Basketball · China CBA · 25/10, 12:35

Prediction: Shanxi Loongs vs Jiangsu Dragons

Team pages: Shanxi Loongs · Jiangsu Dragons

Prediction summary
Estimated points
180.7Total
Shanxi Loongs98.6
Jiangsu Dragons82.1
1X2
88% 12%
Shanxi Loongs Jiangsu Dragons
Recent form · 10 last
Shanxi Loongs 7-0-3 (W-D-L)
WWWWWLLLWW
Jiangsu Dragons 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
LLLLWWLLLL
Head-to-head
Shanxi Loongs 5–1 Jiangsu Dragons (6 last)
  • Jiangsu Dragons87-86Shanxi Loongs
  • Shanxi Loongs91-77Jiangsu Dragons
  • Shanxi Loongs93-83Jiangsu Dragons
  • Jiangsu Dragons92-113Shanxi Loongs
  • Shanxi Loongs77-56Jiangsu Dragons
  • Jiangsu Dragons86-107Shanxi Loongs
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Shanxi Loongs 1580 · Jiangsu Dragons 1445
Shanxi LoongsJiangsu Dragons
Our model79%21%
Market90%10%
Estimated total (ours) 180.7 points · Bet365 line 182.5 · -1.8

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points180.7Shanxi Loongs 98.6 · Jiangsu Dragons 82.1

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Shanxi Loongs (rating 1580 vs 1445).
  • Shanxi Loongs is a clear favourite (88% market).
  • H2H favours Shanxi Loongs: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Shanxi LoongsJiangsu Dragons
Points F|A (Last 10)96.4 / 91.983.3 / 89.6
Points F|A (Last 5)92.6 / 91.487.6 / 92.8
Est. result9982
Est. total180.7
Line O/U182.5
Diff.1.8

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Shanxi Loongs 5–0–1 Jiangsu Dragons

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
18/04/26
China CBA
Jiangsu Dragons87-86Shanxi Loongs
04/01/26
China CBA
Shanxi Loongs91-77Jiangsu Dragons
10/03/25
China CBA
Shanxi Loongs93-83Jiangsu Dragons
25/01/25
China CBA
Jiangsu Dragons92-113Shanxi Loongs
03/08/24
China CBA Summer League
Shanxi Loongs77-56Jiangsu Dragons
29/02/24
China CBA
Jiangsu Dragons86-107Shanxi Loongs

Standings · China CBA

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Beijing Ducks 330 3002220
2 Liaoning Flying Leopards 330 2962700
3 Zhejiang Lions 321 2922990
4 Shanxi Loongs 321 3152800
5 Shanghai Sharks 321 2992630
6 Guangzhou Long-Lions 321 2902620
7 Fujian Sturgeons 321 2782600
8 Zhejiang Golden Bulls 321 2562450
9 Beijing Royal Fighters 321 2802580
10 Xinjiang Flying Tigers 321 2722610
11 Sichuan Blue Whales 321 2812770
12 Nanjing Monkey King 312 2743150
13 Shandong Hi-Speed 312 2652810
14 Guangdong Southern Tigers 312 2692700
15 Jilin Northeast Tigers 312 2592580
16 Tianjin Pioneers 312 2792900
17 Shenzhen Leopards 312 2193030
18 Qingdao Eagles 303 2532670
19 Jiangsu Dragons 303 2482710
20 Ningbo Rockets 303 2202930

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Shanxi Loongs

WWWWWLLLWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
22/10 Shanghai Sharks
China CBA
103-92 W
20/10 Ningbo Rockets
China CBA
103-73 W
17/10 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
109-115 L
13/05 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
67-91 L
10/05 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
81-86 L
07/05 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
92-90 W
02/05 Qingdao Eagles
China CBA
97-94 W
29/04 Qingdao Eagles
China CBA
90-86 W
24/04 Nanjing Monkey King
China CBA
116-96 W
20/04 Guangdong Southern Tigers
China CBA
106-96 W

Jiangsu Dragons

LLLLWWLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
23/10 Beijing Royal Fighters
China CBA
82-93 L
19/10 Shenzhen Leopards
China CBA
81-89 L
17/10 Fujian Sturgeons
China CBA
85-89 L
24/04 Liaoning Flying Leopards
China CBA
89-108 L
20/04 Sichuan Blue Whales
China CBA
101-85 W
18/04 Shanxi Loongs
China CBA
87-86 W
16/04 Fujian Sturgeons
China CBA
76-84 L
13/04 Guangzhou Long-Lions
China CBA
67-80 L
11/04 Shenzhen Leopards
China CBA
88-93 L
09/04 Zhejiang Golden Bulls
China CBA
77-89 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Shanxi Loongs vs Jiangsu Dragons?

Our model gives 88% to Shanxi Loongs.

How many points are expected in Shanxi Loongs vs Jiangsu Dragons?

The model estimates 180.7 total points (Shanxi Loongs 98.6 · Jiangsu Dragons 82.1).