Basketball · British SLB · 30/10, 20:30

Prediction: Leicester Riders vs Newcastle Eagles

Team pages: Leicester Riders · Newcastle Eagles

Prediction summary
Estimated points
169.4Total
Leicester Riders85.7
Newcastle Eagles83.6
1X2 Even — no clear favourite
56% 44%
Leicester Riders Newcastle Eagles

The bar shows the win probability, but the expected points are almost even: the model does not lean clearly on either side.

Markets
Under 166.5 points 70%
Recent form · 10 last
Leicester Riders 1-0-9 (W-D-L)
LWLLLLLLLL
Newcastle Eagles 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
LLLLWWLWWL
Head-to-head
Leicester Riders 5–1 Newcastle Eagles (6 last)
  • Newcastle Eagles86-94Leicester Riders
  • Leicester Riders102-100Newcastle Eagles
  • Newcastle Eagles98-85Leicester Riders
  • Leicester Riders91-77Newcastle Eagles
  • Leicester Riders105-74Newcastle Eagles
  • Newcastle Eagles91-106Leicester Riders
Model analysis
Estimated points169.4Leicester Riders 85.7 · Newcastle Eagles 83.6
Over / Under 166.5Under · 70%recent trend · ~160.7 pts · strength 6

Match keys

  • H2H favours Leicester Riders: 5-1.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

Leicester RidersNewcastle Eagles
Points F|A (Last 10)80.7 / 87.379.8 / 78.4
Points F|A (Last 5)80.6 / 8682.4 / 72
Est. result8684
Est. total169.4
Line O/U166.5
Diff.2.9
Over / Under30% / 70%

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · Leicester Riders 5–0–1 Newcastle Eagles

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
24/04/26
British SLB
Newcastle Eagles86-94Leicester Riders
08/02/26
British SLB
Leicester Riders102-100Newcastle Eagles
19/12/25
British SLB
Newcastle Eagles98-85Leicester Riders
17/10/25
British SLB
Leicester Riders91-77Newcastle Eagles
18/05/25
British SLB
Leicester Riders105-74Newcastle Eagles
25/04/25
British SLB
Newcastle Eagles91-106Leicester Riders

Standings · British SLB

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 London Lions 770 57350914
2 Newcastle Eagles 743 5825138
3 Bristol Flyers 743 5675688
4 Caledonia Gladiators 532 4024336
5 Liverpool Basketball 633 4464586
6 Manchester 734 5545806
7 Sheffield Sharks 422 3433254
8 Surrey 89ers 523 4104394
9 Cheshire Phoenix 624 5605714
10 Leicester Riders 606 4975380

Common opponents 5 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentLeicester RidersNewcastle Eagles
Manchester 87-89 L 78-80 L
Surrey 89ers 102-107 L 82-55 W
Sheffield Sharks 75-85 L 87-81 W
Bristol Flyers 73-78 L 94-68 W
London Lions 66-71 L 76-84 L
Record vs common 0 W 0 D 5 L 3 W 0 D 2 L

Better against common opponents: Newcastle Eagles (3 of 5 head-to-heads won)

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

Leicester Riders

LWLLLLLLLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
23/10 Manchester
British SLB
87-89 L
17/10 Surrey 89ers
British SLB
102-107 L
11/10 Sheffield Sharks
British SLB
75-85 L
09/10 Bristol Flyers
British SLB
73-78 L
02/10 London Lions
British SLB
66-71 L
27/09 Cheshire Phoenix
British SLB
94-108 L
10/05 London Lions
British SLB
65-78 L
07/05 London Lions
British SLB
70-89 L
03/05 Sheffield Sharks
British SLB
97-87 W
01/05 Sheffield Sharks
British SLB
78-81 L

Newcastle Eagles

LLLLWWLWWL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
25/10 Liverpool Basketball
British SLB
74-77 L
23/10 Surrey 89ers
British SLB
82-55 W
18/10 Sheffield Sharks
British SLB
87-81 W
16/10 Manchester
British SLB
78-80 L
02/10 Caledonia Gladiators
British SLB
91-67 W
25/09 Bristol Flyers
British SLB
94-68 W
20/09 London Lions
British SLB
76-84 L
03/05 London Lions
British SLB
69-88 L
01/05 London Lions
British SLB
72-90 L
26/04 Bristol Flyers
British SLB
75-94 L

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in Leicester Riders vs Newcastle Eagles?

Our model does not see a clear favourite: the match is very even (Leicester Riders 56% · Newcastle Eagles 44%).

How many points are expected in Leicester Riders vs Newcastle Eagles?

The model estimates 169.4 total points (Leicester Riders 85.7 · Newcastle Eagles 83.6).

Over or under 166.5 points?

Recent history points to under 166.5 points (70%).