Football · Colombia Primera A · 06/08, 01:25

Prediction: Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Santa Fe

Team pages: Deportivo Pereira · Independiente Santa Fe

Prediction summary
Expected goals
1.91Total
Deportivo Pereira0.73
Independiente Santa Fe1.18
1X2
23% 31% 46%
Deportivo Pereira Draw Independiente Santa Fe
Markets
Over 1.5 goals 58% Not both to score 53%
Most likely score
0-1
Recent form · 10 last
Deportivo Pereira 3-4-3 (W-D-L)
DLWLDWDWLD
Independiente Santa Fe 5-4-1 (W-D-L)
DDWDWDWWLW
Head-to-head
Deportivo Pereira 2–3–1 Independiente Santa Fe (6 last)
  • Independiente Santa Fe2-2Deportivo Pereira
  • Deportivo Pereira2-2Independiente Santa Fe
  • Independiente Santa Fe2-1Deportivo Pereira
  • Independiente Santa Fe1-1Deportivo Pereira
  • Deportivo Pereira1-0Independiente Santa Fe
  • Deportivo Pereira2-0Independiente Santa Fe
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Deportivo Pereira 1494 · Independiente Santa Fe 1573
Deportivo PereiraDrawIndependiente Santa Fe
Our model22%33%45%
Market24%29%47%
Estimated total (ours) 1.91 goals · Bet365 line 2.25 · -0.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
1st-half goalsUnder 1.5 · 70%model estimate

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Independiente Santa Fe (rating 1494 vs 1573).
  • H2H favours Deportivo Pereira: 2-3-1.
  • Cards-heavy: 7.9 🟨 combined avg.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

F = for · A = against · HT = half-time · FT = full-time

Deportivo PereiraIndependiente Santa Fe
Goals for / against (FT)0.5 / 0.61.6 / 0.6
Goals for / against (HT)0.1 / 0.40.5 / 0.1
Half-time result (W/D/L)10/50/40%40/50/10%
Corners (HT / FT)1.4 / 3.21.1 / 3
Cards (🟨 / 🟥)4.1 / 0.33.8 / 0

Head-to-head (H2H) · Deportivo Pereira 231 Independiente Santa Fe

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
29/01/26
Colombia Primera A
Independiente Santa Fe2-2
HT 0-1
Deportivo Pereira
14/07/25
Colombia Primera A
Deportivo Pereira2-2
HT 0-2
Independiente Santa Fe
26/01/25
Colombia Primera A
Independiente Santa Fe2-1
HT 2-1
Deportivo Pereira
04/10/24
Colombia Primera A
Independiente Santa Fe1-1
HT 1-1
Deportivo Pereira
18/02/24
Colombia Primera A
Deportivo Pereira1-0
HT 0-0
Independiente Santa Fe
05/10/23
Colombia Cup
Deportivo Pereira2-0
HT 1-0
Independiente Santa Fe

Standings · Colombia Primera A · Finalizacion

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWDL GFGAPts
1 Aguilas Doradas 2200 426
1 Deportes Tolima 2200 426
3 Independiente Medellin 2200 426
4 Atletico Bucaramanga 2110 214
5 Llaneros 2110 214
6 Once Caldas 1100 513
7 America de Cali 1100 203
8 Deportivo Cali 2101 213
9 Millonarios 2101 113
10 Fortaleza CEIF 2020 112
11 Alianza 2011 231
12 Deportivo Pereira 2011 011
13 Atletico Nacional Medellin 0000 000
13 Boyaca Chico 0000 000
15 Independiente Santa Fe 1001 120
16 Deportivo Pasto 2002 350
17 Junior 2002 130
18 Internacional de Bogota 1001 020
18 Jaguares de Cordoba 1001 020
20 Cucuta Deportivo 1001 150

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentDeportivo PereiraIndependiente Santa Fe
Aguilas Doradas 1-1 D 1-2 L
America de Cali 0-1 L 4-0 W
Record vs common 0 W 1 D 1 L 1 W 0 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Deportivo Pereira

DLWLDWDWLD

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
01/08 Fortaleza CEIF
Colombia Primera A
0-0 0-0 04 D
25/07 Llaneros
Colombia Primera A
0-0 0-1 37 L
26/05 Jaguares de Cordoba
Colombia Cup
0-0 1-0 44 W
21/05 Aguilas Doradas
Colombia Cup
0-1 1-1 15 D
17/05 Real Soacha Cundinamarca
Colombia Cup
0-0 1-0 42 W
08/05 Independiente Yumbo
Colombia Cup
0-1 1-1 66 D
04/05 America de Cali
Colombia Primera A
0-1 0-1 13 L
25/04 Atletico Nacional Medellin
Colombia Primera A
1-0 1-0 57 W
19/04 Deportes Tolima
Colombia Primera A
0-1 0-2 30 L
10/04 Once Caldas
Colombia Primera A
0-0 0-0 56 D

Independiente Santa Fe

DDWDWDWWLW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent HT FT Cor.Cards Res.
31/07 Caracas
Copa Sudamericana
0-0 3-0 02 W
26/07 Aguilas Doradas
Colombia Primera A
0-0 1-2 15 L
24/07 Caracas
Copa Sudamericana
1-0 2-0 50 W
28/05 Penarol
Copa Libertadores
1-0 1-0 24 W
24/05 Junior
Colombia Primera A
0-0 0-0 35 D
20/05 Platense
Copa Libertadores
0-0 2-1 58 W
17/05 Junior
Colombia Primera A
0-1 1-1 64 D
13/05 America de Cali
Colombia Primera A
2-0 4-0 25 W
10/05 America de Cali
Colombia Primera A
1-0 1-1 22 D
07/05 Corinthians
Copa Libertadores
0-0 1-1 43 D

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Santa Fe?

According to our model, the most likely result is an Independiente Santa Fe win (46%). Probabilities: Deportivo Pereira 23%, draw 31%, Independiente Santa Fe 46%.

How many goals are expected in Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Santa Fe?

The model expects 1.91 goals (Deportivo Pereira 0.73 · Independiente Santa Fe 1.18), with a 59% chance of under 2.25 goals.

Will both teams score in Deportivo Pereira vs Independiente Santa Fe?

The model gives a 53% chance that not both teams score.

What is the most likely score?

The most likely score according to our model is 0-1.