Basketball · British SLB · 30/10, 20:00

Prediction: London Lions vs Sheffield Sharks

Team pages: London Lions · Sheffield Sharks

Prediction summary
Estimated points
158.6Total
London Lions85.7
Sheffield Sharks72.9
1X2
82% 18%
London Lions Sheffield Sharks
Recent form · 10 last
London Lions 10-0-0 (W-D-L)
WWWWWWWWWW
Sheffield Sharks 4-0-6 (W-D-L)
WLLLWLWWLL
Head-to-head
London Lions 4–2 Sheffield Sharks (6 last)
  • London Lions81-60Sheffield Sharks
  • London Lions87-67Sheffield Sharks
  • Sheffield Sharks79-73London Lions
  • Sheffield Sharks83-92London Lions
  • Sheffield Sharks90-82London Lions
  • Sheffield Sharks60-77London Lions
Model analysis
Estimated points158.6London Lions 85.7 · Sheffield Sharks 72.9

Match keys

  • Our model (Elo, opponent-adjusted) favours London Lions (rating 1599 vs 1424).
  • London Lions is a clear favourite (82% market).
  • H2H favours London Lions: 4-2.

Statistics · 10/10 matches analysed

London LionsSheffield Sharks
Points F|A (Last 10)84.4 / 72.583.5 / 84.3
Points F|A (Last 5)81.8 / 7186 / 84.4
Est. result8673
Est. total158.6
Line O/U157
Diff.1.6

The points split reflects each team's scoring pace; the win probability also factors in home-court advantage.

Head-to-head (H2H) · London Lions 4–0–2 Sheffield Sharks

Swipe the table sideways →

DateHomeScoreAway
12/04/26
British SLB
London Lions81-60Sheffield Sharks
25/03/26
British SLB
London Lions87-67Sheffield Sharks
07/03/26
British SLB
Sheffield Sharks79-73London Lions
18/01/26
British SLB
Sheffield Sharks83-92London Lions
27/04/25
British SLB
Sheffield Sharks90-82London Lions
18/04/25
British SLB
Sheffield Sharks60-77London Lions

Standings · British SLB

Swipe the table sideways →

#Team PWL GFGAPts
1 London Lions 770 57350914
2 Newcastle Eagles 743 5825138
3 Bristol Flyers 743 5675688
4 Caledonia Gladiators 532 4024336
5 Liverpool Basketball 633 4464586
6 Manchester 734 5545806
7 Sheffield Sharks 422 3433254
8 Surrey 89ers 523 4104394
9 Cheshire Phoenix 624 5605714
10 Leicester Riders 606 4975380

Common opponents 2 opponents

How each team fared against the same recent opponents

OpponentLondon LionsSheffield Sharks
Leicester Riders 71-66 W 85-75 W
Newcastle Eagles 84-76 W 81-87 L
Record vs common 2 W 0 D 0 L 1 W 0 D 1 L

Last 10 matches played

The averages above come from these matches. W = win, D = draw, L = loss. Common opponents to both are in blue.

London Lions

WWWWWWWWWW

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
24/10 Bristol Flyers
British SLB
82-76 W
18/10 Cheshire Phoenix
British SLB
87-83 W
02/10 Leicester Riders
British SLB
71-66 W
27/09 Liverpool Basketball
British SLB
78-49 W
23/09 Cheshire Phoenix
British SLB
91-81 W
20/09 Newcastle Eagles
British SLB
84-76 W
18/09 Bristol Flyers
British SLB
80-78 W
17/05 Cheshire Phoenix
British SLB
104-81 W
10/05 Leicester Riders
British SLB
78-65 W
07/05 Leicester Riders
British SLB
89-70 W

Sheffield Sharks

WLLLWLWWLL

Swipe the table sideways →

Date Opponent FT Res.
18/10 Newcastle Eagles
British SLB
81-87 L
16/10 Caledonia Gladiators
British SLB
79-87 L
11/10 Leicester Riders
British SLB
85-75 W
27/09 Caledonia Gladiators
British SLB
98-76 W
03/05 Leicester Riders
British SLB
87-97 L
01/05 Leicester Riders
British SLB
81-78 W
26/04 Manchester
British SLB
74-82 L
21/04 Leicester Riders
British SLB
85-87 L
19/04 Leicester Riders
British SLB
80-92 L
17/04 Newcastle Eagles
British SLB
85-82 W

Frequently asked questions

Who is the favourite in London Lions vs Sheffield Sharks?

Our model gives 82% to London Lions.

How many points are expected in London Lions vs Sheffield Sharks?

The model estimates 158.6 total points (London Lions 85.7 · Sheffield Sharks 72.9).