Basketball · China CBA · 01/11, 12:35

Prediction: Shanghai Sharks vs Nanjing Monkey King

Team pages: Shanghai Sharks · Nanjing Monkey King

Prediction summary
Estimated points
191.8Total
Shanghai Sharks106.2
Nanjing Monkey King85.5
1X2
93% 7%
Shanghai Sharks Nanjing Monkey King
Recent form · 10 last
Shanghai Sharks 8-0-2 (W-D-L)
WWLWWWLWWW
Nanjing Monkey King 2-0-8 (W-D-L)
LLLLWLLLWL
Head-to-head
Shanghai Sharks 4–2 Nanjing Monkey King (6 last)
  • Shanghai Sharks114-80Nanjing Monkey King
  • Nanjing Monkey King105-97Shanghai Sharks
  • Shanghai Sharks112-89Nanjing Monkey King
  • Nanjing Monkey King131-133Shanghai Sharks
  • Nanjing Monkey King68-99Shanghai Sharks
  • Nanjing Monkey King113-106Shanghai Sharks
Our model (Elo) vs Market Rating Elo · Shanghai Sharks 1655 · Nanjing Monkey King 1443
Shanghai SharksNanjing Monkey King
Our model85%15%
Market95%5%
Estimated total (ours) 191.8 points · Bet365 line 189.5 · +2.3

The bar above blends our model with the market: where our probability diverges most from the odds is where the model sees the widest gap.

Model analysis
Estimated points191.8Shanghai Sharks 106.2 · Nanjing Monkey King 85.5

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Shanghai Sharks (rating 1655 vs 1443).
  • Shanghai Sharks is a clear favourite (93% market).
  • H2H favours Shanghai Sharks: 4-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Shanghai SharksNanjing Monkey King
Points F|A (Last 10)97.7 / 86.887.6 / 100
Points F|A (Last 5)95.6 / 90.486.4 / 97.2
Est. result10686
Est. total191.8
Line O/U189.5
Diff.2.3

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Shanghai Sharks 4–0–2 Nanjing Monkey King

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
01/02/26
China CBA
Shanghai Sharks114-80Nanjing Monkey King
16/12/25
China CBA
Nanjing Monkey King105-97Shanghai Sharks
25/01/25
China CBA
Shanghai Sharks112-89Nanjing Monkey King
30/12/24
China CBA
Nanjing Monkey King131-133Shanghai Sharks
31/07/24
China CBA Summer League
Nanjing Monkey King68-99Shanghai Sharks
12/01/24
China CBA
Nanjing Monkey King113-106Shanghai Sharks

Standings · China CBA

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 Beijing Ducks 660 6254730
2 Beijing Royal Fighters 752 6945670
3 Shanghai Sharks 651 5805200
4 Fujian Sturgeons 743 6426180
5 Liaoning Flying Leopards 651 5855380
6 Zhejiang Golden Bulls 642 5094570
7 Guangdong Southern Tigers 734 6006110
8 Shandong Hi-Speed 734 6376550
9 Zhejiang Lions 642 5585570
10 Shanxi Loongs 642 6125470
11 Xinjiang Flying Tigers 734 6026290
12 Shenzhen Leopards 633 4665700
13 Jilin Northeast Tigers 633 5074970
14 Guangzhou Long-Lions 633 5475820
15 Qingdao Eagles 725 6206370
16 Nanjing Monkey King 624 5285810
17 Sichuan Blue Whales 624 4755740
18 Tianjin Pioneers 615 5545840
19 Jiangsu Dragons 615 4955320
20 Ningbo Rockets 606 4645710

Common opponents 3 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentShanghai SharksNanjing Monkey King
Guangdong Southern Tigers 99-87 W 96-95 W
Shanxi Loongs 92-103 L 96-116 L
Zhejiang Lions 103-82 W 82-91 L
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 1 L 1 W 0 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Shanghai Sharks (3 of 3 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Shanghai Sharks

WWLWWWLWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
30/10 Zhejiang Golden Bulls
China CBA
88-81 W
26/10 Guangdong Southern Tigers
China CBA
99-87 W
24/10 Fujian Sturgeons
China CBA
94-89 W
22/10 Shanxi Loongs
China CBA
92-103 L
19/10 Beijing Royal Fighters
China CBA
105-92 W
16/10 Shenzhen Leopards
China CBA
102-68 W
05/06 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
103-82 W
02/06 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
93-101 L
31/05 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
110-77 W
28/05 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
91-88 W

Nanjing Monkey King

LLLLWLLLWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
29/10 Xinjiang Flying Tigers
China CBA
83-84 L
27/10 Sichuan Blue Whales
China CBA
91-81 W
25/10 Qingdao Eagles
China CBA
80-101 L
23/10 Shandong Hi-Speed
China CBA
97-106 L
20/10 Guangzhou Long-Lions
China CBA
81-114 L
18/10 Guangdong Southern Tigers
China CBA
96-95 W
24/04 Shanxi Loongs
China CBA
96-116 L
19/04 Xinjiang Flying Tigers
China CBA
75-109 L
17/04 Zhejiang Lions
China CBA
82-91 L
15/04 Liaoning Flying Leopards
China CBA
95-103 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Shanghai Sharks vs Nanjing Monkey King?

Our model gives 93% to Shanghai Sharks.

How many points are expected in Shanghai Sharks vs Nanjing Monkey King?

The model estimates 191.8 total points (Shanghai Sharks 106.2 · Nanjing Monkey King 85.5).