Basketball · British SLB · 30/10, 20:00
Prediction: London Lions vs Sheffield Sharks
Team pages: London Lions · Sheffield Sharks
Prediction summary
Estimated points
158.6Total
London Lions85.7
Sheffield Sharks72.9
1X2
London Lions
Sheffield Sharks
Recent form · 10 last
London Lions
10-0-0 (W-D-L)
Sheffield Sharks
4-0-6 (W-D-L)
Head-to-head
London Lions
4–2
Sheffield Sharks
(6 last)
- London Lions81-60Sheffield Sharks
- London Lions87-67Sheffield Sharks
- Sheffield Sharks79-73London Lions
- Sheffield Sharks83-92London Lions
- Sheffield Sharks90-82London Lions
- Sheffield Sharks60-77London Lions
Model analysis
Estimated points158.6London Lions 85.7 · Sheffield Sharks 72.9
Match keys
- Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours London Lions (rating 1599 vs 1424).
- London Lions is a clear favourite (82% market).
- H2H favours London Lions: 4-2.
Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed
| London Lions | Sheffield Sharks | |
|---|---|---|
| Points F|A (Last 10) | 84.4 / 72.5 | 83.5 / 84.3 |
| Points F|A (Last 5) | 81.8 / 71 | 86 / 84.4 |
| Est. result | 86 | 73 |
Est. total158.6
Line O/U157
Diff.1.6
The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.
Head-to-head (H2H) · London Lions 4–0–2 Sheffield Sharks
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Home | Score | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/04/26 British SLB | London Lions | 81-60 | Sheffield Sharks |
| 25/03/26 British SLB | London Lions | 87-67 | Sheffield Sharks |
| 07/03/26 British SLB | Sheffield Sharks | 79-73 | London Lions |
| 18/01/26 British SLB | Sheffield Sharks | 83-92 | London Lions |
| 27/04/25 British SLB | Sheffield Sharks | 90-82 | London Lions |
| 18/04/25 British SLB | Sheffield Sharks | 60-77 | London Lions |
Standings · British SLB
Swipe the table sideways →
| # | Team | P | W | L | GF | GA | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | London Lions | 7 | 7 | 0 | 573 | 509 | 14 |
| 2 | Newcastle Eagles | 7 | 4 | 3 | 582 | 513 | 8 |
| 3 | Bristol Flyers | 7 | 4 | 3 | 567 | 568 | 8 |
| 4 | Caledonia Gladiators | 5 | 3 | 2 | 402 | 433 | 6 |
| 5 | Liverpool Basketball | 6 | 3 | 3 | 446 | 458 | 6 |
| 6 | Manchester | 7 | 3 | 4 | 554 | 580 | 6 |
| 7 | Sheffield Sharks | 4 | 2 | 2 | 343 | 325 | 4 |
| 8 | Surrey 89ers | 5 | 2 | 3 | 410 | 439 | 4 |
| 9 | Cheshire Phoenix | 6 | 2 | 4 | 560 | 571 | 4 |
| 10 | Leicester Riders | 6 | 0 | 6 | 497 | 538 | 0 |
Common opponents 2 opponents
How each team fared against the same recent opponents
| Opponent | London Lions | Sheffield Sharks |
|---|---|---|
| Leicester Riders | 71-66 W | 85-75 W |
| Newcastle Eagles | 84-76 W | 81-87 L |
| Record vs common | 2 W 0 D 0 L | 1 W 0 D 1 L |
Last 10 matches played
The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.
London Lions
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | FT | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24/10 | Bristol Flyers British SLB |
82-76 | W |
| 18/10 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
87-83 | W |
| 02/10 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
71-66 | W |
| 27/09 | Liverpool Basketball British SLB |
78-49 | W |
| 23/09 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
91-81 | W |
| 20/09 | Newcastle Eagles British SLB |
84-76 | W |
| 18/09 | Bristol Flyers British SLB |
80-78 | W |
| 17/05 | Cheshire Phoenix British SLB |
104-81 | W |
| 10/05 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
78-65 | W |
| 07/05 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
89-70 | W |
Sheffield Sharks
Swipe the table sideways →
| Date | Opponent | FT | Res. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18/10 | Newcastle Eagles British SLB |
81-87 | L |
| 16/10 | Caledonia Gladiators British SLB |
79-87 | L |
| 11/10 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
85-75 | W |
| 27/09 | Caledonia Gladiators British SLB |
98-76 | W |
| 03/05 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
87-97 | L |
| 01/05 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
81-78 | W |
| 26/04 | Manchester British SLB |
74-82 | L |
| 21/04 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
85-87 | L |
| 19/04 | Leicester Riders British SLB |
80-92 | L |
| 17/04 | Newcastle Eagles British SLB |
85-82 | W |
Frequently asked questions
Who is the favourite in London Lions vs Sheffield Sharks?
Our model gives 82% to London Lions.
How many points are expected in London Lions vs Sheffield Sharks?
The model estimates 158.6 total points (London Lions 85.7 · Sheffield Sharks 72.9).

