWWWWDLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
17/10 Sigma Olomouc
Czechia First League
0-1 0-1 113 L
11/10 Slovacko
Czechia First League
0-1 0-2 95 L
19/09 SK Artis Brno
Czechia First League
0-0 0-0 31 D
12/09 Mlada Boleslav
Czechia First League
1-0 3-0 74 W
06/09 FK Jablonec
Czechia First League
0-0 2-1 26 W
30/08 Hradec Kralove
Czechia First League
1-0 2-0 105 W
22/08 FC Trinity Zlin
Czechia First League
0-0 1-0 –– W
16/08 Slavia Prague
Czechia First League
0-1 1-1 –– D
07/08 FC Brno
Czechia First League
0-0 1-0 –– W
01/08 FK Teplice
Czechia First League
0-0 0-1 –– L

Banik Ostrava

WLLWWLLLDL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
10/10 Bohemians 1905
Czechia First League
0-1 0-1 50 L
19/09 Slovacko
Czechia First League
1-0 2-2 54 D
13/09 Pardubice
Czechia First League
0-1 1-2 66 L
09/09 FK Jablonec
Czechia First League
0-1 0-3 54 L
06/09 Mlada Boleslav
Czechia First League
0-2 0-4 86 L
29/08 Sigma Olomouc
Czechia First League
1-0 1-0 32 W
16/08 SK Artis Brno
Czechia First League
1-0 1-0 –– W
09/08 Hradec Kralove
Czechia First League
0-1 1-2 –– L
01/08 Slavia Prague
Czechia First League
0-3 0-4 –– L
25/07 FC Trinity Zlin
Czechia First League
0-0 1-0 53 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Slovan Liberec vs Banik Ostrava?

According to our model, the most likely result is a Slovan Liberec win (60%). Probabilities: Slovan Liberec 60%, draw 26%, Banik Ostrava 14%.

How many goals are expected in Slovan Liberec vs Banik Ostrava?

The model expects 2.31 goals (Slovan Liberec 1.65 · Banik Ostrava 0.66), with a 59% chance of under 2.75 goals.

Will both teams score in Slovan Liberec vs Banik Ostrava?

The model gives a 52% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 1-0.