Basketball · British SLB · 18/10, 16:00
Prediction: Manchester vs Caledonia Gladiators
Team pages: Manchester · Caledonia Gladiators
Prediction summary
Estimated points
176.1Total
Manchester91.9
Caledonia Gladiators84.2
1X2
Manchester
Caledonia Gladiators
Recent form · 10 last
Manchester
5-0-5 (W-D-L)
Caledonia Gladiators
3-0-7 (W-D-L)
Head-to-head
Manchester
4–2
Caledonia Gladiators
(6 last)
- Manchester101-78Caledonia Gladiators
- Manchester83-84Caledonia Gladiators
- Caledonia Gladiators75-88Manchester
- Caledonia Gladiators74-62Manchester
- Manchester93-91Caledonia Gladiators
- Manchester90-89Caledonia Gladiators
Model analysis
Estimated points176.1Manchester 91.9 · Caledonia Gladiators 84.2
Match keys
- Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours Manchester (rating 1496 vs 1430).
- Manchester is a clear favourite (71% market).
- H2H favours Manchester: 4-2.
Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed
| Manchester | Caledonia Gladiators | |
|---|---|---|
| Points F|A (Last 10) | 88 / 92 | 84.6 / 96.4 |
| Points F|A (Last 5) | 84.6 / 95.4 | 78 / 86.4 |
| Est. result | 92 | 84 |
Est. total176.1
Line O/U169
Diff.7.1
The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.
Head-to-head (H2H) · Manchester 4–0–2 Caledonia Gladiators
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/03/26 British SLB | Manchester | 101-78 | Caledonia Gladiators |
| 08/02/26 British SLB | Manchester | 83-84 | Caledonia Gladiators |
| 30/12/25 British SLB | Caledonia Gladiators | 75-88 | Manchester |
| 02/11/25 British SLB | Caledonia Gladiators | 74-62 | Manchester |
| 30/03/25 British SLB | Manchester | 93-91 | Caledonia Gladiators |
| 14/03/25 British SLB | Manchester | 90-89 | Caledonia Gladiators |
Standings · British SLB
Swipe the table sideways →
| # | Team | P | W | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London Lions | 5 | 5 | 0 | 404 | 350 | 10 |
| 2 | Bristol Flyers | 5 | 3 | 2 | 401 | 397 | 6 |
| 3 | Sheffield Sharks | 3 | 2 | 1 | 262 | 238 | 4 |
| 4 | Caledonia Gladiators | 4 | 2 | 2 | 308 | 341 | 4 |
| 4 | Cheshire Phoenix | 4 | 2 | 2 | 386 | 377 | 4 |
| 4 | Liverpool Basketball | 4 | 2 | 2 | 280 | 294 | 4 |
| 4 | Newcastle Eagles | 4 | 2 | 2 | 339 | 300 | 4 |
| 8 | Manchester | 5 | 2 | 3 | 373 | 399 | 4 |
| 9 | Leicester Riders | 4 | 0 | 4 | 308 | 342 | 0 |
| 9 | Surrey 89ers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 141 | 164 | 0 |
Common opponents 5 opponents
How each team fared against the same recent opponents
| Opponent | Manchester | Caledonia Gladiators |
|---|---|---|
| Cheshire Phoenix | 91-105 L | 101-111 L |
| Bristol Flyers | 58-76 L | 82-91 L |
| Surrey 89ers | 79-67 W | 120-117 W |
| Sheffield Sharks | 82-74 W | 87-79 W |
| Leicester Riders | 101-98 W | 93-95 L |
| Record vs common | 3 W 0 D 2 L | 2 W 0 D 3 L |
Last 10 matches played
The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
Manchester
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | FT | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
91-105 | L |
| 02/10 | Bristol Flyers British SLB |
58-76 | L |
| 27/09 | Surrey 89ers British SLB |
79-67 | W |
| 10/05 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
117-123 | L |
| 08/05 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
78-106 | L |
| 03/05 | Bristol Flyers British SLB |
90-85 | W |
| 30/04 | Bristol Flyers British SLB |
98-95 | W |
| 26/04 | Sheffield Sharks British SLB |
82-74 | W |
| 19/04 | London Lions British SLB |
86-91 | L |
| 17/04 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
101-98 | W |
Caledonia Gladiators
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | FT | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16/10 | Sheffield Sharks British SLB |
87-79 | W |
| 02/10 | Newcastle Eagles British SLB |
67-91 | L |
| 27/09 | Sheffield Sharks British SLB |
76-98 | L |
| 20/09 | Liverpool Basketball British SLB |
78-73 | W |
| 24/04 | Bristol Flyers British SLB |
82-91 | L |
| 19/04 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
101-111 | L |
| 17/04 | Surrey 89ers British SLB |
120-117 | W |
| 12/04 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
93-95 | L |
| 10/04 | Sheffield Sharks British SLB |
75-113 | L |
| 05/04 | Newcastle Eagles British SLB |
67-96 | L |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in Manchester vs Caledonia Gladiators?
Our model gives 71% to Manchester.
How many points are expected in Manchester vs Caledonia Gladiators?
The model estimates 176.1 total points (Manchester 91.9 · Caledonia Gladiators 84.2).

